GENERAC HLDGS INC (GNRC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $32.7M | 157,889 | 1.68% | 32q | HELD |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $3.3M | 16,150 | 0.53% | 16q | HELD |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $1.8M | 8,497 | 0.15% | 2q | +9.8%+$156.2K |
| STABLEFORD CAPITAL II LLC | $1.7M | 8,226 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $660.2K | 3,190 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $645.0K | 3,117 | 0.00% | 16q | +17.9%+$97.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $596.4K | 2,882 | 0.02% | 12q | +8.1%+$44.5K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $562.7K | 2,719 | 0.01% | 18q | -75.4%-$1.7M |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $475.6K | 2,298 | 0.23% | 15q | -95.4%-$9.8M |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $418.3K | 1,864 | 0.01% | 6q | +7.8%+$30.3K |
| M.E. ALLISON & CO., INC. | $370.4K | 1,790 | 0.21% | 6q | HELD |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $323.7K | 1,564 | 0.06% | 3q | +56.4%+$116.7K |
| ANB BANK | $265.7K | 1,284 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| RFG - Bristol Wealth Advisors, LLC | $220.0K | 1,063 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| SPRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $206.9K | 1,000 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $133.9K | 647 | 0.01% | 16q | -3.6%-$5.0K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $127.3K | 615 | 0.01% | 3q | -53.6%-$146.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $116.9K | 565 | 0.00% | 9q | +7.6%+$8.3K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $82.8K | 400 | 0.05% | 10q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $57.9K | 280 | 0.01% | 2q | +3900.0%+$56.5K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $52.2K | 252 | 0.00% | 16q | +4.6%+$2.3K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $51.7K | 250 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $35.0K | 169 | 0.00% | 22q | -4.0%-$1.4K |
| EASTERN BANK | $31.0K | 150 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $27.9K | 135 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $25.9K | 125 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $23.9K | 115 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $3.3K | 16 | 0.00% | 5q | -15.8% |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $3.1K | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $2.6K | 12,375 | 0.31% | 13q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $2.1K | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $621 | 3 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $369 | 1,784 | 0.01% | 7q | -13.8% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $207 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-06-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $1.4M |
| 2026-05-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $1.3M |
| 2026-10-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-08-03 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $974.4K |
| 2026-09-01 | Jagdfeld Aaron | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 5,000 | $911.0K |
| 2026-06-05 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | Sold | 550 | $149.7K ×4 |
| 2026-07-06 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | Sold | 550 | $140.8K ×4 |
| 2026-09-17 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | Sold | 603 | $138.4K ×2 |
| 2026-10-02 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | Sold | 603 | $128.2K ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Raabe Kyle Andrew | President, Home Power Gen. | Sold | 586 | $125.0K ×2 |
| 2026-08-05 | Taffe Norman P | President Generac Home | Sold | 550 | $120.4K ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $45.0M | 217,281 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,004 | $17.5B | 56,591,870 | 199 | 319 | 303 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 871 | $11.8B | 54,490,659 | 183 | 239 | 278 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 757 | $8.2B | 56,092,611 | 66 | 237 | 287 | 6.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 807 | $9.8B | 54,211,581 | 128 | 234 | 264 | 7.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 767 | $8.6B | 56,429,051 | 135 | 251 | 245 | 6.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 722 | $7.1B | 52,981,039 | 82 | 232 | 256 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 780 | $9.6B | 57,751,411 | 97 | 241 | 235 | 7.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 733 | $9.1B | 52,562,827 | 110 | 211 | 247 | 7.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 694 | $7.7B | 53,929,273 | 87 | 221 | 232 | 7.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 686 | $7.9B | 57,304,655 | 69 | 222 | 232 | 9.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 705 | $7.7B | 52,220,706 | 96 | 183 | 282 | 12.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 704 | $6.9B | 54,826,159 | 99 | 236 | 228 | 13.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 746 | $9.7B | 55,826,025 | 131 | 231 | 255 | 14.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 689 | $7.1B | 56,873,381 | 106 | 258 | 206 | 13.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 666 | $6.4B | 53,831,386 | 108 | 243 | 222 | 14.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 783 | $11.4B | 57,403,999 | 107 | 302 | 244 | 10.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 784 | $13.2B | 58,606,084 | 118 | 329 | 228 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 802 | $17.6B | 56,647,405 | 105 | 309 | 261 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 841 | $21.9B | 56,455,694 | 93 | 303 | 284 | 9.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 816 | $24.4B | 55,161,985 | 97 | 304 | 271 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 772 | $24.9B | 56,701,283 | 143 | 268 | 238 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 685 | $19.4B | 57,171,751 | 148 | 202 | 254 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 582 | $13.6B | 58,809,543 | 131 | 174 | 183 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 480 | $11.3B | 57,464,498 | 92 | 133 | 198 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 422 | $7.4B | 59,998,861 | 97 | 127 | 148 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 371 | $6.1B | 63,270,822 | 73 | 101 | 143 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 355 | $6.2B | 60,571,706 | 66 | 76 | 156 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 318 | $4.9B | 61,162,845 | 67 | 91 | 105 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 290 | $4.3B | 60,353,188 | 49 | 78 | 103 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 290 | $3.1B | 59,425,857 | 29 | 99 | 98 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 293 | $3.1B | 61,003,829 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 0.9% |