RESEARCH ALLIANCE CORP III (RACC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 1 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $8.0M | 750,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $7.0M | 650,000 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| BVF INC/IL | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Commodore Capital LP | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $5.3M | 500,000 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $4.4M | 400,000 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $4.3M | 400,000 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $4.0M | 370,000 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $4.0M | 370,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.9M | 360,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $1.9M | 177,531 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.6M | 146,811 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Logos Global Management LP | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $535.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $362.9K | 33,912 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $249.3K | 23,302 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $171 | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $75 | 7 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G | Nantahala Capital Management, LLCwith 2 co-filers | 14.1% |
| 2026-09-11 | 13G | Great Point Partners, LLCwith 2 co-filers | 6.5% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 8.4% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P.with 4 co-filers | 6.4% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | TCG Crossover GP III, LLCwith 2 co-filers | 6.4% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G | Spruce Street Capital LPwith 2 co-filers | 6.4% |
| 2026-08-03 | 13G | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6.5% |
| 2026-07-28 | 13D/A | Research Alliance Holdings III LLCwith 1 co-filers | 16.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 | $79.6M | 7,431,579 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |