SOVOS BRANDS INC (SOVO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023, across 10 quarters.
163
Reporting holders
$2.6B
Reported value
2.7%
Calls
1.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advent International, L.P. | $938.7M | 42,612,154 | 12.58% | 10q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $118.0M | 5,354,289 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.7%+$9.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $101.0M | 4,586,350 | 0.00% | 10q | +11.9%+$10.7M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $88.0M | 3,994,900 | 4.51% | 2q | +31.0%+$20.8M |
| ACORN CREEK CAPITAL LLC | $73.6M | 3,342,867 | 32.87% | new | FIRST |
| FIL Ltd | $72.6M | 3,297,000 | 0.08% | 2q | -18.6%-$16.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $70.9M | 3,216,864 | 2.48% | 2q | +59.5%+$26.4M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $64.8M | 2,940,423 | 6.39% | 2q | +99.3%+$32.3M |
| PSquared Asset Management AG | $49.2M | 2,443,712 | 9.80% | 2q | -2.3%-$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $45.4M | 2,061,882 | 0.00% | 10q | +207.4%+$30.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $42.6M | 1,931,873 | 0.02% | 8q | +183.1%+$27.5M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $37.4M | 1,698,738 | 0.18% | 2q | +1605.2%+$35.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $36.3M | options only | 0.07% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Woodline Partners LP | $30.5M | 1,383,000 | 0.33% | 2q | +14.7%+$3.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $29.8M | 1,352,465 | 0.01% | 10q | -38.2%-$18.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $29.2M | 1,325,689 | 0.00% | 9q | +7.4%+$2.0M |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $28.9M | 1,311,448 | 4.60% | 2q | +6.0%+$1.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $27.7M | 1,255,667 | 0.05% | 3q | +90.1%+$13.1M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $27.6M | 1,254,807 | 2.03% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $25.6M | 1,162,328 | 0.00% | 9q | +9.0%+$2.1M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $25.0M | options only | 2.98% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.6M | 1,118,571 | 0.00% | 10q | -13.0%-$3.7M |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $23.1M | 1,049,894 | 5.40% | 2q | +107.0%+$12.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $22.7M | 1,031,900 | 0.04% | 9q | +13.1%+$2.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $21.5M | 974,514 | 0.01% | 5q | -3.9%-$862.0K |
| Capital World Investors | $21.2M | 963,207 | 0.00% | 10q | -54.5%-$25.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $20.7M | 937,720 | 0.01% | 9q | +3971.7%+$20.2M |
| TOKIO MARINE ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $20.0M | 907,983 | 1.10% | 2q | +71.0%+$8.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $19.2M | 871,327 | 0.03% | 6q | -50.4%-$19.5M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $18.2M | 826,822 | 0.74% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $16.4M | 263,510 | 0.00% | 2q | +104.6%+$8.4M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $16.3M | 739,842 | 0.13% | 4q | +15.1%+$2.1M |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $15.9M | 720,053 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $15.2M | 687,870 | 0.92% | 7q | -23.8%-$4.7M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $14.8M | 670,734 | 0.04% | 2q | +1396.9%+$13.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $14.6M | 664,296 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | $13.8M | 626,000 | 8.22% | new | FIRST |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $13.6M | 616,062 | 0.01% | 4q | +61.7%+$5.2M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $13.2M | 300,000 | 0.15% | 2q | +2900.0%+$12.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.2M | 509,838 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.3%+$462.8K |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.6M | 482,016 | 0.11% | 2q | +22.3%+$1.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $10.4M | 472,964 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.3%+$332.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $10.3M | 466,676 | 0.00% | 10q | -28.8%-$4.2M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $10.1M | 458,311 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.0%-$648.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.8M | 444,789 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.2M | 418,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $9.0M | 406,918 | 1.35% | 2q | HELD |
| Carmignac Gestion | $8.7M | 395,042 | 0.15% | 2q | +49.6%+$2.9M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $8.2M | 370,895 | 0.09% | 2q | -24.3%-$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.8M | 21,108 | 0.00% | 9q | +106.5%+$4.0M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $7.4M | 335,400 | 2.41% | 2q | +145.4%+$4.4M |
| Crabel Capital Management, LLC | $7.3M | 331,858 | 3.44% | 2q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $7.0M | 317,134 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Versor Investments LP | $6.9M | 312,475 | 1.40% | 2q | -29.9%-$2.9M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $6.7M | 304,900 | 1.26% | 2q | +30.9%+$1.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.5M | 294,355 | 0.01% | 7q | -42.2%-$4.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.8M | 261,167 | 0.00% | 8q | +87.8%+$2.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.9M | 222,904 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.0%+$364.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.8M | 218,756 | 0.00% | 10q | +54.9%+$1.7M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $4.7M | 213,587 | 0.00% | 7q | +36.7%+$1.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 157,482 | 0.00% | 10q | -23.4%-$1.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.5M | 203,998 | 0.00% | 7q | -41.7%-$3.2M |
| ClearAlpha Technologies LP | $4.5M | 203,080 | 1.68% | new | FIRST |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $4.1M | 184,600 | 1.48% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.0M | 183,786 | 0.01% | 4q | -43.4%-$3.1M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $4.0M | 183,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +56.4%+$1.5M |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $3.7M | 166,117 | 0.02% | 2q | +103.6%+$1.9M |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $3.4M | 152,900 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $3.3M | 150,000 | 3.69% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $3.1M | 140,136 | 0.01% | 2q | +151.1%+$1.9M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $3.1M | options only | 0.06% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.8M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.8M | 125,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +3.0%+$79.3K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6M | 117,349 | 0.17% | 4q | +152.0%+$1.6M |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $2.3M | 105,425 | 4.18% | 2q | +2674.3%+$2.2M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.3M | 105,000 | 0.04% | 2q | -8.7%-$220.3K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.2M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.2M | 99,800 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.3%-$251.1K |
| NATIXIS | $2.1M | 95,600 | 0.02% | 2q | -15.4%-$383.3K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 92,954 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 91,213 | 0.02% | 2q | +36.0%+$531.7K |
| Olympiad Research LP | $2.0M | 89,087 | 1.54% | new | NEW |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $2.0M | 88,639 | 0.15% | 2q | -17.6%-$417.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.9M | 83,794 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.7%-$227.4K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.8M | 83,033 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $1.8M | 80,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.7M | 76,955 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.1%+$98.1K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 76,450 | 0.04% | 2q | -55.0%-$2.1M |
| CLEAR STREET MARKETS LLC | $1.7M | options only | 0.15% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.6M | 51,900 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.6M | 72,148 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.1%+$62.0K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $1.5M | 67,761 | 0.01% | 2q | -58.0%-$2.1M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.5M | 67,103 | 0.01% | 2q | +123.1%+$815.6K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4M | 63,356 | 0.00% | 9q | +2378.7%+$1.3M |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $1.3M | 61,122 | 0.42% | 2q | +144.5%+$795.8K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.3M | 60,252 | 1.47% | 2q | -7.9%-$114.0K |
| Degroof Petercam Asset Management | $1.3M | 60,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $1.3M | 58,119 | 0.07% | 3q | -37.9%-$783.0K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $1.3M | 58,062 | 0.00% | 7q | +81.7%+$575.1K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.3M | 57,399 | 0.11% | 3q | +2.4%+$29.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 163 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 163 | $2.6B | 112,836,731 | 27 | 64 | 45 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 164 | $2.5B | 103,463,292 | 73 | 47 | 38 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 134 | $1.8B | 93,709,409 | 38 | 60 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 110 | $1.6B | 97,661,637 | 31 | 42 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 94 | $1.3B | 93,397,628 | 12 | 37 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 96 | $1.3B | 92,502,719 | 21 | 49 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 82 | $1.5B | 92,804,247 | 21 | 31 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 71 | $1.3B | 92,253,993 | 9 | 27 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 83 | $1.4B | 92,998,534 | 42 | 22 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 59 | $1.3B | 90,761,608 | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |