FORTINET INC (FTNT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $77.3M | 432,368 | 2.46% | 32q | -8.5%-$7.2M |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $12.4M | 69,248 | 0.78% | 14q | +0.9%+$114.8K |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $8.5M | 47,391 | 2.21% | 3q | -3.4%-$297.9K |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $8.0M | 44,762 | 0.79% | 26q | -22.9%-$2.4M |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $7.8M | 43,406 | 0.05% | 32q | -8.0%-$672.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $6.6M | 36,840 | 0.19% | 9q | +84.5%+$3.0M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 32,402 | 0.04% | 16q | +35.5%+$1.5M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $5.3M | 29,645 | 0.18% | 12q | +3.8%+$192.9K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 27,193 | 3.29% | 4q | -4.3%-$217.7K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $4.0M | 22,326 | 0.43% | 4q | -1.4%-$56.7K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $3.2M | 18,058 | 0.25% | 12q | -10.6%-$382.2K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $3.0M | 16,769 | 0.08% | 24q | -16.8%-$604.2K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $2.5M | 13,880 | 0.04% | 26q | -29.3%-$1.0M |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | $2.3M | 12,600 | 0.85% | 16q | HELD |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $2.1M | 10,876 | 0.05% | 14q | +6.5%+$125.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 10,978 | 0.04% | 19q | -2.9%-$58.1K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $1.7M | 9,369 | 0.13% | 6q | +12.0%+$179.8K |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.7M | 9,302 | 1.40% | 8q | HELD |
| Retireful, LLC | $1.6M | 8,728 | 1.34% | new | NEW |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $1.6M | 8,717 | 0.65% | 11q | +1.2%+$18.2K |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $1.4M | 7,563 | 0.08% | 22q | -2.7%-$38.1K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 6,922 | 0.08% | 9q | +3.0%+$36.3K |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $1.1M | 6,374 | 1.11% | 4q | +1.3%+$14.7K |
| Investment Partners Asset Management, Inc. | $1.0M | 5,680 | 0.55% | 11q | -0.5%-$5.5K |
| Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLC | $953.1K | 5,332 | 0.14% | 19q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $890.2K | 4,980 | 0.11% | 4q | +34.3%+$227.2K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $817.1K | 4,571 | 0.07% | 31q | +8.8%+$66.1K |
| Kaydan Wealth Management, Inc. | $798.2K | 4,465 | 0.27% | 2q | -3.3%-$27.2K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $681.8K | 3,814 | 0.21% | 3q | +33.4%+$170.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $659.8K | 3,486 | 0.01% | 2q | +43.2%+$198.9K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $643.7K | 3,601 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $542.7K | 3,036 | 0.02% | 2q | +23.5%+$103.3K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $529.0K | 2,959 | 0.09% | 8q | -48.8%-$503.9K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $500.5K | 2,800 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| David J Yvars Group | $452.3K | 2,530 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $387.6K | 2,168 | 0.01% | 23q | -6.7%-$27.7K |
| Global Wealth Strategies & Associates | $312.7K | 1,749 | 0.06% | 16q | -10.6%-$37.0K |
| PUFF WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $296.7K | 1,660 | 0.28% | 2q | +3.4%+$9.7K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $284.8K | 1,593 | 0.17% | 2q | -0.6%-$1.6K |
| jvl associates llc | $283.2K | 1,584 | 0.08% | 2q | -4.5%-$13.2K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $272.6K | 1,525 | 0.03% | 32q | HELD |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $245.4K | 1,373 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | $243.8K | 1,364 | 0.11% | 2q | -4.3%-$10.9K |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $230.1K | 1,287 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| SCHAPER BENZ & WISE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC/WI | $227.4K | 1,272 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $221.2K | 1,170 | 0.01% | 25q | -21.5%-$60.7K |
| DAVIDSON TRUST CO | $205.6K | 1,150 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $201.5K | 1,127 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $200.9K | 1,124 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.1%-$4.3K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $153.7K | 860 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| NORTH POINT PORTFOLIO MANAGERS CORP/OH | $113.5K | 635 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $109.9K | 615 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $76.7K | 429 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $70.3K | 393 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $62.4K | 349 | 0.02% | 12q | +62.3%+$24.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $46.3K | 259 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $35.8K | 200 | 0.02% | 3q | -33.3%-$17.9K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $34.0K | 190 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $32.8K | 183,314 | 0.24% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $29.0K | 162 | 0.00% | 3q | +44.6%+$8.9K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $26.3K | 147 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $9.8K | 55 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $8.2K | 46 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.5% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $7.3K | 41 | 0.00% | 5q | +13.9% |
