TEXAS ROADHOUSE INC (TXRH)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Spruce Capital, LLC | $3.5M | 22,172 | 1.23% | 28q | HELD |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | $902.7K | 5,774 | 0.45% | 2q | -28.0%-$351.9K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $781.4K | 4,998 | 0.17% | 11q | -1.0%-$7.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $347.2K | 2,221 | 0.01% | 12q | -10.0%-$38.8K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $332.2K | 2,125 | 0.04% | 2q | +4.1%+$13.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $277.1K | 1,772 | 0.00% | 16q | +24.3%+$54.1K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $255.0K | 1,631 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $243.0K | 1,554 | 0.01% | 11q | -10.5%-$28.5K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $143.8K | 920 | 0.02% | 11q | +7.0%+$9.4K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $82.5K | 528 | 0.01% | 32q | +155.1%+$50.2K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $47.8K | 306 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $18.9K | 121 | 0.01% | 2q | +404.2%+$15.2K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $18.0K | 115 | 0.00% | 19q | -42.2%-$13.1K |
| EASTERN BANK | $8.8K | 56 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $1.7K | 11 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $156 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.0% |
| CX Institutional | $2 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | +150.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-21 | Morgan Gerald L. | CEO, EXECUTIVE VICE CHAIRMAN | Sold | 15,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-08-11 | MOORE GREGORY N | Director | Sold | 3,000 | $625.0K |
| 2026-05-11 | Warfield Curtis | Director | Sold | 2,640 | $483.3K |
| 2026-05-11 | MOORE GREGORY N | Director | Sold | 1,250 | $222.7K |
| 2026-05-14 | Marshall Lloyd Paul | CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | Sold | 1,000 | $178.3K |
| 2026-08-17 | EPPS DONNA E | Director | Sold | 820 | $169.4K |
| 2026-08-17 | Humpich Keith | CHIEF ACCT & FIN SVCS OFFCR | Sold | 819 | $167.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 16 | $6.9M | 44,305 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 653 | $13.3B | 68,521,671 | 99 | 198 | 236 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 624 | $11.0B | 66,165,750 | 72 | 232 | 187 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 621 | $11.1B | 66,325,952 | 93 | 194 | 208 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 591 | $10.7B | 62,378,563 | 75 | 175 | 233 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 624 | $12.0B | 63,008,410 | 82 | 203 | 233 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 616 | $10.9B | 63,475,399 | 83 | 243 | 180 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 618 | $11.2B | 61,420,722 | 65 | 230 | 187 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 591 | $11.4B | 63,451,360 | 97 | 205 | 179 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 548 | $11.0B | 63,022,840 | 76 | 178 | 193 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 513 | $10.4B | 66,843,883 | 92 | 159 | 167 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 456 | $8.4B | 67,908,426 | 62 | 127 | 165 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 442 | $6.3B | 63,890,379 | 55 | 127 | 175 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 447 | $7.7B | 67,357,891 | 81 | 133 | 156 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 406 | $7.7B | 70,194,705 | 56 | 143 | 134 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 407 | $6.2B | 66,691,740 | 65 | 154 | 98 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 368 | $5.9B | 66,374,078 | 58 | 119 | 122 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 341 | $5.0B | 67,548,234 | 47 | 121 | 115 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 363 | $5.6B | 65,117,817 | 58 | 128 | 105 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 342 | $6.4B | 65,671,461 | 48 | 109 | 104 | 7.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 330 | $6.3B | 66,027,648 | 44 | 121 | 96 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 332 | $6.4B | 64,424,474 | 63 | 97 | 89 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 306 | $6.2B | 63,914,756 | 48 | 74 | 121 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 304 | $5.3B | 66,597,726 | 46 | 89 | 103 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 298 | $4.0B | 64,979,539 | 44 | 68 | 114 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 296 | $3.7B | 68,220,632 | 62 | 72 | 103 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 296 | $2.7B | 65,573,940 | 60 | 88 | 91 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 298 | $3.7B | 63,910,044 | 30 | 87 | 103 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 297 | $3.3B | 62,359,569 | 31 | 99 | 93 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 302 | $3.5B | 64,790,806 | 32 | 98 | 110 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 346 | $4.1B | 65,329,785 | 54 | 102 | 109 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 323 | $4.1B | 67,669,709 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 0.5% |