IVERIC BIO INC (ISEE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 18 quarters.
271
Reporting holders
$6.1B
Reported value
8.9%
Calls
3.9%
Puts
+45
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $538.1M | 13,678,616 | 0.01% | 17q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $424.5M | 10,789,526 | 0.01% | 17q | +6.5%+$26.0M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $316.7M | 8,050,000 | 4.30% | 13q | +18.4%+$49.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $257.5M | 3,959,870 | 0.13% | 15q | +219.3%+$176.9M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $230.1M | 5,850,120 | 4.85% | new | NEW |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $210.1M | 5,339,518 | 52.85% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $184.0M | 4,677,893 | 0.01% | 13q | -16.8%-$37.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $168.0M | 4,222,280 | 0.04% | 16q | +323.7%+$128.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $132.4M | options only | 0.29% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $125.6M | 3,192,342 | 0.07% | 14q | +149.0%+$75.2M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $114.3M | 2,904,364 | 6.39% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $111.8M | 2,841,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $105.9M | 2,692,538 | 4.77% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $100.0M | 2,442,299 | 0.47% | 4q | +403.8%+$80.2M |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $99.3M | 2,523,853 | 10.16% | new | NEW |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $96.3M | 2,448,829 | 15.80% | 7q | -52.4%-$105.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $89.2M | 2,023,659 | 0.99% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $86.7M | 1,685,423 | 2.73% | new | NEW |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $78.7M | 2,000,000 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $77.5M | 1,970,785 | 0.03% | 13q | -51.5%-$82.5M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $76.7M | 1,700,001 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $70.5M | 1,791,906 | 0.01% | 17q | +115.6%+$37.8M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $65.6M | 1,668,239 | 1.44% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $65.5M | 1,637,560 | 0.01% | 17q | +167.0%+$41.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $65.3M | 1,658,800 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $54.1M | 1,374,470 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $53.1M | 124,278 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $52.5M | 225,146 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $52.2M | 1,327,363 | 0.01% | 17q | +1.9%+$969.4K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $50.2M | 772,992 | 0.37% | 2q | +50.9%+$16.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $48.6M | 1,236,096 | 0.02% | 17q | -10.8%-$5.9M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $48.0M | 865,399 | 5.62% | new | NEW |
| BIOIMPACT CAPITAL LLC | $47.8M | 1,214,662 | 9.62% | 4q | +16.2%+$6.6M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $45.8M | 1,163,140 | 0.10% | 2q | +1372.3%+$42.7M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $43.3M | 400,474 | 1.87% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $43.1M | 503,196 | 3.69% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $39.9M | 1,015,026 | 0.01% | 13q | -14.5%-$6.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $39.1M | 994,037 | 0.01% | 13q | +1.7%+$652.4K |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $38.6M | 980,050 | 3.64% | 3q | -6.9%-$2.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $37.6M | 955,130 | 0.01% | 3q | +255.6%+$27.0M |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $37.4M | options only | 11.29% | new | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $34.8M | 454,619 | 0.01% | 11q | +23.5%+$6.6M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $34.6M | 878,359 | 1.66% | new | NEW |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $34.4M | 875,000 | 1.79% | new | NEW |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $32.8M | 835,000 | 2.81% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $32.6M | 826,600 | 2.16% | new | NEW |
| Boxer Capital, LLC | $32.5M | 825,000 | 1.51% | 3q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $30.6M | 778,246 | 1.82% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $30.4M | 771,489 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $27.8M | 94,992 | 0.01% | 15q | -74.9%-$82.9M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $27.5M | 700,046 | 1.20% | 4q | -7.2%-$2.1M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $26.9M | 684,950 | 4.51% | new | NEW |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $26.8M | options only | 3.57% | new | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $26.8M | 299,796 | 0.01% | 15q | +1270.7%+$24.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $25.8M | 657,083 | 0.01% | 15q | -67.6%-$54.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.9M | 403,077 | 0.00% | 14q | -48.5%-$23.4M |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $24.1M | 612,975 | 6.59% | 13q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $23.9M | options only | 0.08% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $23.9M | 606,459 | 0.05% | 2q | +765.2%+$21.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $23.3M | 592,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $23.0M | 584,464 | 1.25% | 4q | -2.5%-$579.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $22.6M | 10,431 | 0.01% | 17q | -90.6%-$217.8M |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $22.6M | 200,000 | 4.20% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $22.1M | 561,251 | 0.00% | 17q | +2.2%+$484.5K |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $19.7M | 500,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $18.9M | 479,263 | 0.01% | 3q | -88.2%-$140.3M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $18.8M | options only | 0.06% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $18.0M | 456,296 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $17.7M | 450,361 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $16.4M | 317,000 | 0.29% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $16.1M | 158,621 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $16.0M | 406,686 | 11.62% | new | NEW |
| Versor Investments LP | $16.0M | 405,945 | 2.77% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.9M | 297,957 | 0.01% | 17q | +12.9%+$1.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $15.2M | 384,777 | 0.02% | 2q | +340.4%+$11.7M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.8M | 324,802 | 0.96% | 3q | +2032.8%+$14.1M |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $14.1M | 359,561 | 18.12% | new | NEW |
| Trium Capital LLP | $14.1M | 245,597 | 3.01% | new | NEW |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $12.8M | 325,548 | 0.88% | new | NEW |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $12.4M | 315,832 | 0.09% | 9q | -66.1%-$24.2M |
| Twin Securities, Inc. | $12.3M | 311,549 | 6.80% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $12.1M | 499,048 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | $12.1M | 308,151 | 2.13% | 15q | -55.1%-$14.9M |
| Governors Lane LP | $11.9M | 303,500 | 1.64% | new | NEW |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $11.8M | options only | 0.66% | new | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $11.2M | 285,932 | 0.01% | 5q | +38.6%+$3.1M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $11.1M | 140,700 | 0.13% | 2q | -51.4%-$11.7M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.0M | 213,500 | 9.46% | new | NEW |
| Silphium Asset Management Ltd | $10.8M | 275,000 | 4.70% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.8M | 274,472 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $10.4M | 264,937 | 0.01% | 3q | -19.1%-$2.5M |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.0M | 254,000 | 0.01% | 11q | +3.3%+$314.7K |
| FIFTH LANE CAPITAL, LP | $9.9M | 23,000 | 2.94% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $9.9M | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $9.6M | 244,861 | 3.32% | 3q | -39.5%-$6.3M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $9.6M | 244,050 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $9.5M | 42,176 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $9.3M | 235,648 | 0.01% | 13q | -67.2%-$19.0M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $8.8M | 223,993 | 0.01% | 11q | +90.1%+$4.2M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $8.6M | 217,928 | 0.05% | 11q | -30.9%-$3.8M |
Showing the largest 100 of 271 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 271 | $6.1B | 135,824,371 | 121 | 54 | 72 | 12.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 226 | $3.7B | 148,256,669 | 38 | 86 | 76 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 229 | $3.2B | 147,332,517 | 53 | 88 | 60 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 219 | $2.6B | 130,897,336 | 58 | 67 | 60 | 9.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 191 | $1.2B | 119,295,711 | 44 | 55 | 51 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 170 | $2.1B | 120,030,975 | 25 | 59 | 56 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 174 | $2.1B | 126,948,652 | 30 | 66 | 43 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 154 | $1.8B | 103,598,745 | 45 | 60 | 34 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 129 | $568.8M | 89,606,819 | 28 | 39 | 39 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 116 | $503.5M | 80,203,627 | 9 | 41 | 29 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 122 | $572.7M | 80,911,950 | 31 | 39 | 24 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 102 | $438.8M | 76,448,389 | 12 | 46 | 25 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 120 | $393.7M | 76,732,601 | 56 | 33 | 20 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 75 | $114.1M | 32,962,882 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 68 | $276.0M | 31,834,094 | 36 | 8 | 16 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 41 | $17.3M | 15,472,492 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 47 | $21.2M | 16,486,753 | 45 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $94.0K | 66,312 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |