VALE S A (VALE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $582.2K | 43,413 | 0.00% | 13q | -16.3%-$113.0K |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $356.5K | 26,587 | 0.13% | 19q | HELD |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $350.7K | 26,153 | 0.09% | 3q | -1.6%-$5.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $332.9K | 24,809 | 0.01% | 19q | +2.5%+$8.1K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $263.6K | 19,659 | 0.02% | 8q | +5.7%+$14.2K |
| Monument Capital Management | $251.6K | 18,765 | 0.05% | 5q | -2.4%-$6.1K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $193.7K | 14,448 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3%+$4.4K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $172.3K | 12,846 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $129.3K | 9,643 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $83.3K | 6,213 | 0.00% | 12q | +7.4%+$5.8K |
| Investors Research Corp | $69.7K | 5,200 | 0.01% | 24q | -5.5%-$4.0K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $40.2K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -76.5%-$130.8K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $33.3K | 2,483 | 0.01% | 26q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $21.5K | 1,600 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.8%-$4.0K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $7.8K | 583 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.4K | 250 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Bank & Trust Co | $2.7K | 200 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $2 | 121 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | 13G/A | Capital World Investors | 9.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $2.9M | 215,952 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 551 | $14.8B | 853,495,523 | 66 | 169 | 183 | 13.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 567 | $16.3B | 879,057,953 | 104 | 197 | 166 | 14.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 544 | $13.0B | 840,327,030 | 84 | 193 | 130 | 15.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 505 | $9.8B | 735,695,452 | 77 | 181 | 136 | 18.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 488 | $7.7B | 669,498,056 | 58 | 151 | 156 | 15.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 503 | $7.9B | 679,161,926 | 73 | 169 | 146 | 14.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 515 | $6.7B | 612,646,439 | 66 | 162 | 154 | 18.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 524 | $9.2B | 624,764,842 | 81 | 167 | 175 | 20.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 523 | $8.7B | 634,942,805 | 69 | 163 | 195 | 18.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 523 | $10.6B | 736,811,686 | 74 | 189 | 166 | 15.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 523 | $14.7B | 759,374,610 | 72 | 187 | 157 | 18.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 492 | $12.0B | 717,717,709 | 66 | 160 | 158 | 19.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 473 | $11.4B | 753,192,122 | 60 | 148 | 166 | 11.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 500 | $14.9B | 871,677,800 | 83 | 164 | 160 | 8.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 501 | $17.7B | 942,137,753 | 73 | 140 | 178 | 9.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 464 | $13.7B | 935,325,322 | 47 | 178 | 137 | 9.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 497 | $15.3B | 965,312,335 | 78 | 153 | 163 | 7.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 501 | $23.0B | 1,080,685,504 | 124 | 178 | 125 | 6.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 441 | $19.3B | 1,193,310,869 | 77 | 146 | 143 | 13.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 439 | $18.1B | 1,187,671,871 | 66 | 146 | 140 | 8.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 469 | $31.2B | 1,263,611,935 | 99 | 168 | 120 | 7.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 427 | $23.8B | 1,276,192,397 | 96 | 138 | 120 | 6.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 382 | $22.7B | 1,212,075,862 | 75 | 118 | 115 | 10.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 329 | $11.3B | 970,964,312 | 58 | 116 | 80 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 318 | $10.7B | 955,117,714 | 63 | 92 | 101 | 7.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 309 | $8.0B | 891,053,275 | 54 | 94 | 96 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 308 | $13.1B | 929,196,247 | 34 | 84 | 100 | 6.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 301 | $12.2B | 925,626,957 | 31 | 90 | 112 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 315 | $13.8B | 968,910,765 | 48 | 97 | 90 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 341 | $13.0B | 1,001,042,978 | 61 | 66 | 132 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 375 | $14.5B | 1,034,817,878 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 6.2% |