PLANET LABS PBC (PL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 20 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $834.5K | 50,917 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $370.6K | 22,612 | 0.12% | 3q | +275.7%+$272.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $301.7K | 18,409 | 0.01% | 9q | -3.2%-$10.0K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $211.6K | 12,910 | 0.02% | 3q | +6.2%+$12.3K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $206.0K | 12,568 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $176.3K | 10,754 | 0.00% | 6q | +25.0%+$35.2K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $98.2K | 5,989 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $51.5K | 3,142 | 0.00% | 7q | +9.7%+$4.6K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $9.9K | 605 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.9K | 113 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.2% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.6K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.3% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | Marshall William Spencer | Co-Founder and CEO | Sold | 200,000 | $5.2M |
| 2026-07-23 | Johnson Ashley F. | President & CFO | Sold | 110,028 | $2.4M ×2 |
| 2026-07-10 | Schingler Robert H | Co-Founder Chief Strategy Off. | Sold | 89,593 | $2.3M ×2 |
| 2026-04-15 | Brennan Ita M | Director | Sold | 36,500 | $1.2M |
| 2026-09-17 | Johnson Ashley F. | President & CFO | Sold | 55,663 | $944.3K |
| 2026-07-15 | Robinson Kristen | Director | Sold | 37,107 | $929.6K |
| 2026-09-17 | Schingler Robert H | Co-Founder Chief Strategy Off. | Sold | 52,240 | $886.2K |
| 2026-07-01 | Brennan Ita M | Director | Sold | 11,500 | $379.5K |
| 2026-10-01 | Brennan Ita M | Director | Sold | 11,500 | $187.5K |
| 2026-07-13 | Raymond John w | Director | Sold | 6,494 | $169.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $2.3M | 138,119 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 489 | $9.9B | 264,442,912 | 120 | 148 | 157 | 11.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 428 | $7.6B | 242,777,255 | 123 | 133 | 116 | 11.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 352 | $4.7B | 213,769,122 | 91 | 107 | 100 | 10.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 290 | $2.9B | 205,283,150 | 76 | 105 | 64 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 241 | $1.1B | 163,945,229 | 54 | 74 | 65 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 213 | $490.0M | 141,409,832 | 44 | 64 | 56 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 191 | $555.1M | 134,849,339 | 37 | 58 | 44 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 164 | $280.9M | 124,063,208 | 22 | 58 | 30 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 169 | $215.7M | 115,660,388 | 26 | 49 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 164 | $304.2M | 118,900,506 | 14 | 45 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 175 | $298.5M | 120,496,566 | 26 | 48 | 41 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 171 | $300.9M | 115,259,867 | 20 | 46 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 177 | $374.7M | 115,827,225 | 29 | 54 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 172 | $459.0M | 115,534,326 | 16 | 64 | 31 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 180 | $901.4M | 205,688,267 | 29 | 46 | 41 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 173 | $644.9M | 116,549,578 | 33 | 47 | 44 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 164 | $461.5M | 104,185,298 | 60 | 32 | 28 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 134 | $446.9M | 85,814,202 | 57 | 24 | 26 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 114 | $501.6M | 78,528,813 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 3.7% |