Newport Trust Company, LLC
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOEING CO | BA | $6.1B | 28,260,770 | +0.74pp | 31q | -1.4%-$87.5M | |
| GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP | GD | $4.7B | 13,398,261 | +0.01pp | 31q | -1.3%-$61.0M | |
| AT&T INC | T | $3.7B | 178,729,595 | -3.86pp | 31q | HELD | |
| GE AEROSPACE | GE | $3.4B | 9,228,033 | +1.66pp | 9q | -3.4%-$120.7M | |
| HONEYWELL INTL INC | HON | $2.9B | 12,865,197 | - | new | NEW | |
| PARSONS CORP DEL | PSN | $2.6B | 49,370,624 | -0.43pp | 29q | -1.5%-$40.2M | |
| DILLARDS INC | DDS | $2.4B | 4,472,875 | -0.64pp | 31q | -0.9%-$20.8M | |
| GE VERNOVA INC | GEV | $1.8B | 1,564,005 | +0.99pp | 9q | -2.6%-$48.4M | |
| FORD MTR CO | F | $1.8B | 131,114,486 | +0.45pp | 31q | -5.9%-$113.8M | |
| SEMPRA | SRE | $1.0B | 10,941,399 | -0.23pp | 31q | -2.6%-$26.7M | |
| DISNEY WALT CO | DIS | $1.0B | 10,399,129 | -0.12pp | 16q | -3.0%-$30.6M | |
| 3M CO | MMM | $883.3M | 5,455,533 | +0.13pp | 24q | -2.5%-$22.5M | |
| WOODWARD INC | WWD | $810.2M | 1,904,267 | +0.19pp | 10q | -5.1%-$43.8M | |
| EMERSON ELEC CO | EMR | $610.2M | 4,262,555 | +0.07pp | 9q | -2.2%-$14.0M | |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATION | JCI | $593.9M | 4,064,406 | +0.09pp | 31q | -2.6%-$15.7M | |
| ENTERGY CORP NEW | ETR | $591.9M | 5,153,284 | -0.01pp | 31q | -1.1%-$6.3M | |
| DELTA AIR LINES INC | DAL | $582.2M | 6,216,343 | +0.12pp | 31q | -21.0%-$154.5M | |
| CAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | COF | $528.4M | 2,633,720 | +0.09pp | 31q | HELD | |
| UNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC | UAL | $427.3M | 3,141,879 | +0.30pp | 31q | -2.4%-$10.6M | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | SPGI | $401.0M | 984,546 | -0.11pp | 15q | -4.7%-$19.8M | |
| HUMANA INC | HUM | $384.8M | 968,653 | +0.48pp | 31q | -7.5%-$31.0M | |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY | ELV | $369.3M | 954,915 | +0.18pp | 23q | -3.1%-$11.7M | |
| DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC | DRI | $361.0M | 1,752,479 | +0.01pp | 31q | -1.7%-$6.3M | |
| HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP INC | HIG | $313.8M | 2,368,234 | -0.05pp | 31q | -2.0%-$6.6M | |
| XCEL ENERGY INC | XEL | $290.1M | 3,612,435 | -0.01pp | 7q | -1.3%-$3.8M | |
| NISOURCE INC | NI | $257.5M | 5,416,323 | -0.02pp | 27q | -3.2%-$8.6M | |
| STATE STR CORP | STT | $236.4M | 1,394,123 | +0.13pp | 31q | -2.5%-$6.1M | |
| BANK MONTREAL MEDIUM | BMO | $222.6M | 1,259,908 | +0.11pp | 31q | -2.9%-$6.6M | |
| NIKE INC | NKE | $217.1M | 5,287,631 | -0.18pp | 12q | -2.2%-$5.0M | |
| HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC | HBAN | $209.4M | 11,809,650 | +0.11pp | 26q | +13.8%+$25.3M | |
| LATAM AIRLINES GROUP SA | LTM | $188.9M | 3,242,366 | +0.06pp | 5q | HELD | |
| WARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC | WBD | $188.6M | 7,073,339 | -0.04pp | 17q | -2.6%-$5.1M | |
| MACYS INC | M | $159.2M | 6,758,585 | +0.08pp | 22q | -2.5%-$4.1M | |
| BRITISH AMERN TOB PLC | BTI | $153.5M | 2,484,902 | +0.01pp | 31q | -1.9%-$3.0M | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $122.5M | 270,475 | flat | 31q | -0.8%-$987.8K | |
| WHIRLPOOL CORP | WHR | $113.9M | 2,889,750 | -0.07pp | 31q | +11.9%+$12.1M | |
| BEST BUY INC | BBY | $86.6M | 1,141,144 | +0.02pp | 31q | -2.3%-$2.0M | |
| WATERS CORP | WAT | $68.5M | 182,722 | +0.03pp | 31q | -0.7%-$449.7K | |
| PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC | PM | $61.6M | 340,504 | +0.01pp | 31q | -1.3%-$781.2K | |
| KRAFT HEINZ CO | KHC | $55.3M | 2,341,165 | flat | 31q | -2.2%-$1.3M | |
| CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC | ED | $51.5M | 465,083 | -0.01pp | 12q | -3.1%-$1.7M | |
| VALVOLINE INC | VVV | $50.9M | 1,288,448 | +0.01pp | 31q | -5.5%-$2.9M | |
| PINNACLE WEST CAP CORP | PNW | $48.3M | 451,802 | flat | 21q | -1.6%-$793.4K | |
| BELDEN INC | BDC | $42.1M | 351,025 | +0.01pp | 24q | +2.9%+$1.2M | |
| BANK OZK LITTLE ROCK ARK | OZK | $30.9M | 592,739 | +0.01pp | 27q | -3.1%-$971.8K | |
| SANOFI SA | SNY | $29.7M | 696,331 | -0.02pp | 3q | -5.6%-$1.8M | |
| ASHLAND INC | ASH | $29.1M | 441,093 | +0.01pp | 31q | -1.9%-$550.8K | |
| BANK HAWAII CORP | BOH | $27.4M | 336,151 | flat | 12q | -3.2%-$902.0K | |
| QNITY ELECTRONICS INC | Q | $23.2M | 142,287 | +0.01pp | 3q | -14.8%-$4.0M | |
| GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | GT | $21.7M | 3,288,149 | flat | 31q | -4.2%-$942.9K | |
| LIVERAMP HLDGS INC | RAMP | $19.8M | 527,052 | +0.01pp | 31q | -6.7%-$1.4M | |
| TRUSTMARK CORP | TRMK | $18.4M | 399,962 | flat | 28q | -2.1%-$395.8K | |
| DUPONT DE NEMOURS INC | $12.6M | 92,975 | - | new | NEW | ||
| SIMMONS FIRST NATL CORP | SFNC | $11.7M | 516,869 | flat | 31q | -2.5%-$295.3K | |
| MOSAIC CO | MOS | $11.2M | 529,218 | -0.01pp | 6q | -7.0%-$841.3K | |
| SOLVENTUM CORP | SOLV | $8.7M | 112,912 | flat | 9q | -3.8%-$346.6K | |
| GENWORTH FINL INC | GNW | $8.5M | 894,204 | flat | 31q | -3.6%-$312.7K | |
| ALTRIA GROUP INC | MO | $6.4M | 89,463 | flat | 31q | +0.9%+$57.8K | |
| HELMERICH & PAYNE INC | HP | $5.9M | 181,662 | flat | 2q | -9.4%-$617.3K | |
| UNISYS CORP | UIS | $4.6M | 1,267,327 | flat | 23q | -8.8%-$447.8K | |
| FORTIS INC | FTS | $4.2M | 73,912 | flat | 7q | +3.3%+$135.5K | |
| MONDELEZ INTL INC | MDLZ | $2.5M | 42,930 | flat | 31q | -1.3%-$33.5K | |
| METROPOLITAN BK HLDG CORP | MCB | $883.0K | 8,941 | flat | 9q | +2.0%+$17.3K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Autos & Aerospace | $12.7B | 30.6% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $6.8B | 16.5% |
| Telecom & Media | $4.9B | 11.8% |
| Retail & Consumer | $3.0B | 7.2% |
| Software & IT Services | $2.6B | 6.3% |
| Utilities | $2.3B | 5.4% |
| Banks & Lending | $1.3B | 3.0% |
| Transport & Logistics | $1.2B | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $1.1B | 2.6% |
| Medical Devices | $892.0M | 2.2% |
| Other sectors | $1.9B | 4.6% |
