OPTINOSE INC (OPTN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2025, across 26 quarters.
42
Reporting holders
$66.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $9.9M | 1,076,506 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $9.0M | 985,333 | 0.36% | 2q | HELD |
| MVM Partners, LLC | $8.9M | 973,684 | 11.30% | 2q | HELD |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $7.2M | 788,647 | 7.04% | 2q | +34.0%+$1.8M |
| ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $3.9M | 422,814 | 2.59% | 2q | HELD |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $3.4M | 373,281 | 0.36% | 2q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.1M | 333,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $2.7M | 294,104 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.5%+$340.7K |
| Bleichroeder LP | $2.5M | 269,675 | 0.66% | 2q | HELD |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 256,190 | 1.14% | 2q | -70.8%-$5.7M |
| Groupe la Francaise | $1.9M | 207,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $1.8M | 193,039 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $1.4M | 156,666 | 0.12% | 2q | +235.7%+$1.0M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $1.3M | 138,000 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $822.7K | 89,684 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.1%+$32.3K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $733.8K | 80,018 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $619.4K | 67,547 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.3%-$8.4K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $576.4K | 18,800 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | $563.8K | 61,485 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $557.5K | 60,800 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $551.4K | 60,135 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $440.1K | 47,988 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.1%-$72.3K |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $426.0K | 46,453 | 0.03% | 2q | -37.6%-$257.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $257.0K | 28,027 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $231.0K | 25,196 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $220.1K | 24,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $206.3K | 22,500 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $150.0K | 16,357 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.1%+$20.8K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $118.1K | 12,877 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $116.9K | 12,748 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $111.7K | 12,178 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $97.0K | 10,625 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $43.7K | 4,770 | 0.00% | 2q | +109.5%+$22.9K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $40.0K | 4,400 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HighMark Wealth Management LLC | $15.3K | 1,666 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $7.1K | 771 | 0.00% | 2q | +301.6%+$5.3K |
| New England Capital Financial Advisors LLC | $6.1K | 666 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.0K | 431 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $2.1K | 229 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.9%-$1.4M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.9K | 202 | 0.00% | 2q | +159.0%+$1.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.1K | 120 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.8% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $147 | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $66.2M | 7,178,961 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 38 | $48.7M | 7,304,331 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $63.1M | 94,230,869 | 3 | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $113.7M | 108,435,171 | 28 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 75 | $95.1M | 65,164,631 | 15 | 23 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 71 | $111.0M | 86,126,119 | 14 | 24 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 57 | $72.7M | 59,093,896 | 7 | 22 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 59 | $89.0M | 72,573,438 | 15 | 24 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $148.9M | 77,249,019 | 17 | 18 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $116.8M | 63,032,958 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 51 | $120.5M | 32,659,021 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $166.4M | 45,531,999 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $112.3M | 45,437,452 | 8 | 17 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 43 | $67.5M | 41,642,751 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $62.5M | 20,838,730 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 63 | $70.5M | 22,676,569 | 13 | 16 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 67 | $90.7M | 24,574,267 | 15 | 17 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 65 | $128.8M | 31,052,322 | 10 | 21 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 70 | $127.8M | 32,772,412 | 9 | 28 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 72 | $212.2M | 28,953,317 | 10 | 29 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 79 | $135.0M | 30,070,977 | 11 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 90 | $304.9M | 33,187,248 | 21 | 34 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 76 | $198.9M | 28,409,099 | 12 | 27 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 72 | $188.9M | 26,933,095 | 17 | 28 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 61 | $273.7M | 26,576,505 | 3 | 26 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 65 | $146.8M | 23,681,442 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |