Covalis Capital LLP
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG&E CORP | PCG | $147.5M | 8,772,024 | -0.23pp | 14q | +10.9%+$14.4M | |
| BLACK HILLS CORP | BKH | $110.2M | 1,481,404 | -1.26pp | 3q | -15.5%-$20.2M | |
| ANTERO RESOURCES CORP | AR | $92.6M | 2,634,969 | +2.81pp | 3q | +185.2%+$60.1M | |
| AMEREN CORP | AEE | $71.2M | 629,746 | - | new | NEW | |
| ANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | AM | $69.0M | 3,031,515 | +2.51pp | 2q | +207.7%+$46.6M | |
| PPL CORP | PPL | $65.0M | 1,788,306 | +2.92pp | 2q | +458.3%+$53.4M | |
| EQT CORP | EQT | $50.9M | 956,598 | +1.62pp | 2q | +199.0%+$33.9M | |
| AMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INC | AEP | $48.0M | 350,872 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHENIERE ENERGY INC | LNG | $45.1M | 188,557 | - | new | NEW | |
| COREWEAVE INC | CRWV | $40.8M | 410,049 | - | new | NEW | |
| CORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW | CORZ | $40.0M | 1,563,413 | -0.94pp | 3q | -55.0%-$48.8M | |
| EMERA INC | EMA | $38.9M | 734,477 | - | new | NEW | |
| BKV CORP | BKV | $38.7M | 1,414,178 | +1.12pp | 3q | +134.1%+$22.2M | |
| GENERAL MTRS CO | GM | $37.2M | 482,202 | +0.49pp | 2q | +37.9%+$10.2M | |
| BORGWARNER INC | BWA | $34.1M | 514,287 | +1.42pp | 2q | +236.8%+$24.0M | |
| APA CORPORATION | APA | $32.8M | 1,006,739 | - | new | NEW | |
| GENERAC HLDGS INC | GNRC | $29.5M | 100,729 | +0.31pp | 4q | -10.9%-$3.6M | |
| DANA INC | DAN | $29.0M | 1,066,246 | -0.85pp | 6q | -11.1%-$3.6M | |
| CLEANSPARK INC | CLSK | $28.7M | 1,973,047 | - | new | NEW | |
| INNIO NV | INIO | $28.2M | 712,960 | - | new | NEW | |
| O-I GLASS INC | OI | $27.1M | 2,816,191 | +0.86pp | 2q | +170.9%+$17.1M | |
| SPACE EXPLORATION TECHN CORP | SPCX | $26.5M | 155,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| DTE ENERGY CO | DTE | $23.7M | 155,703 | -1.02pp | 3q | -40.5%-$16.2M | |
| CATERPILLAR INC | CAT | $22.3M | 20,906 | -0.23pp | 5q | -38.6%-$14.0M | |
| DIGITAL RLTY TR INC | DLR | $21.9M | 122,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| VERSIGENT PLC | VGNT | $21.0M | 499,633 | - | new | NEW | |
| AUTONATION INC | AN | $20.9M | 112,291 | - | new | NEW | |
| TC ENERGY CORP | TRP | $20.1M | 303,624 | -0.02pp | 7q | +1.0%+$193.8K | |
| FORGENT POWER SOLUTIONS INC | FPS | $19.6M | 350,000 | +0.52pp | 2q | +7.4%+$1.4M | |
| GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC | GPI | $18.7M | 64,293 | -1.43pp | 5q | -47.4%-$16.8M | |
| LIBERTY GLOBAL LTD | LBTYA | $18.7M | 1,645,963 | - | new | NEW | |
| CIPHER DIGITAL INC | CIFR | $18.4M | 751,077 | - | new | NEW | |
| WILLIAMS COS INC | WMB | $17.6M | 236,367 | -1.48pp | 7q | -57.2%-$23.5M | |
| ALLISON TRANSMISSION HLDGS I | ALSN | $16.5M | 146,525 | - | new | NEW | |
| XCEL ENERGY INC | XEL | $14.9M | 186,000 | -1.12pp | 2q | -53.6%-$17.2M | |
| LITHIA MTRS INC | LAD | $14.4M | 49,710 | -0.41pp | 2q | -37.8%-$8.8M | |
| IREN LIMITED | IREN | $14.1M | 308,405 | - | new | NEW | |
| CRH PLC | CRH | $13.7M | 128,114 | - | new | NEW | |
| SOLV ENERGY INC | MWH | $13.6M | 400,000 | -0.52pp | 2q | -42.6%-$10.1M | |
| VALE S A | VALE | $13.6M | 905,082 | +0.22pp | 2q | +62.5%+$5.2M | |
| OCCIDENTAL PETE CORP | OXY | $13.2M | 270,898 | - | new | NEW | |
| RB GLOBAL INC | RBA | $13.1M | 112,449 | -1.38pp | 11q | -68.7%-$28.7M | |
| WHIRLPOOL CORP | WHRPRA | $13.0M | 369,000 | -0.06pp | 2q | +17.1%+$1.9M | |
| MASTEC INC | MTZ | $12.8M | 30,842 | - | new | NEW | |
| WYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INC | WH | $11.6M | 137,295 | - | new | NEW | |
| FLUOR CORP | FLR | $10.9M | 207,907 | +0.26pp | 3q | +69.3%+$4.5M | |
| ELDORADO GOLD CORP NEW | EGO | $10.3M | 332,575 | +0.10pp | 2q | +44.2%+$3.2M | |
| VISTRA CORP | VST | $10.1M | 63,683 | - | new | NEW | |
| NRG ENERGY INC | NRG | $10.0M | 68,264 | -0.25pp | 2q | -24.2%-$3.2M | |
| TARGA RES CORP | TRGP | $9.7M | 36,231 | -0.63pp | 6q | -52.7%-$10.8M | |
| PRIMORIS SVCS CORP | PRIM | $9.0M | 91,093 | - | new | NEW | |
| KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS IN | KNX | $8.8M | 113,215 | -0.09pp | 2q | -31.7%-$4.1M | |
| TECK RESOURCES LTD | TECK | $8.6M | 143,805 | +0.06pp | 3q | +7.1%+$568.0K | |
| C H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE IN | CHRW | $8.4M | 44,663 | - | new | NEW | |
| TEREX CORP NEW | TEX | $8.0M | 110,239 | - | new | NEW | |
| SEMPRA | SRE | $7.9M | 85,265 | +0.36pp | 3q | +494.2%+$6.6M | |
| FERVO ENERGY CO | FRVO | $7.3M | 250,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| WHIRLPOOL CORP | WHR | $6.9M | 175,813 | -3.96pp | 2q | -86.6%-$44.8M | |
| MDU RES GROUP INC | MDU | $6.8M | 320,176 | +0.13pp | 3q | +60.1%+$2.5M | |
| KINETIK HOLDINGS INC | KNTK | $6.6M | 135,983 | - | new | NEW | |
| LEGENCE CORP | LGN | $6.4M | 75,000 | +0.08pp | 3q | -6.2%-$426.1K | |
| MODINE MFG CO | MOD | $6.2M | 23,391 | - | new | NEW | |
| WARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP | WMG | $5.8M | 213,949 | -0.88pp | 3q | -72.3%-$15.1M | |
| EAGLEROCK LD LLC | $5.8M | 271,486 | - | new | NEW | ||
| ADIENT PLC | ADNT | $5.6M | 304,226 | - | new | NEW | |
| X-ENERGY INC | XE | $5.5M | 301,185 | - | new | NEW | |
| ITRON INC | ITRI | $5.5M | 63,311 | - | new | NEW | |
| DPC HOLDINGS PLC | DPC | $5.4M | 110,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| EXXON MOBIL CORP | XOMXXXX | $5.1M | 36,975 | - | new | NEW | |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | FCX | $5.0M | 79,560 | - | new | NEW | |
| NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO | NFG | $4.9M | 64,082 | -0.77pp | 3q | -64.8%-$9.1M | |
| HALLIBURTON CO | HAL | $4.6M | 134,457 | -0.18pp | 2q | -26.9%-$1.7M | |
| SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HLDG PL | ST | $4.5M | 93,417 | - | new | NEW | |
| KODIAK GAS SVCS INC | KGS | $4.4M | 59,220 | - | new | NEW | |
| FIRST SOLAR INC | FSLR | $4.0M | 16,983 | - | new | NEW | |
| VISTEON CORP | VC | $3.7M | 37,282 | -1.03pp | 6q | -83.1%-$18.1M | |
| ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC | ABG | $3.3M | 16,466 | -0.43pp | 4q | -68.2%-$7.1M | |
| QUANTINUUM INC | QNT | $3.3M | 40,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| STANDARDAERO INC | SARO | $3.0M | 100,000 | -0.07pp | 2q | -33.3%-$1.5M | |
| CEMEX SA EURO MTN BE 144A | CX | $2.7M | 228,398 | - | new | NEW | |
| CEREBRAS SYSTEMS INC | CBRS | $2.2M | 10,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NEXTPOWER INC | NXT | $2.1M | 17,419 | - | new | NEW | |
| CUMMINS INC | CMI | $2.1M | 2,892 | -1.24pp | 6q | -92.9%-$27.2M | |
| NOUVEAU MONDE GRAPHITE INC | NMG | $2.0M | 1,363,226 | - | new | NEW | |
| SOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INC | SWX | $2.0M | 22,898 | +0.02pp | 2q | +22.9%+$378.8K | |
| CARMAX INC | KMX | $2.0M | 38,003 | - | new | NEW | |
| HUDBAY MINERALS INC | HBM | $2.0M | 84,691 | - | new | NEW | |
| DT MIDSTREAM INC | DTM | $1.9M | 13,280 | -0.02pp | 8q | -16.0%-$371.8K | |
| SABLE OFFSHORE CORP | SOC | $1.8M | 595,911 | - | new | NEW | |
| ECHOSTAR CORP | ECHO | $1.7M | 16,861 | - | new | NEW | |
| HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC | HONA | $1.3M | 6,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MADISON AIR SOLUTIONS CORP | MAIR | $1.2M | 30,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| DARLING INGREDIENTS INC | DAR | $1.2M | 21,319 | -0.16pp | 7q | -63.7%-$2.0M | |
| XPO INC | XPO | $1.0M | 5,011 | - | new | NEW | |
| TESLA INC | TSLA | $1.0M | 2,428 | - | new | NEW | |
| MURPHY OIL CORP | MUR | $948.0K | 29,117 | - | new | NEW | |
| JAGUAR URANIUM CORP | JAGU | $868.7K | 520,201 | -0.07pp | 2q | -25.7%-$300.3K | |
| OCTAVE INTELLIGENCE PLC | OCTLF | $785.7K | 48,201 | - | new | NEW | |
| STELLANTIS N.V CALL | STLA | $737.0K | options only | -0.80pp | 3q | OPTIONS | |
| WOLFSPEED INC | WOLF | $482.5K | 10,000 | +0.01pp | 3q | -50.0%-$482.5K | |
| POWERBANK CORP | PBK | $351.2K | 509,005 | +0.01pp | 2q | +45.4%+$109.7K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $499.5M | 28.2% |
| Energy | $416.8M | 23.5% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $158.1M | 8.9% |
| Banks & Lending | $101.2M | 5.7% |
| Construction & Building | $96.7M | 5.5% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $62.5M | 3.5% |
| Retail & Consumer | $59.3M | 3.3% |
| Mining & Metals | $49.2M | 2.8% |
| Software & IT Services | $40.8M | 2.3% |
| Industrials | $32.3M | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $102.1M | 5.8% |
| Not classified | $153.5M | 8.7% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +9.7% | +14.8% | -5.1% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | +7.0% | -4.6% | +11.6% | 94% |
| Q4 2025 | +4.7% | +2.4% | +2.3% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +14.4% | +7.8% | +6.6% | 96% |
| Q2 2025 | +13.1% | +10.5% | +2.6% | 93% |
| Q1 2025 | -4.6% | -4.6% | -0.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +2.4% | +2.1% | +0.3% | 97% |
| Q3 2024 | +12.5% | +5.4% | +7.1% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.8B | 101 | 52 | 20 | 29 | 73 | 41.8% | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.6B | 122 | 70 | 21 | 29 | 23 | 42.8% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.4B | 75 | 48 | 14 | 12 | 27 | 54.5% | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | $858.3M | 54 | 29 | 10 | 15 | 31 | 56.3% | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | $822.8M | 56 | 36 | 11 | 9 | 32 | 53.4% | 43 |
| Q1 2025 | $528.3M | 52 | 30 | 8 | 11 | 39 | 49.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $684.2M | 61 | 38 | 15 | 8 | 26 | 48.4% | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | $710.7M | 49 | 27 | 9 | 13 | 38 | 57.9% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $735.6M | 60 | 37 | 13 | 10 | 29 | 53.5% | 44 |
| Q1 2024 | $810.4M | 52 | 27 | 16 | 9 | 29 | 65.0% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $615.3M | 54 | 28 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 51.5% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $565.5M | 51 | 27 | 14 | 8 | 15 | 52.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $466.4M | 39 | 23 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 59.8% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $356.6M | 34 | 15 | 8 | 8 | 31 | 71.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2022 | $422.6M | 50 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 21 | 62.0% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $436.1M | 56 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 55.4% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $519.8M | 60 | 25 | 5 | 10 | 43 | 53.3% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $367.2M | 78 | 28 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 45.2% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $273.8M | 83 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 54 | 63.5% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $432.8M | 123 | 26 | 8 | 5 | 30 | 48.6% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $308.6M | 127 | 114 | 1 | 9 | 73 | 47.8% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $487.5M | 86 | 79 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 54.3% | 145 |
| Q4 2020 | $465.9M | 20 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 90.1% | 277 |
| Q3 2020 | $235.3M | 18 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 89.3% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $261.8M | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 99.6% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $217.5M | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 97.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $252.4M | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $89.6M | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 100.0% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $146.7M | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 98.5% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $107.8M | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 98.1% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $40.6M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 63 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.