| Not classified | $2.9B | 7.0% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +4.4% | +14.8% | -10.5% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.0% | -4.6% | +3.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | -2.6% | +2.4% | -5.0% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +7.4% | +7.8% | -0.5% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +14.6% | +10.5% | +4.1% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -3.2% | -4.6% | +1.4% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +1.0% | +2.1% | -1.2% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +5.2% | +5.4% | -0.2% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $41.5B | 63 | 2 | 6 | 52 | 3 | 73.6% | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | $40.7B | 64 | 2 | 10 | 47 | 2 | 75.1% | 44 |
| Q4 2025 | $41.8B | 64 | 2 | 8 | 51 | 1 | 74.4% | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | $43.9B | 63 | 0 | 6 | 52 | 1 | 75.8% | 31 |
| Q2 2025 | $41.7B | 64 | 2 | 7 | 50 | 2 | 74.8% | 45 |
| Q1 2025 | $39.0B | 64 | 1 | 8 | 47 | 1 | 74.5% | 44 |
| Q4 2024 | $41.3B | 64 | 2 | 6 | 52 | 0 | 74.8% | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | $41.2B | 62 | 2 | 6 | 51 | 0 | 75.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2024 | $39.8B | 60 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 1 | 77.7% | 44 |
| Q1 2024 | $36.8B | 55 | 3 | 3 | 42 | 5 | 80.7% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $37.5B | 57 | 1 | 5 | 46 | 1 | 79.7% | 40 |
| Q3 2023 | $32.5B | 57 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 0 | 78.5% | 39 |
| Q2 2023 | $34.3B | 51 | 1 | 5 | 34 | 1 | 80.0% | 40 |
| Q1 2023 | $36.1B | 51 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 1 | 80.1% | 39 |
| Q4 2022 | $36.0B | 51 | 1 | 7 | 32 | 0 | 81.3% | 34 |
| Q3 2022 | $29.6B | 50 | 1 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 80.7% | 32 |
| Q2 2022 | $30.9B | 50 | 2 | 11 | 29 | 2 | 82.1% | 40 |
| Q1 2022 | $35.7B | 50 | 0 | 6 | 35 | 1 | 85.0% | 40 |
| Q4 2021 | $37.1B | 51 | 0 | 5 | 40 | 3 | 83.5% | 42 |
| Q3 2021 | $36.8B | 54 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 2 | 83.9% | 36 |
| Q2 2021 | $39.5B | 55 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 1 | 84.5% | 40 |
| Q1 2021 | $40.2B | 54 | 2 | 4 | 47 | 2 | 85.1% | 37 |
| Q4 2020 | $36.3B | 54 | 6 | 4 | 39 | 1 | 85.3% | 39 |
| Q3 2020 | $28.7B | 49 | 3 | 4 | 33 | 1 | 85.5% | 40 |
| Q2 2020 | $27.4B | 47 | 2 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 87.6% | 42 |
| Q1 2020 | $24.3B | 47 | 1 | 13 | 26 | 2 | 86.6% | 44 |
| Q4 2019 | $37.3B | 48 | 3 | 4 | 39 | 2 | 86.1% | 36 |
| Q3 2019 | $37.6B | 47 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 1 | 87.5% | 35 |
| Q2 2019 | $37.0B | 46 | 2 | 8 | 31 | 0 | 87.7% | 43 |
| Q1 2019 | $33.4B | 44 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 1 | 88.0% | 32 |
| Q4 2018 | $30.7B | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87.6% | 35 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.