BANK MONTREAL MEDIUM (BMO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
27
Reporting holders
$9.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
1.4%
Puts
-647
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickmeyer Boyce Financial Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 6,625 | 0.57% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 6,012 | 0.01% | 12q | +5.3%+$50.2K |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $980.6K | 5,863 | 0.96% | 4q | -4.2%-$43.2K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $829.1K | 4,957 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $740.1K | 4,425 | 0.17% | 32q | +0.6%+$4.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $740.1K | 4,425 | 0.06% | 8q | +4.3%+$30.8K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $708.8K | 4,238 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $604.2K | 3,655 | 0.18% | 3q | -14.5%-$102.5K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $542.4K | 3,243 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $521.3K | 2,317 | 0.01% | 16q | +4.2%+$21.2K |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $388.9K | 2,325 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $256.9K | 1,536 | 0.03% | 2q | +12.9%+$29.3K |
| Applied Capital LLC/FL | $203.2K | 1,215 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $167.2K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $124.1K | 742 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $118.7K | 710 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $117.1K | 700 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $95.5K | 571 | 0.00% | 22q | -4.2%-$4.2K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $83.6K | 500 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $83.0K | 496 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $77.9K | 466 | 0.04% | 8q | -4.3%-$3.5K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $44.0K | 263 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $33.9K | 202,413 | 0.25% | 11q | +0.9% |
| Trust Co | $32.3K | 193 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $13.2K | 79 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STEPH & CO | $4.2K | 25 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2.0K | 12 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $2.0K | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $366 | 2,189 | 0.04% | 32q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $93 | 554 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $19 | 114 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $9.6M | 56,605 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2026 | 674 | $63.2B | 341,526,523 | 88 | 198 | 207 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 649 | $46.7B | 328,187,449 | 70 | 191 | 201 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 625 | $45.6B | 331,471,499 | 60 | 176 | 188 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 591 | $48.1B | 346,551,049 | 75 | 176 | 171 | 6.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 574 | $48.8B | 414,750,907 | 56 | 166 | 189 | 5.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 563 | $34.8B | 345,420,371 | 65 | 171 | 156 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 544 | $37.9B | 368,175,071 | 82 | 175 | 125 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 479 | $33.0B | 344,752,818 | 37 | 144 | 156 | 5.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 485 | $30.8B | 354,322,317 | 45 | 144 | 163 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 501 | $35.9B | 354,478,380 | 46 | 158 | 143 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 501 | $35.4B | 346,241,474 | 55 | 143 | 169 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 463 | $30.3B | 349,012,701 | 32 | 165 | 129 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 477 | $31.9B | 341,586,664 | 45 | 155 | 129 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 479 | $30.5B | 330,090,495 | 44 | 138 | 144 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 483 | $30.7B | 322,263,111 | 45 | 134 | 159 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 465 | $27.5B | 300,468,195 | 33 | 160 | 127 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 493 | $29.2B | 294,132,843 | 42 | 152 | 131 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 514 | $35.1B | 288,751,104 | 70 | 167 | 128 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 493 | $30.2B | 268,048,156 | 47 | 136 | 145 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 463 | $28.7B | 275,911,473 | 48 | 139 | 118 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 447 | $29.2B | 275,067,747 | 55 | 120 | 124 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 418 | $25.6B | 274,428,991 | 48 | 146 | 94 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 409 | $21.8B | 275,571,661 | 59 | 86 | 131 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 365 | $15.9B | 262,183,037 | 40 | 102 | 115 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 382 | $13.7B | 249,814,640 | 36 | 99 | 147 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 403 | $14.2B | 273,507,135 | 23 | 121 | 136 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 452 | $21.3B | 269,759,175 | 38 | 118 | 118 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 435 | $21.0B | 278,108,581 | 36 | 130 | 131 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 445 | $21.8B | 284,010,926 | 44 | 115 | 132 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 458 | $21.7B | 285,412,392 | 43 | 109 | 159 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 438 | $19.5B | 287,466,271 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 1.4% |