APEX TREAS CORP (APXT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $22.6M | 2,250,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.1M | 1,802,773 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $15.1M | 1,501,160 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.3M | 1,425,998 | 0.13% | 3q | +44.6%+$4.4M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $14.1M | 1,401,165 | 0.35% | 3q | +16.4%+$2.0M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $13.9M | 1,380,000 | 0.04% | 3q | +100.0%+$6.9M |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $12.6M | 1,253,557 | 0.36% | 2q | +7.7%+$904.5K |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $11.1M | 1,100,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $10.4M | 1,033,422 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $10.1M | 1,000,000 | 0.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $9.6M | 959,000 | 1.98% | 3q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $8.5M | 850,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $8.5M | 850,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $8.5M | 850,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $8.2M | 813,150 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.0%-$1.4M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $8.0M | 792,557 | 0.11% | 2q | +1.8%+$139.8K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $7.5M | 750,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $6.8M | 675,000 | 0.52% | 3q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $6.6M | 654,958 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $6.3M | 625,000 | 1.11% | 2q | +31.6%+$1.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.2M | 616,356 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.5%+$148.3K |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $5.5M | 550,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.5M | 543,750 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $5.4M | 536,231 | 0.45% | 3q | -80.1%-$21.6M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $4.9M | 491,890 | 1.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.4M | 435,886 | 0.04% | 3q | +38.3%+$1.2M |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $4.1M | 406,692 | 0.19% | 3q | -29.2%-$1.7M |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $3.8M | 375,000 | 0.33% | 3q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $3.4M | 342,422 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| RLH Capital LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 1.44% | new | NEW |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $2.6M | 257,110 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 251,464 | 0.12% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.2M | 220,274 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.8M | 175,047 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.9%-$614.2K |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 149,800 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.2M | 115,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +15.0%+$150.8K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Dakota Wealth Management | $867.3K | 86,300 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $705.5K | 70,202 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.1%-$106.8K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $634.4K | 63,121 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Kepos Capital LP | $518.0K | 51,573 | 0.71% | 2q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $502.5K | 50,000 | 0.48% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $380.9K | 37,900 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.8%-$5.8M |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $271.4K | 27,000 | 0.12% | 2q | +125.0%+$150.8K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $262.0K | 26,090 | 0.01% | 3q | -80.1%-$1.1M |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $251.2K | 25,000 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $201.0K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $177.9K | 17,701 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $166.8K | 16,602 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $157.4K | 15,662 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $55.0K | 5,470 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $17.5K | 1,740 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $261 | 26 | 0.00% | 3q | -53.6% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | Highbridge Capital Management, LLC | 4.6% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | Meteora Capital, LLC | 1.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $314.3M | 31,274,049 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $292.2M | 29,355,455 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $255.6M | 25,844,759 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $94.1M | 4,318,654 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 43.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 39 | $77.0M | 2,680,095 | 10 | 17 | 8 | 61.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 52 | $124.5M | 5,856,511 | 37 | 7 | 8 | 30.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 65 | $273.1M | 25,536,562 | 22 | 17 | 16 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 47 | $255.2M | 24,563,736 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 39 | $231.4M | 23,738,097 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 20 | $149.9M | 14,999,687 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1.0% |