VELOCITY ACQUISITION CORP (VELOW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 6 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$4.0M
Reported value
93.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.7M | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.6M | 166,666? | 0.04% | 6q | |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.6M | 166,066? | 0.03% | 6q | |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $328.0K | 33,333? | 0.06% | 3q | |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $265.0K | 26,910? | 0.08% | new | |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $164.0K | 16,666? | 0.00% | 5q | |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $36.0K | 400,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $28.0K | 536,030 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $27.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $21.0K | 424,924 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| KINGSTOWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L.P. | $20.0K | 225,000 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $13.0K | 148,789 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.0%-$13.0K |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $13.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $13.0K | 154,837 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $12.0K | 134,381 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Eisler Capital (UK) Ltd. | $11.0K | 211,666 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $10.0K | 110,327 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.5%-$1.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $7.0K | 83,333 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $6.0K | 70,512 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC | $6.0K | 70,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.0K | 90,027 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.0K | 91,666 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $5.0K | 52,815 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.7% |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.0K | 66,965 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.0K | 49,999 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $3.0K | 204,613? | 0.00% | 4q | |
| EMG Holdings, L.P. | $3.0K | 31,665 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.0K | 65,959 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.0K | 11,329 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $2.0K | 39,332 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $2.0K | 42,196 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.0K | 39,933 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.0K | 56,963 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0K | 32,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -33.3%-$1.0K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.0K | 22,646 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.0K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.0K | 11,666 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.0K | 6,666 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.0K | 12,266 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Echo Street Capital Management LLC | $1.0K | 10,595 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.0K | 16,265 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $1.0K | 6,364 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.0K | 12,939 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.6% |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0K | 19,763 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tilden Park Management I LLC | $1.0K | 16,666 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $1.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.0K | 26,390 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $1.0K | 16,666 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 45 | $4.0M | 4,099,153 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 93.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $4.2M | 4,251,506 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 88.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 44 | $5.0M | 3,995,062 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 74.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 44 | $6.0M | 4,283,769 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 62.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $6.5M | 4,768,669 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 48.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 33 | $2.5M | 2,228,799 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 19.8% |