LEONABIO INC (LONA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 7,691,640 shares against 9,421,663 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $17.1M | 1,859,322 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | $7.2M | 787,402 | 2.31% | 3q | HELD |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $7.1M | 777,100 | 0.33% | 3q | +6.8%+$456.0K |
| ACORN CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $5.8M | 634,539 | 1.59% | 3q | HELD |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $4.3M | 464,398 | 0.27% | 3q | HELD |
| Commodore Capital LP | $4.3M | 464,398 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $4.3M | 464,398 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $3.6M | 393,701 | 0.71% | 3q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc. | $3.0M | 324,638 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $2.8M | 300,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 275,233 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.3%+$739.5K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 154,153 | 0.23% | 3q | -6.4%-$96.7K |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $1.4M | 149,279 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $1.4M | 149,279 | 0.72% | 4q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $739.5K | 80,418 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $727.7K | 79,186 | 0.00% | 4q | +41.3%+$212.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $711.5K | 77,424 | 0.00% | 4q | +20.6%+$121.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $393.5K | 42,814 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.9%+$25.5K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $300.3K | 32,674 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$150.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $299.2K | 32,557 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $298.2K | 32,450 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.4%+$7.1K |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $200.5K | 21,818 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $183.8K | 20,002 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $135.4K | 14,728 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $132.3K | 14,394 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $122.0K | 13,276 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $108.0K | 11,749 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $94.0K | 10,230 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $42.1K | 4,580 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.9%-$14.7K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.8K | 2,012 | 0.00% | 4q | +16666.7%+$17.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $12.2K | 1,325 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $8.0K | 844 | 0.00% | 3q | -62.1%-$13.1K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.0K | 438 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| American Capital Advisory, LLC | $1.8K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.8K | 196 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.9%-$10.1K |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $1.4K | 150 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $818 | 89 | 0.00% | 4q | -81.1%-$3.5K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $744 | 81 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $477 | 52 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $386 | 42 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $310 | 33 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $184 | 20 | 0.00% | 4q | -13.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $110 | 12 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $55 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 13D | Sermonix Pharmaceuticals, Inc.with 1 co-filers | 36.9% |
| 2026-08-25 | 13D/A | Perceptive Advisors LLCwith 3 co-filers | 20.0% |
| 2026-08-20 | 13G/A | Anders Hove INDIVIDUALwith 4 co-filers | 12.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $70.7M | 7,691,640 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $70.0M | 6,847,667 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $46.7M | 6,205,300 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 33 | $7.1M | 1,706,908 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1 | $181 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1 | $4.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 2 | $17.4K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 2 | $54.9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 2 | $60.9K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 2 | $72.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 2 | $71.4K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $155.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 2 | $164.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 2 | $692.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 2 | $675.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 4 | $3.0M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $10.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 3 | $8.1M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $350.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $393.0K | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |