FIRST SOLAR INC (FSLR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Seas Capital LP | $66.2M | 377,984 | 0.76% | 6q | +195.3%+$43.8M |
| Quintet Private Bank (Europe) S.A. | $9.8M | 55,895 | 0.43% | 4q | -2.8%-$283.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.7M | 27,110 | 0.03% | 15q | +21.5%+$841.1K |
| Cox Capital Mgt LLC | $2.5M | 13,989 | 1.37% | 10q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $1.7M | 9,568 | 0.04% | 15q | -55.3%-$2.1M |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $823.3K | 4,700 | 0.56% | 24q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $768.8K | 4,389 | 0.06% | 10q | -5.1%-$41.7K |
| DOLIVER ADVISORS, LP | $748.1K | 4,271 | 0.16% | 26q | +11.3%+$76.2K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $732.2K | 4,180 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $584.7K | 3,338 | 0.07% | 11q | +1.4%+$8.2K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $494.7K | 2,824 | 0.01% | 10q | -5.5%-$28.7K |
| TrueWealth Advisors, LLC | $295.7K | 1,688 | 0.07% | 5q | -16.6%-$58.9K |
| EASTERN BANK | $206.2K | 1,177 | 0.00% | 9q | -46.7%-$180.9K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $130.7K | 746 | 0.00% | 19q | +3.3%+$4.2K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $55.8K | 324 | 0.03% | 12q | -29.1%-$22.9K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $32.2K | 184 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $26.4K | 151 | 0.00% | 9q | -64.6%-$48.3K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $23.3K | 133 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $21.5K | 123 | 0.00% | 6q | +1266.7%+$20.0K |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $17.5K | 100 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $13.1K | 75 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $7.7K | 44 | 0.00% | 15q | +29.4%+$1.8K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $5.2K | 29,451 | 0.04% | 11q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $4.7K | 27 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $4.0K | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $4.0K | 23 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $2.9K | 17 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $2.6K | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | -31.8%-$1.2K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $2.1K | 12 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $1.4K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.1K | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $701 | 4 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $525 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $371 | 2,118 | 0.01% | 12q | -8.7% |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $350 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | G1 Execution Services, LLCwith 4 co-filers | 7.0% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | JANE STREET GROUP, LLCwith 3 co-filers | 5.1% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.2% |
| 2026-07-28 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.8% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-28 | Stockdale Caroline | Chief People and Comm. Officer | Sold | 10,628 | $2.9M |
| 2026-05-11 | Widmar Mark R | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 9,926 | $2.3M ×7 |
| 2026-08-03 | Koralewski Michael | Chief Supply Chain Officer | Sold | 7,000 | $1.6M ×2 |
| 2026-05-26 | Widmar Mark R | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,195 | $1.4M ×8 |
| 2026-05-21 | Widmar Mark R | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 4,815 | $1.2M ×13 |
| 2026-08-11 | Dymbort Jason E. | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 3,700 | $922.7K |
| 2026-06-02 | Buehler Patrick James | Chief Product Officer | Sold | 3,000 | $906.0K |
| 2026-08-03 | Gloeckler Markus | Chief Technology Officer | Sold | 3,425 | $749.9K ×2 |
| 2026-05-22 | Widmar Mark R | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 1,977 | $502.5K ×9 |
| 2026-05-11 | Verma Kuntal Kumar | Chief Manufacturing Officer | Sold | 2,216 | $500.4K ×2 |
| 2026-05-13 | Verma Kuntal Kumar | Chief Manufacturing Officer | Sold | 1,455 | $349.2K |
| 2026-05-05 | Widmar Mark R | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 1,526 | $329.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $89.9M | 513,133 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,018 | $39.1B | 109,334,402 | 144 | 330 | 330 | 34.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 980 | $27.4B | 94,888,486 | 113 | 321 | 336 | 32.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,077 | $41.3B | 101,644,302 | 165 | 319 | 337 | 35.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 954 | $38.1B | 105,987,693 | 152 | 310 | 310 | 38.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 890 | $29.5B | 110,468,064 | 142 | 335 | 262 | 38.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 831 | $17.6B | 99,876,742 | 87 | 304 | 282 | 28.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 903 | $23.2B | 94,538,260 | 84 | 310 | 300 | 28.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 935 | $34.2B | 92,970,053 | 119 | 340 | 269 | 32.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 913 | $30.9B | 92,026,800 | 191 | 250 | 310 | 32.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 796 | $21.9B | 96,341,671 | 95 | 274 | 253 | 25.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 785 | $23.4B | 96,596,505 | 101 | 246 | 255 | 29.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 749 | $21.0B | 93,441,847 | 78 | 258 | 240 | 28.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 756 | $23.7B | 89,549,578 | 95 | 238 | 261 | 28.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 743 | $27.4B | 91,283,466 | 123 | 201 | 256 | 27.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 681 | $19.4B | 86,656,947 | 146 | 188 | 213 | 33.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 576 | $15.5B | 84,230,701 | 159 | 140 | 179 | 28.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 464 | $6.9B | 81,326,778 | 37 | 143 | 149 | 19.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 507 | $8.0B | 79,362,994 | 59 | 177 | 143 | 17.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 527 | $9.9B | 81,603,234 | 54 | 186 | 153 | 28.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 516 | $10.1B | 80,067,849 | 60 | 193 | 136 | 24.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 492 | $9.2B | 80,874,573 | 57 | 199 | 135 | 20.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 508 | $8.8B | 82,175,966 | 59 | 192 | 156 | 18.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 545 | $10.0B | 82,878,086 | 114 | 165 | 150 | 17.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 453 | $5.4B | 73,968,330 | 103 | 153 | 107 | 9.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 383 | $3.5B | 67,640,570 | 67 | 103 | 115 | 4.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 369 | $2.5B | 64,748,050 | 50 | 130 | 101 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 399 | $4.0B | 66,352,651 | 46 | 145 | 98 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 404 | $4.3B | 66,965,613 | 53 | 127 | 105 | 9.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 384 | $4.9B | 67,263,901 | 64 | 113 | 106 | 10.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 381 | $3.8B | 66,088,997 | 62 | 114 | 110 | 8.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 353 | $3.0B | 65,039,387 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 9.2% |