Ranger Investment Management, L.P.
Reported holdings as of Q2 2026, from 31 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q2 2026; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC | LGND | $81.4M | 257,596 | +1.28pp | 10q | -3.9%-$3.3M | |
| PDF SOLUTIONS INC | PDFS | $81.4M | 1,149,647 | +2.12pp | 26q | -10.2%-$9.2M | |
| SOLARIS ENERGY INFRAS INC | SEI | $47.0M | 583,733 | +0.49pp | 4q | -4.0%-$1.9M | |
| UL SOLUTIONS INC | ULS | $42.6M | 418,200 | -0.08pp | 7q | -6.4%-$2.9M | |
| STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | STRL | $39.6M | 47,186 | +0.93pp | 2q | -12.0%-$5.4M | |
| ARGAN INC | AGX | $38.2M | 47,889 | +0.31pp | 5q | -10.6%-$4.6M | |
| MACOM TECH SOLUTIONS HLDGS I | MTSI | $38.2M | 100,486 | +0.03pp | 4q | -32.3%-$18.2M | |
| TRIUMPH FINANCIAL INC | TFIN | $36.9M | 483,810 | +0.08pp | 29q | -7.5%-$3.0M | |
| SHARKNINJA INC | SN | $36.6M | 240,643 | +0.69pp | 3q | +13.1%+$4.2M | |
| EXCELERATE ENERGY INC | EE | $34.7M | 912,300 | +0.02pp | 16q | +1.7%+$579.7K | |
| CASELLA WASTE SYS INC | CWST | $32.0M | 330,460 | +0.07pp | 16q | -3.3%-$1.1M | |
| SIMPSON MFG INC | SSD | $31.8M | 151,834 | +0.09pp | 8q | -2.0%-$644.2K | |
| OCEANEERING INTL INC | OII | $31.5M | 777,643 | -0.05pp | 9q | -2.4%-$767.9K | |
| WARBY PARKER INC | WRBY | $30.9M | 1,020,064 | +0.93pp | 5q | +50.6%+$10.4M | |
| AAON INC | AAON | $30.6M | 241,003 | +0.39pp | 9q | -6.4%-$2.1M | |
| HEALTHEQUITY INC | HQY | $28.8M | 319,253 | +0.18pp | 9q | +17.7%+$4.3M | |
| ANI PHARMACEUTICALS INC | ANIP | $28.4M | 343,150 | -0.21pp | 31q | -4.7%-$1.4M | |
| SAIA INC | SAIA | $27.2M | 64,665 | -0.32pp | 31q | -19.4%-$6.5M | |
| PEGASYSTEMS INC | PEGA | $26.2M | 873,139 | -1.59pp | 31q | -17.1%-$5.4M | |
| ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC | ORA | $24.4M | 224,096 | +0.67pp | 2q | +107.6%+$12.6M | |
| CHIME FINL INC | CHYM | $24.3M | 1,188,661 | +0.32pp | 3q | +32.0%+$5.9M | |
| WILLSCOT HLDGS CORP | WSC | $24.1M | 834,433 | +0.91pp | 11q | +71.7%+$10.1M | |
| RAMBUS INC DEL | RMBS | $23.5M | 176,692 | +0.09pp | 3q | -21.2%-$6.3M | |
| WATERBRIDGE INFRASTRUCTURE L | WBI | $23.4M | 682,262 | -0.31pp | 4q | -26.2%-$8.3M | |
| FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP | FSS | $23.1M | 179,428 | -0.04pp | 13q | -6.4%-$1.6M | |
| JONES LANG LASALLE INC | JLL | $21.8M | 70,269 | -0.28pp | 5q | -6.4%-$1.5M | |
| WILLDAN GROUP INC | WLDN | $21.8M | 275,191 | +1.12pp | 2q | +492.6%+$18.1M | |
| TEXAS ROADHOUSE INC | TXRH | $21.6M | 111,578 | -0.67pp | 31q | -34.4%-$11.3M | |
| STEVANATO GROUP S P A | STVN | $21.4M | 1,186,375 | +0.09pp | 7q | -6.6%-$1.5M | |
| LEMAITRE VASCULAR INC | LMAT | $21.0M | 219,307 | -0.55pp | 31q | -8.0%-$1.8M | |
| TERAWULF INC | WULF | $20.7M | 838,560 | +0.89pp | 3q | +110.5%+$10.9M | |
| ARAMARK | ARMK | $19.0M | 333,660 | - | new | NEW | |
| BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC | BWXT | $18.9M | 97,321 | +0.33pp | 2q | +66.0%+$7.5M | |
| OPENLANE INC | OPLN | $18.1M | 440,010 | - | new | NEW | |
| MODINE MFG CO | MOD | $18.0M | 67,226 | +0.01pp | 2q | -6.4%-$1.2M | |
| PAYLOCITY HLDG CORP | PCTY | $17.9M | 171,262 | -0.30pp | 9q | -6.4%-$1.2M | |
| ADMA BIOLOGICS INC | ADMA | $17.7M | 2,115,417 | -0.37pp | 6q | -7.4%-$1.4M | |
| PLANET LABS PBC | PL | $17.7M | 533,917 | -0.02pp | 4q | -4.9%-$906.7K | |
| MESA LABS INC | MLAB | $17.3M | 173,988 | -0.20pp | 31q | -14.3%-$2.9M | |
| AMERICAN SUPERCONDUCTOR CORP | AMSC | $16.8M | 405,266 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHAMPION HOMES INC | SKY | $16.4M | 185,831 | -0.03pp | 30q | -6.3%-$1.1M | |
| LIFE TIME GROUP HOLDINGS INC | LTH | $16.3M | 399,163 | +0.20pp | 4q | -6.4%-$1.1M | |
| NCINO INC | NCNO | $15.9M | 975,055 | -0.14pp | 7q | -7.7%-$1.3M | |
| PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP | PR | $15.0M | 816,316 | -0.39pp | 15q | -6.4%-$1.0M | |
| CHARLES RIV LABS INTL INC | CRL | $15.0M | 66,182 | +0.07pp | 2q | -6.4%-$1.0M | |
| BOOT BARN HLDGS INC | BOOT | $14.8M | 90,241 | +0.05pp | 25q | +7.4%+$1.0M | |
| GENERAC HLDGS INC | GNRC | $14.3M | 49,005 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEDPACE HLDGS INC | MEDP | $14.2M | 26,869 | -0.78pp | 31q | -44.4%-$11.4M | |
| KARMAN HLDGS INC | KRMN | $13.9M | 278,485 | -0.84pp | 4q | -6.4%-$951.2K | |
| CELSIUS HLDGS INC | CELH | $13.6M | 465,470 | -0.41pp | 4q | -6.4%-$937.7K | |
| BANK OZK LITTLE ROCK ARK | OZK | $13.2M | 254,180 | -0.06pp | 6q | -6.4%-$906.7K | |
| WORKIVA INC | WK | $12.9M | 266,945 | -0.66pp | 31q | -22.0%-$3.6M | |
| NVE CORP | NVEC | $12.7M | 121,341 | +0.23pp | 14q | +1.0%+$122.4K | |
| CARDINAL INFRASTRUCTURE GROU | CDNL | $11.8M | 124,927 | - | new | NEW | |
| LAZARD INC | LAZ | $11.3M | 270,470 | -1.06pp | 7q | -53.2%-$12.9M | |
| KARAT PACKAGING INC | KRT | $11.1M | 332,596 | +0.05pp | 8q | +2.3%+$250.7K | |
| METROPOLITAN BK HLDG CORP | MCB | $10.8M | 109,857 | +0.05pp | 21q | +4.8%+$496.0K | |
| COASTAL FINL CORP WA | CCB | $10.8M | 138,897 | -0.15pp | 4q | -8.1%-$945.8K | |
| COVENANT LOGISTICS GROUP INC | CVLG | $10.5M | 236,658 | +0.32pp | 5q | +37.0%+$2.8M | |
| UFP TECHNOLOGIES INC | UFPT | $9.6M | 36,030 | +0.10pp | 21q | HELD | |
| IRADIMED CORP | IRMD | $9.4M | 98,346 | -0.18pp | 31q | -11.5%-$1.2M | |
| PENNANT GROUP INC | PNTG | $9.3M | 252,658 | -0.04pp | 8q | -11.5%-$1.2M | |
| PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORP | PAHC | $9.2M | 292,410 | -0.53pp | 6q | +5.0%+$437.6K | |
| APPFOLIO INC | APPF | $9.1M | 56,689 | -0.55pp | 30q | -42.5%-$6.7M | |
| MERIT MED SYS INC | MMSI | $9.0M | 130,447 | -0.12pp | 7q | -6.4%-$622.5K | |
| BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES IN | BFST | $8.7M | 284,500 | -0.08pp | 15q | -11.5%-$1.1M | |
| PREFORMED LINE PRODS CO | PLPC | $7.9M | 19,339 | +0.14pp | 2q | +3.3%+$253.3K | |
| GREEN BRICK PARTNERS INC | GRBK | $7.7M | 96,255 | -0.02pp | 31q | -11.5%-$998.0K | |
| GUARDIAN PHARMACY SVCS INC | GRDN | $7.3M | 173,458 | flat | 3q | +3.7%+$262.4K | |
| BIOLIFE SOLUTIONS INC | BLFS | $6.7M | 238,521 | +0.05pp | 31q | -11.5%-$871.0K | |
| DOUGLAS DYNAMICS INC | PLOW | $5.9M | 109,622 | -0.42pp | 7q | -57.9%-$8.1M | |
| VITA COCO CO INC | COCO | $5.6M | 85,105 | -0.14pp | 9q | -40.2%-$3.8M | |
| VIAVI SOLUTIONS INC | VIAV | $5.4M | 112,740 | - | new | NEW | |
| TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INC DEL | TTI | $5.2M | 458,119 | +0.01pp | 3q | -11.5%-$671.5K | |
| PERELLA WEINBERG PARTNERS | PWP | $5.1M | 321,985 | -0.16pp | 7q | -12.5%-$732.1K | |
| OUSTER INC | OUST | $4.8M | 77,190 | - | new | NEW | |
| SELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC | WTTR | $4.8M | 239,795 | -0.16pp | 7q | -43.2%-$3.6M | |
| MCGRATH RENTCORP | MGRC | $4.8M | 39,415 | +0.11pp | 4q | +67.6%+$1.9M | |
| KURA SUSHI USA INC | KRUS | $4.3M | 75,090 | -0.15pp | 20q | -11.5%-$559.5K | |
| LIQUIDITY SVCS INC | LQDT | $3.3M | 83,292 | - | new | NEW | |
| TAMBORAN RES CORP | TBN | $2.6M | 80,248 | - | new | NEW | |
| NN INC | NNBR | $2.0M | 568,235 | - | new | NEW | |
| FERVO ENERGY CO | FRVO | $1.5M | 49,772 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $166.0M | 10.5% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $165.2M | 10.5% |
| Software & IT Services | $163.4M | 10.3% |
| Industrials | $141.1M | 8.9% |
| Business Services | $125.3M | 7.9% |
| Construction & Building | $121.6M | 7.7% |
| Banks & Lending | $117.5M | 7.4% |
| Energy | $117.2M | 7.4% |
| Medical Devices | $108.2M | 6.8% |
| Retail & Consumer | $77.8M | 4.9% |
| Utilities | $56.4M | 3.6% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $54.9M | 3.5% |
| Other sectors | $164.7M | 10.4% |
| Not classified | $1.5M | 0.1% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | +20.5% | +14.8% | +5.7% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -3.4% | -4.6% | +1.2% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.2% | +2.4% | -2.6% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +2.9% | +7.8% | -4.9% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +4.9% | +10.5% | -5.5% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -10.0% | -4.6% | -5.5% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | +3.0% | +2.1% | +0.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2024 | +2.3% | +5.4% | -3.2% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | $1.6B | 83 | 11 | 19 | 52 | 7 | 30.2% | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | $1.4B | 79 | 7 | 12 | 41 | 7 | 26.4% | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | $1.5B | 79 | 9 | 11 | 40 | 6 | 26.1% | 44 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.4B | 76 | 9 | 24 | 41 | 5 | 26.6% | 36 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.4B | 72 | 5 | 35 | 31 | 8 | 29.7% | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | $1.4B | 75 | 5 | 10 | 47 | 19 | 30.2% | 45 |
| Q4 2024 | $1.6B | 89 | 10 | 11 | 67 | 9 | 32.2% | 44 |
| Q3 2024 | $1.6B | 88 | 4 | 57 | 16 | 10 | 31.2% | 35 |
| Q2 2024 | $1.5B | 94 | 6 | 28 | 39 | 5 | 30.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2024 | $1.6B | 93 | 6 | 37 | 50 | 24 | 27.6% | 45 |
| Q4 2023 | $1.6B | 111 | 8 | 51 | 14 | 3 | 27.3% | 45 |
| Q3 2023 | $1.5B | 106 | 1 | 9 | 64 | 0 | 29.7% | 45 |
| Q2 2023 | $1.7B | 105 | 5 | 63 | 9 | 3 | 29.5% | 45 |
| Q1 2023 | $1.5B | 103 | 6 | 55 | 16 | 8 | 32.8% | 35 |
| Q4 2022 | $1.3B | 105 | 9 | 63 | 7 | 11 | 33.3% | 45 |
| Q3 2022 | $1.3B | 107 | 4 | 39 | 40 | 2 | 34.5% | 45 |
| Q2 2022 | $1.3B | 105 | 6 | 36 | 40 | 4 | 35.3% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $1.6B | 103 | 1 | 67 | 4 | 2 | 31.8% | 43 |
| Q4 2021 | $1.8B | 104 | 2 | 19 | 39 | 12 | 32.6% | 42 |
| Q3 2021 | $1.9B | 114 | 5 | 35 | 44 | 6 | 30.7% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $1.9B | 115 | 7 | 14 | 50 | 5 | 30.0% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $1.8B | 113 | 8 | 35 | 65 | 5 | 29.7% | 47 |
| Q4 2020 | $1.9B | 110 | 8 | 20 | 82 | 9 | 32.0% | 43 |
| Q3 2020 | $1.6B | 111 | 8 | 21 | 53 | 5 | 31.8% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $1.5B | 108 | 7 | 41 | 48 | 7 | 30.9% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $1.1B | 108 | 6 | 34 | 57 | 17 | 32.4% | 45 |
| Q4 2019 | $1.5B | 119 | 4 | 54 | 39 | 3 | 31.9% | 45 |
| Q3 2019 | $1.4B | 118 | 5 | 33 | 47 | 11 | 30.8% | 45 |
| Q2 2019 | $1.5B | 124 | 7 | 30 | 45 | 4 | 32.0% | 45 |
| Q1 2019 | $1.4B | 121 | 5 | 56 | 31 | 12 | 32.9% | 45 |
| Q4 2018 | $1.2B | 128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.8% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.