NRG ENERGY INC (NRG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEGRA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $37.2M | 189,000 | 3.77% | 2q | +45.4%+$11.6M |
| KWMG, LLC | $6.7M | 70,184 | 0.48% | 27q | +2.9%+$187.8K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $882.8K | 9,230 | 0.01% | 16q | +57.1%+$320.7K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $862.7K | 8,900 | 0.48% | 11q | -12.6%-$124.0K |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | $823.3K | 8,607 | 0.31% | 12q | +4.7%+$37.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $810.4K | 8,473 | 0.03% | 12q | +9.6%+$70.9K |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $758.7K | 7,932 | 0.54% | 4q | +19.5%+$124.1K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $550.4K | 5,754 | 0.04% | 10q | +6.3%+$32.8K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $492.9K | 5,152 | 0.01% | 7q | -11.1%-$61.3K |
| Balefire, LLC | $410.4K | 4,291 | 0.06% | 18q | -10.4%-$47.7K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $374.6K | 3,916 | 0.01% | 6q | +3.9%+$14.2K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $360.0K | 3,764 | 0.03% | 26q | +5.3%+$18.0K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $320.9K | 3,355 | 0.00% | 5q | -98.1%-$16.7M |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $308.9K | 3,230 | 0.09% | 11q | +6.5%+$18.8K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $293.9K | 2,764 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.1%+$6.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $250.1K | 2,615 | 0.00% | 7q | +3.8%+$9.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $226.1K | 2,364 | 0.02% | 10q | -6.4%-$15.4K |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $204.9K | 2,141 | 0.02% | 9q | -4.7%-$10.1K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $177.2K | 1,852 | 0.01% | 3q | +23.4%+$33.6K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $86.1K | 900 | 0.00% | 27q | +6.3%+$5.1K |
| Border to Coast Pensions Partnership Ltd | $69.8K | 730,371 | 0.96% | 5q | +30.8%+$16.4K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $64.1K | 670 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.2%-$11.5K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $49.8K | 514 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $46.6K | 487 | 0.00% | 9q | +94.8%+$22.7K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $42.8K | 447 | 0.00% | 15q | -13.5%-$6.7K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $29.7K | 310 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $21.0K | 220 | 0.00% | 6q | +29.4%+$4.8K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $20.2K | 210 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $16.5K | 172 | 0.00% | 4q | +196.6%+$10.9K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $7.6K | 79 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.1K | 22 | 0.00% | 5q | -37.1%-$1.2K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $2.1K | 22 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.7%-$11.7K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $1.6K | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.5K | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.3% |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $861 | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $765 | 8 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.3% |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $478 | 5 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $234 | 2,442 | 0.01% | 7q | -95.1%-$4.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-28 | 13G | Franklin Resources, Inc.with 2 co-filers | 6.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | Kinney Virginia | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | Sold | 20,000 | $2.6M |
| 2026-07-15 | Kinney Virginia | Exec VP, Chief Admin Officer | Sold | 11,145 | $1.6M |
| 2026-09-08 | Spencer Gerald Alfred | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 1,580 | $191.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 36 | $52.4M | 347,632 | 6 | 19 | 10 | 36.5% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,031 | $32.3B | 212,883,770 | 116 | 375 | 359 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,069 | $29.4B | 198,102,507 | 141 | 451 | 292 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,076 | $29.2B | 180,223,546 | 106 | 381 | 365 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,054 | $30.0B | 178,513,458 | 135 | 364 | 363 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,026 | $30.7B | 185,509,772 | 230 | 282 | 366 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 867 | $18.9B | 190,012,730 | 131 | 308 | 259 | 4.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 827 | $18.6B | 195,481,357 | 87 | 296 | 244 | 4.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 792 | $19.4B | 202,171,434 | 119 | 274 | 262 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 751 | $17.3B | 203,711,666 | 155 | 221 | 253 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 653 | $15.7B | 222,477,650 | 106 | 194 | 218 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 611 | $12.1B | 223,689,897 | 75 | 151 | 222 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 562 | $9.8B | 242,099,621 | 66 | 170 | 190 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 569 | $9.4B | 235,842,906 | 87 | 150 | 210 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 557 | $8.4B | 232,491,997 | 64 | 194 | 187 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 589 | $7.8B | 228,452,431 | 96 | 172 | 202 | 6.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 560 | $9.8B | 241,301,284 | 70 | 186 | 187 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 548 | $9.7B | 239,647,952 | 84 | 210 | 169 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 535 | $9.4B | 231,942,807 | 83 | 195 | 156 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 514 | $10.7B | 237,660,154 | 57 | 184 | 149 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 512 | $10.0B | 237,441,280 | 64 | 164 | 176 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 489 | $10.2B | 239,632,662 | 63 | 165 | 159 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 482 | $9.2B | 237,187,027 | 80 | 154 | 150 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 478 | $8.8B | 230,859,854 | 65 | 132 | 172 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 456 | $7.3B | 234,269,610 | 42 | 156 | 165 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 463 | $7.8B | 237,283,746 | 74 | 137 | 178 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 437 | $6.7B | 240,473,917 | 51 | 140 | 169 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 485 | $9.9B | 244,883,805 | 60 | 150 | 152 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 468 | $9.8B | 244,289,018 | 51 | 132 | 176 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 471 | $9.3B | 257,446,923 | 55 | 127 | 203 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 519 | $11.7B | 266,586,849 | 76 | 155 | 184 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 495 | $11.5B | 287,018,903 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 1.5% |