| Davis Capital Management | $4.5K | 25 | 0.00% | 5q | +19.0% |
| CX Institutional | $1.4K | 7,556 | 0.04% | 15q | -1.7% |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $894 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $715 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $715 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JACOBS & CO/CA | $223 | 1,250 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $179 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Xie Ken | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 161,482 | $26.3M ×6 |
| 2026-06-02 | Xie Ken | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 160,632 | $23.4M ×8 |
| 2026-05-21 | Whittle John | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Sold | 146,015 | $18.7M ×3 |
| 2026-09-14 | Whittle John | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Sold | 53,865 | $8.9M ×2 |
| 2026-06-03 | Xie Michael | VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Sold | 3,907 | $572.1K ×5 |
| 2026-08-03 | Xie Michael | VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Sold | 3,121 | $507.6K ×4 |
| 2026-09-15 | Whittle John | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Sold | 2,835 | $478.4K |
| 2026-05-04 | Xie Ken | PRESIDENT & CEO | Sold | 5,355 | $476.0K ×4 |
| 2026-05-04 | Xie Michael | VP, ENGINEERING & CTO | Sold | 2,478 | $220.3K ×4 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 68 | $178.5M | 997,537 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,587 | $86.6B | 543,311,753 | 345 | 465 | 533 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,330 | $41.8B | 496,186,756 | 138 | 486 | 476 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,331 | $42.0B | 513,131,881 | 137 | 463 | 454 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,281 | $42.3B | 482,988,854 | 121 | 416 | 502 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,399 | $56.0B | 519,039,986 | 148 | 533 | 424 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,368 | $51.0B | 515,294,596 | 163 | 501 | 410 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,306 | $50.1B | 514,446,107 | 170 | 418 | 386 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,137 | $40.7B | 506,831,306 | 147 | 403 | 370 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,077 | $31.6B | 508,828,636 | 91 | 407 | 369 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,119 | $36.7B | 523,288,539 | 150 | 363 | 383 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,078 | $30.5B | 505,063,440 | 103 | 330 | 424 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1,074 | $30.6B | 510,127,353 | 109 | 387 | 379 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 1,113 | $40.0B | 522,270,916 | 166 | 365 | 350 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 1,001 | $35.9B | 531,896,618 | 139 | 289 | 396 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 950 | $26.7B | 535,586,194 | 119 | 278 | 358 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 879 | $25.5B | 511,599,747 | 72 | 296 | 326 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 937 | $30.7B | 523,798,101 | 101 | 815 | 14 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 952 | $37.5B | 107,676,763 | 91 | 295 | 415 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 977 | $40.3B | 109,086,400 | 136 | 316 | 317 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 866 | $33.3B | 111,334,790 | 133 | 259 | 306 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 796 | $27.6B | 113,674,358 | 122 | 234 | 302 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 733 | $21.8B | 116,865,745 | 75 | 258 | 256 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 724 | $17.0B | 110,640,582 | 91 | 253 | 229 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 672 | $13.4B | 111,899,772 | 74 | 230 | 254 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 702 | $15.9B | 113,943,312 | 146 | 211 | 251 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 593 | $12.2B | 118,984,048 | 62 | 191 | 233 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 623 | $13.6B | 125,996,555 | 93 | 149 | 242 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 556 | $9.6B | 123,179,934 | 66 | 160 | 216 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 554 | $9.7B | 123,560,731 | 62 | 190 | 202 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 577 | $10.8B | 127,357,161 | 76 | 202 | 196 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 539 | $9.3B | 130,015,163 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 1.9% |