TRUIST FINL CORP (TFC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $87.0M | 1,879,173 | 0.76% | 4q | -23.7%-$27.1M |
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $54.1M | 1,169,427 | 0.73% | 28q | -2.0%-$1.1M |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $12.8M | 277,292 | 0.80% | 28q | -4.9%-$667.0K |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $11.6M | 249,985 | 0.77% | 28q | -3.4%-$404.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.2M | 111,726 | 0.04% | 16q | +92.3%+$2.5M |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $5.1M | 110,066 | 0.13% | 28q | +2.9%+$143.5K |
| HF Advisory Group, LLC | $3.4M | 72,628 | 1.00% | 11q | +7.6%+$238.9K |
| Iowa State Bank | $2.9M | 63,276 | 0.50% | 20q | -10.2%-$331.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $2.5M | 54,966 | 0.07% | 28q | -1.0%-$26.8K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $2.5M | 54,877 | 1.24% | 10q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $2.4M | 50,900 | 0.08% | 12q | +2.3%+$53.3K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $2.3M | 50,551 | 0.22% | 28q | -0.9%-$21.2K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $2.2M | 48,031 | 0.03% | 7q | +11.6%+$227.9K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.9M | 41,571 | 0.05% | 4q | +8.5%+$151.1K |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.7M | 37,417 | 0.30% | 28q | -1.9%-$33.9K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $1.5M | 33,055 | 0.96% | 10q | +2.0%+$30.2K |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $1.4M | 30,302 | 0.56% | 16q | HELD |
| Marotta Asset Management | $1.3M | 27,318 | 0.21% | 27q | HELD |
| LAWOOD & CO | $1.1M | 23,634 | 0.76% | 4q | HELD |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $1.1M | 23,007 | 1.04% | 4q | +10.0%+$96.8K |
| Monument Capital Management | $1.1M | 23,002 | 0.22% | 22q | HELD |
| Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLC | $874.5K | 18,888 | 0.13% | 19q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $874.5K | 18,937 | 0.02% | 12q | +14.3%+$109.3K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $869.6K | 18,782 | 0.09% | 28q | -6.8%-$63.2K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $799.9K | 17,276 | 0.07% | 27q | +5.9%+$44.8K |
| INSPIRION WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $786.6K | 16,990 | 0.09% | 13q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $775.6K | 16,752 | 0.02% | 28q | -0.8%-$6.1K |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $630.9K | 13,627 | 0.28% | 19q | +16.3%+$88.3K |
| Eastover Investment Advisors LLC | $624.2K | 13,481 | 0.24% | 27q | HELD |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $614.1K | 13,263 | 0.13% | 17q | -17.9%-$134.0K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $474.0K | 10,237 | 0.03% | 8q | +4.8%+$21.5K |
| Successful Portfolios LLC | $469.8K | 10,139 | 0.22% | 28q | -1.0%-$4.8K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $414.4K | 8,950 | 0.32% | 8q | HELD |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $391.4K | 8,454 | 0.03% | 16q | +1.8%+$6.8K |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $387.9K | 8,351 | 0.19% | 12q | HELD |
| FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT NETWORK INC | $381.1K | 8,183 | 0.05% | 10q | -8.5%-$35.5K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $346.5K | 7,484 | 0.19% | 8q | -50.9%-$359.9K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $310.4K | 6,704 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.3%+$23.8K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $306.3K | 6,616 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $288.4K | 6,229 | 0.02% | 28q | HELD |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $269.6K | 5,823 | 0.02% | 3q | +0.7%+$1.9K |
| Lincoln Capital LLC | $240.6K | 5,196 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| PFW Advisors LLC | $230.3K | 4,975 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $229.1K | 4,931 | 0.07% | 13q | -4.3%-$10.4K |
| Balefire, LLC | $222.8K | 4,813 | 0.04% | 3q | -1.4%-$3.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $204.7K | 4,422 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $200.8K | 4,338 | 0.03% | 2q | -5.1%-$10.9K |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust NA | $184.4K | 3,982 | 0.53% | 16q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $179.1K | 3,868 | 0.02% | 23q | +4.0%+$6.9K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $154.1K | 3,328 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $98.6K | 2,129 | 0.03% | 12q | +64.4%+$38.6K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $78.6K | 1,698 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $60.0K | 1,295 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.0%-$60.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $52.9K | 1,143 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.2%+$4.9K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $49.2K | 1,063 | 0.01% | 7q | -2.8%-$1.4K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $47.3K | 1,022 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $40.5K | 875 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Horizons Wealth Management | $39.5K | 853 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $33.2K | 718 | 0.01% | 5q | -19.5%-$8.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $29.7K | 641 | 0.00% | 16q | +100.3%+$14.9K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $28.7K | 619 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $25.5K | 560 | 0.02% | 4q | -44.6%-$20.5K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $22.2K | 480 | 0.00% | 27q | -28.1%-$8.7K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $16.7K | 361,575 | 0.13% | 27q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $16.1K | 348 | 0.00% | 2q | +42.6%+$4.8K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $13.9K | 300 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $10.4K | 225 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $7.4K | 159 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $6.2K | 134 | 0.00% | 18q | -1.5% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $3.1K | 68 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.6% |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $2.3K | 50 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.6K | 35 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.9% |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $1.5K | 31,945 | 0.10% | 28q | -2.7% |
| CX Institutional | $854 | 18,446 | 0.02% | 12q | +44.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Lyons Michael P. | President & CEO | Bought | 21,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-07-20 | ROGERS WILLIAM H JR | Chairman & CEO | Sold | 13,250 | $693.8K |
| 2026-07-31 | Wilson Donta L | Chief Consumer & SB BK Officer | Sold | 13,280 | $688.6K |
| 2026-07-23 | Boyer K. David Jr. | Director | Sold | 3,986 | $202.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 71 | $218.6M | 4,721,638 | 0 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,711 | $51.4B | 1,025,220,699 | 153 | 576 | 596 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,647 | $43.5B | 940,766,117 | 123 | 576 | 590 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,675 | $48.3B | 966,107,373 | 143 | 543 | 574 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,569 | $44.9B | 963,044,853 | 114 | 564 | 521 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,556 | $42.8B | 975,679,694 | 101 | 562 | 574 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,562 | $40.9B | 976,472,140 | 99 | 566 | 523 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,573 | $42.7B | 969,468,796 | 93 | 516 | 544 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,483 | $44.0B | 1,014,198,076 | 127 | 484 | 524 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,432 | $40.0B | 1,017,183,850 | 96 | 493 | 523 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,432 | $40.5B | 1,025,175,889 | 110 | 487 | 533 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,412 | $37.7B | 999,147,926 | 149 | 408 | 578 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,281 | $27.2B | 935,554,385 | 99 | 407 | 526 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,314 | $29.6B | 962,904,850 | 80 | 485 | 516 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,401 | $34.4B | 997,024,074 | 97 | 619 | 441 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,491 | $42.9B | 990,873,336 | 114 | 507 | 509 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 1,422 | $42.9B | 980,303,708 | 78 | 571 | 437 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 1,447 | $46.6B | 979,236,826 | 73 | 580 | 448 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 1,510 | $55.8B | 981,137,487 | 98 | 583 | 448 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,490 | $57.3B | 970,073,696 | 90 | 519 | 461 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 1,392 | $57.6B | 974,437,533 | 111 | 543 | 397 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 1,357 | $54.1B | 967,442,797 | 81 | 542 | 421 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 1,379 | $57.8B | 984,352,922 | 138 | 517 | 434 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,295 | $48.5B | 987,579,563 | 134 | 421 | 428 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,162 | $37.7B | 986,908,096 | 84 | 359 | 490 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,168 | $37.1B | 982,879,832 | 119 | 350 | 521 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,151 | $30.7B | 988,556,968 | 80 | 349 | 540 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,352 | $55.9B | 984,206,145 | 1,238 | 4 | 1 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $3.9M | 73,641 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 4 | $3.1M | 61,697 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 5 | $3.0M | 63,113 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 4 | $2.4M | 54,987 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |