CARDEROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | LRCX | $32.0M | 73,797 | +1.96pp | 8q | -23.0%-$9.5M | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $20.2M | 56,486 | +0.32pp | 31q | -2.2%-$463.2K | |
| AMPHENOL CORP | APH | $18.8M | 106,575 | +0.58pp | 31q | -6.1%-$1.2M | |
| ELI LILLY & CO | LLY | $15.4M | 12,818 | +0.51pp | 9q | +1.9%+$283.1K | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $15.0M | 51,909 | -0.01pp | 31q | -1.5%-$232.1K | |
| HEICO CORP NEW | HEI | $14.3M | 40,081 | +0.59pp | 14q | +6.8%+$910.4K | |
| MONOLITHIC PWR SYS INC | MPWR | $14.2M | 10,301 | -0.03pp | 10q | -11.7%-$1.9M | |
| QUANTA SVCS INC | PWR | $14.1M | 19,621 | flat | 16q | -14.2%-$2.3M | |
| FORTINET INC | FTNT | $14.0M | 91,400 | +1.24pp | 23q | HELD | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $12.5M | 24,357 | -0.09pp | 31q | +6.1%+$715.4K | |
| MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP NEW | MNST | $12.0M | 124,341 | +0.54pp | 9q | +6.7%+$754.1K | |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | NVDA | $11.3M | 56,544 | +0.17pp | 9q | +5.5%+$587.1K | |
| AMETEK INC | AME | $11.1M | 45,841 | +0.02pp | 31q | +0.8%+$83.5K | |
| PARKER-HANNIFIN CORP | PH | $10.9M | 11,112 | -0.12pp | 14q | -1.8%-$202.5K | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $10.5M | 20,860 | -0.29pp | 31q | -1.9%-$205.1K | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $10.2M | 27,435 | -0.22pp | 31q | +1.9%+$189.1K | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | COST | $10.1M | 10,821 | -0.17pp | 31q | +11.4%+$1.0M | |
| FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP | FSS | $9.6M | 74,774 | +1.19pp | 3q | +118.6%+$5.2M | |
| WW GRAINGER INC | GWW | $9.4M | 6,874 | +0.40pp | 10q | +12.4%+$1.0M | |
| CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INC | CDNS | $9.3M | 24,899 | +0.18pp | 23q | -8.8%-$904.1K | |
| OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC | ORLY | $9.3M | 101,093 | -0.29pp | 31q | -1.2%-$111.4K | |
| IDEXX LABS INC | IDXX | $8.8M | 16,627 | -0.37pp | 31q | +1.0%+$84.8K | |
| SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO | SHW | $8.7M | 25,398 | +0.02pp | 31q | +6.1%+$499.3K | |
| STERIS PLC | STE | $8.4M | 40,090 | -0.26pp | 11q | +3.5%+$282.0K | |
| LINDE PLC | LIN | $8.1M | 15,606 | -0.04pp | 5q | +5.1%+$394.9K | |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | MSI | $7.9M | 19,069 | -0.18pp | 5q | +6.8%+$503.3K | |
| AON PLC | AON | $7.8M | 23,559 | -0.01pp | 26q | +9.1%+$654.4K | |
| CINTAS CORP | CTAS | $7.5M | 43,970 | -0.26pp | 25q | -3.4%-$264.5K | |
| INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | ISRG | $7.2M | 18,207 | -0.52pp | 10q | -1.8%-$132.0K | |
| HOME DEPOT INC | HD | $7.1M | 20,032 | -0.09pp | 31q | -0.8%-$55.7K | |
| AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | APD | $6.9M | 23,505 | -0.26pp | 31q | -5.1%-$367.4K | |
| ARCH CAP GROUP LTD | ACGL | $6.8M | 70,348 | -0.20pp | 14q | -1.5%-$105.5K | |
