DILLARDS INC (DDS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $12.9M | 19,288 | 6.84% | 32q | -4.3%-$580.2K |
| Monument Capital Management | $2.7M | 3,993 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $114.6K | 171 | 0.01% | 15q | -10.9%-$14.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $101.2K | 151 | 0.00% | 12q | +33.6%+$25.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $84.4K | 126 | 0.00% | 12q | +17.8%+$12.7K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $10.7K | 16 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $6.0K | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.2%-$1.3K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $5.4K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $6 | 9 | 0.00% | 3q | -99.9%-$4.4K |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Delisting notice | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | 2026-09-17 | Delisting notice | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | WATTS J C JR | Director | Sold | 400 | $243.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $15.9M | 23,762 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 313 | $4.6B | 8,677,645 | 55 | 114 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 314 | $4.6B | 8,101,082 | 53 | 115 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 311 | $4.7B | 7,722,925 | 48 | 110 | 84 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 292 | $4.9B | 7,943,470 | 60 | 91 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 260 | $3.4B | 8,189,811 | 43 | 89 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 248 | $2.9B | 8,130,412 | 35 | 91 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 241 | $3.8B | 8,694,202 | 40 | 56 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | $3.3B | 8,513,714 | 28 | 74 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 252 | $3.7B | 8,298,930 | 36 | 79 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 242 | $4.1B | 8,699,843 | 34 | 66 | 86 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 227 | $3.6B | 8,935,215 | 30 | 63 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 210 | $3.0B | 8,929,090 | 32 | 60 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 201 | $2.9B | 9,004,640 | 18 | 50 | 90 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 233 | $2.9B | 9,280,368 | 27 | 72 | 88 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 248 | $3.3B | 9,538,911 | 56 | 58 | 97 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 212 | $2.8B | 9,632,338 | 31 | 44 | 106 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 215 | $2.4B | 10,285,690 | 32 | 62 | 95 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 225 | $3.1B | 11,072,394 | 39 | 49 | 103 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 223 | $3.2B | 11,855,215 | 48 | 45 | 95 | 9.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 186 | $2.2B | 11,848,089 | 46 | 40 | 67 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 162 | $2.4B | 12,143,155 | 43 | 34 | 63 | 10.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 150 | $1.4B | 13,087,022 | 45 | 34 | 52 | 6.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 134 | $1.0B | 14,967,417 | 19 | 23 | 62 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 138 | $675.3M | 16,468,808 | 23 | 27 | 55 | 11.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 145 | $518.9M | 18,450,034 | 38 | 35 | 51 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 148 | $793.6M | 20,340,897 | 10 | 40 | 58 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 187 | $1.7B | 21,730,992 | 26 | 35 | 80 | 8.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 186 | $1.7B | 22,885,217 | 34 | 36 | 80 | 9.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 182 | $1.6B | 24,187,440 | 23 | 43 | 75 | 8.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 207 | $1.8B | 23,426,345 | 42 | 40 | 64 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 191 | $1.5B | 24,014,762 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6.5% |