SEMPRA (SRE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Grove Capital LLC | $8.0M | 102,004 | 0.36% | 23q | +2.3%+$178.8K |
| Werlinich Asset Management, LLC | $3.6M | 45,800 | 1.38% | 23q | -4.2%-$155.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.7M | 34,412 | 0.02% | 16q | +95.2%+$1.3M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.6M | 20,544 | 0.05% | 12q | -1.9%-$30.9K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $1.5M | 19,350 | 0.12% | 25q | +12.2%+$163.9K |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $1.2M | 14,469 | 0.05% | 23q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $1.1M | 13,786 | 0.09% | 32q | +37.3%+$291.9K |
| DLK Investment Management, LLC | $1.0M | 13,030 | 0.37% | 12q | -18.7%-$233.9K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $704.3K | 9,034 | 0.01% | 32q | -3.4%-$24.6K |
| SILVIA MCCOLL WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $703.4K | 9,023 | 0.42% | 16q | -0.7%-$5.1K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $675.8K | 8,668 | 0.07% | 4q | -65.4%-$1.3M |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $652.9K | 8,375 | 0.06% | 16q | +1.9%+$12.4K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $619.1K | 7,941 | 0.12% | 23q | +2.1%+$12.6K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $514.1K | 6,587 | 0.29% | 8q | +6.5%+$31.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $435.6K | 5,587 | 0.08% | 27q | +5.3%+$21.8K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $414.1K | 5,197 | 0.01% | 5q | +58.8%+$153.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $381.1K | 4,759 | 0.01% | 19q | +1.9%+$7.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $282.9K | 3,629 | 0.01% | 10q | +18.3%+$43.8K |
| DAVIDSON TRUST CO | $264.4K | 3,391 | 0.10% | 15q | +11.1%+$26.5K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $263.1K | 3,375 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $258.1K | 3,311 | 0.01% | 32q | -6.0%-$16.5K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $257.3K | 3,300 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $225.4K | 2,891 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $218.4K | 2,802 | 0.01% | 32q | -2.6%-$5.8K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $216.8K | 2,781 | 0.01% | 6q | +8.7%+$17.4K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $148.4K | 1,904 | 0.01% | 3q | -50.2%-$149.6K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $128.6K | 1,650 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $124.7K | 1,598 | 0.04% | 13q | HELD |
| General Partner, Inc. | $113.0K | 1,450 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $100.9K | 1,294 | 0.01% | 32q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $99.0K | 1,270 | 0.00% | 9q | +175.5%+$63.1K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $84.5K | 1,084 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $60.5K | 776 | 0.01% | 32q | +18.3%+$9.4K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $46.8K | 600 | 0.02% | 24q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $31.2K | 400 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $23.2K | 298 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $17.2K | 220 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Coastline Trust Co | $15.6K | 200 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $6.8K | 87 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $6.2K | 79 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.2% |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $5.8K | 74 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $5.2K | 67 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.6%-$5.1K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $3.4K | 43 | 0.00% | 5q | -53.3%-$3.8K |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.6K | 21 | 0.00% | 5q | -78.6%-$6.0K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $624 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $284 | 3,647 | 0.01% | 10q | -13.2% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $156 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | 13G | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | Winn Caroline Ann | Executive Vice President | Sold | 8,000 | $724.4K ×2 |
| 2026-05-14 | DAY DIANA L | Chief Legal Counsel | Sold | 3,300 | $304.0K |
| 2026-05-18 | Ferrero Pablo | Director | Sold | 2,600 | $232.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 46 | $28.7M | 367,171 | 4 | 15 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,293 | $60.7B | 650,955,853 | 110 | 469 | 393 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,276 | $58.0B | 595,821,809 | 147 | 453 | 362 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,216 | $53.9B | 608,901,637 | 94 | 384 | 367 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,161 | $55.8B | 616,597,621 | 117 | 378 | 357 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,132 | $45.1B | 589,674,233 | 97 | 438 | 343 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,156 | $41.9B | 581,838,883 | 125 | 394 | 391 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,206 | $51.7B | 588,215,161 | 118 | 391 | 336 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,108 | $48.3B | 576,748,544 | 126 | 393 | 295 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,043 | $43.9B | 575,760,737 | 86 | 389 | 334 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,044 | $43.8B | 606,308,031 | 92 | 349 | 347 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,045 | $44.4B | 591,449,719 | 100 | 339 | 326 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 985 | $37.3B | 545,701,423 | 73 | 855 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 992 | $39.5B | 270,650,852 | 78 | 330 | 298 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 985 | $42.5B | 280,031,529 | 74 | 335 | 310 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 1,005 | $42.2B | 272,653,438 | 91 | 353 | 273 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 963 | $41.3B | 274,265,956 | 82 | 376 | 248 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 954 | $41.2B | 273,656,744 | 96 | 326 | 286 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 956 | $47.2B | 279,655,463 | 149 | 326 | 250 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 887 | $36.2B | 272,551,669 | 102 | 297 | 242 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 806 | $35.1B | 275,374,592 | 67 | 309 | 205 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 822 | $36.2B | 271,965,140 | 72 | 341 | 196 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 813 | $34.7B | 260,980,290 | 80 | 308 | 223 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 832 | $32.0B | 247,882,071 | 81 | 253 | 273 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 795 | $29.7B | 248,762,251 | 70 | 264 | 265 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 785 | $30.0B | 252,926,433 | 89 | 268 | 251 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 764 | $28.8B | 253,521,515 | 58 | 251 | 281 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 852 | $39.0B | 256,254,028 | 83 | 270 | 232 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 767 | $38.5B | 259,267,717 | 76 | 258 | 215 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 751 | $36.5B | 263,756,898 | 81 | 234 | 240 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 742 | $34.6B | 273,037,492 | 73 | 236 | 211 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 725 | $29.7B | 273,293,346 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 0.4% |