| STRYKER CORPORATION | SYK | $6.8M | 21,642 | -0.16pp | 9q | +6.4%+$410.6K | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | SPGI | $6.7M | 16,357 | -0.91pp | 25q | -27.5%-$2.5M | |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC | ITW | $6.6M | 24,420 | -0.11pp | 31q | +0.9%+$61.4K | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $6.2M | 13,750 | -0.47pp | 31q | -19.4%-$1.5M | |
| WASTE CONNECTIONS INC | WCN | $5.8M | 35,027 | -0.07pp | 25q | +4.2%+$233.2K | |
| INGERSOLL RAND INC | IR | $5.3M | 65,223 | -0.11pp | 13q | +0.9%+$48.9K | |
| AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN | ADP | $5.3M | 23,646 | -0.56pp | 31q | -31.2%-$2.4M | |
| TJX COS INC NEW | TJX | $5.2M | 34,486 | +0.04pp | 3q | +22.6%+$964.8K | |
| WALMART INC | WMT | $5.1M | 44,837 | -0.12pp | 3q | +12.0%+$543.3K | |
| WATSCO INC | WSO | $4.8M | 11,519 | +0.73pp | 9q | +215.6%+$3.3M | |
| INTEL CORP | INTC | $4.5M | 32,000 | +0.63pp | 2q | HELD | |
| EATON CORP PLC | ETN | $3.9M | 9,160 | - | new | NEW | |
| GALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO | AJG | $3.7M | 16,330 | - | new | NEW | |
| WATERS CORP | WAT | $2.8M | 7,417 | - | new | NEW | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKA | $2.2M | 3 | -0.04pp | 2q | HELD | |
| LOEWS CORP | L | $1.4M | 12,000 | -0.02pp | 2q | HELD | |
| EXXON MOBIL CORP | XOMXXXX | $988.9K | 7,233 | -0.21pp | 20q | -29.1%-$406.7K | |
| INTUIT | INTU | $889.2K | 3,407 | -1.47pp | 31q | -78.1%-$3.2M | |
| CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC | CHD | $862.0K | 8,898 | -0.03pp | 31q | -7.3%-$67.8K | |
| ISHARES TR | IYW | $725.2K | 2,875 | +0.03pp | 20q | HELD | |
| MARRIOTT INTL INC NEW | MAR | $673.7K | 1,818 | -0.02pp | 23q | -11.0%-$83.4K | |
| LEIDOS HOLDINGS INC | LDOS | $643.7K | 6,251 | -1.24pp | 6q | -82.6%-$3.1M | |
| DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC | DRI | $618.0K | 3,000 | -0.01pp | 2q | HELD | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKB | $600.5K | 1,200 | -0.05pp | 24q | -20.0%-$150.1K | |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | CVX | $593.8K | 3,582 | -0.08pp | 31q | -14.3%-$99.5K | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | JPM | $540.4K | 1,651 | -0.04pp | 5q | -26.7%-$196.4K | |
| CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC | CMG | $530.3K | 15,597 | +0.06pp | 10q | +120.0%+$289.2K | |
| PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC | TROW | $392.2K | 3,450 | +0.01pp | 31q | HELD | |
| WD 40 CO | WDFC | $365.5K | 1,500 | -0.02pp | 2q | -25.0%-$121.8K | |
| PAYCHEX INC | PAYX | $290.1K | 2,950 | flat | 31q | HELD | |
| CSX CORP | CSX | $270.9K | 5,700 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FD INC | DNP | $254.7K | 23,604 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| COCA COLA CO | KO | $231.6K | 2,850 | flat | 2q | HELD | |
| DANAHER CORP DEL | DHR | $210.7K | 1,106 | -1.15pp | 31q | -95.7%-$4.6M | |
| AUTOZONE INC | AZO | $207.7K | 65 | -0.01pp | 8q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Industrials | $58.7M | 12.9% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $56.7M | 12.4% |
| Retail & Consumer | $54.4M | 11.9% |
| Software & IT Services | $46.6M | 10.2% |
| Computer Hardware | $29.1M | 6.4% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $26.9M | 5.9% |
| Business Services | $26.4M | 5.8% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $23.9M | 5.2% |
| Insurance | $22.6M | 5.0% |
| Medical Devices | $22.5M | 4.9% |
| Instruments & Controls | $21.8M | 4.8% |
| Chemicals | $16.2M | 3.6% |
| Other sectors | $48.4M | 10.6% |
| Not classified | $1.7M | 0.4% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +15.6% | +14.8% | +0.8% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -5.3% | -4.6% | -0.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +2.2% | +2.4% | -0.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +2.1% | +7.8% | -5.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +6.2% | +10.5% | -4.2% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.4% | -4.6% | +3.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.9% | +2.1% | -4.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +8.1% | +5.4% | +2.7% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $455.8M | 67 | 3 | 24 | 28 | 9 | 37.4% | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | $404.8M | 73 | 8 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 33.1% | 10 |
| Q4 2025 | $412.7M | 69 | 5 | 23 | 27 | 8 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Q3 2025 | $411.3M | 72 | 0 | 35 | 11 | 67 | 30.4% | 17 |
| Q2 2025 | $390.4M | 139 | 70 | 23 | 29 | 1 | 28.1% | 10 |
| Q1 2025 | $377.3M | 70 | 2 | 17 | 42 | 5 | 28.1% | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | $398.7M | 73 | 3 | 9 | 46 | 3 | 29.2% | 15 |
| Q3 2024 | $423.6M | 73 | 7 | 30 | 20 | 3 | 28.5% | 16 |
| Q2 2024 | $382.2M | 69 | 7 | 34 | 13 | 6 | 30.1% | 22 |
| Q1 2024 | $356.8M | 68 | 13 | 12 | 36 | 6 | 29.9% | 23 |
| Q4 2023 | $362.1M | 61 | 5 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 31.1% | 23 |
| Q3 2023 | $298.0M | 57 | 1 | 19 | 28 | 2 | 31.4% | 23 |
| Q2 2023 | $322.5M | 58 | 1 | 38 | 7 | 68 | 31.2% | 25 |
| Q1 2023 | $286.9M | 125 | 62 | 25 | 31 | 1 | 31.6% | 19 |
| Q4 2022 | $241.1M | 64 | 4 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 34.4% | 20 |
| Q3 2022 | $195.9M | 64 | 3 | 10 | 47 | 6 | 37.0% | 35 |
| Q2 2022 | $239.4M | 67 | 0 | 10 | 48 | 5 | 34.0% | 21 |
| Q1 2022 | $309.7M | 72 | 1 | 9 | 56 | 9 | 31.7% | 28 |
| Q4 2021 | $416.4M | 80 | 6 | 50 | 10 | 76 | 33.6% | 31 |
| Q3 2021 | $354.9M | 150 | 76 | 31 | 27 | 5 | 33.5% | 29 |
| Q2 2021 | $364.7M | 79 | 9 | 24 | 29 | 8 | 32.2% | 30 |
| Q1 2021 | $334.7M | 78 | 7 | 23 | 28 | 2 | 31.0% | 37 |
| Q4 2020 | $331.3M | 73 | 6 | 23 | 14 | 2 | 34.0% | 36 |
| Q3 2020 | $296.0M | 69 | 4 | 14 | 42 | 4 | 33.5% | 27 |
| Q2 2020 | $271.3M | 69 | 7 | 21 | 25 | 5 | 32.2% | 35 |
| Q1 2020 | $218.1M | 67 | 2 | 2 | 48 | 11 | 30.9% | 41 |
| Q4 2019 | $298.0M | 76 | 2 | 42 | 22 | 0 | 28.3% | 35 |
| Q3 2019 | $271.7M | 74 | 5 | 28 | 21 | 2 | 27.8% | 24 |
| Q2 2019 | $264.9M | 71 | 2 | 31 | 25 | 5 | 27.4% | 15 |
| Q1 2019 | $245.2M | 74 | 6 | 36 | 21 | 1 | 28.5% | 23 |
| Q4 2018 | $193.6M | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.9% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.