TURNING POINT THERAPEUTICS I (TPTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 13 quarters.
210
Reporting holders
$3.3B
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
1.2%
Puts
+65
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $312.9M | 4,157,552 | 0.01% | 13q | +6.2%+$18.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $285.3M | 3,791,801 | 0.01% | 13q | +2.7%+$7.5M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $186.9M | 2,484,220 | 14.13% | 13q | -32.9%-$91.5M |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $151.4M | 2,012,250 | 2.77% | 13q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $143.7M | 1,910,170 | 0.03% | 10q | -52.6%-$159.6M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $124.2M | 1,650,689 | 0.01% | 13q | -47.1%-$110.6M |
| FIL Ltd | $87.6M | 1,163,475 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $87.3M | 1,160,000 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $77.4M | 1,028,400 | 2.91% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $71.8M | 953,914 | 0.01% | 13q | -75.9%-$226.4M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $69.5M | 923,581 | 0.72% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $69.1M | 918,500 | 0.19% | 13q | -55.7%-$87.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $68.7M | 913,245 | 0.02% | 13q | +8.1%+$5.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $65.6M | 871,686 | 0.01% | 13q | -4.6%-$3.1M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.2M | 821,635 | 1.11% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $58.3M | 775,000 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.0M | 610,489 | 0.04% | 9q | +405.5%+$46.6M |
| FMR LLC | $53.5M | 710,681 | 0.01% | 13q | -12.9%-$7.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $50.5M | 670,522 | 0.01% | 13q | +16.7%+$7.2M |
| Versor Investments LP | $47.0M | 625,067 | 1.80% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $45.3M | 602,108 | 4.03% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $45.2M | 600,368 | 1.12% | new | NEW |
| BOXER CAPITAL, LLC | $42.9M | 570,745 | 2.72% | 2q | +42.7%+$12.8M |
| KIM, LLC | $42.6M | 566,315 | 2.04% | new | FIRST |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $42.5M | 564,714 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $40.8M | 542,100 | 0.04% | 9q | HELD |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $39.8M | 504,284 | 1.65% | new | NEW |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $36.9M | 490,585 | 0.30% | 12q | -2.5%-$955.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $32.9M | 436,866 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $32.2M | 427,666 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $31.3M | 415,776 | 0.01% | 10q | +12.7%+$3.5M |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $31.2M | 415,000 | 2.15% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $29.6M | 393,782 | 0.01% | 13q | -80.6%-$123.5M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $29.6M | 393,200 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $27.8M | 369,417 | 1.74% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $27.6M | 366,453 | 0.03% | 13q | +2403.3%+$26.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $25.8M | 343,133 | 0.01% | 13q | -2.3%-$606.6K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $22.3M | 296,462 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $22.2M | 295,000 | 1.55% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $22.1M | 31,218 | 0.01% | 12q | -42.9%-$16.6M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $20.5M | 271,787 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $20.2M | 267,800 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $19.3M | 210,000 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $18.4M | 244,889 | 0.01% | 7q | +61.0%+$7.0M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $18.1M | 165,650 | 0.00% | 10q | -80.0%-$72.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.3M | 229,456 | 0.00% | 13q | -40.3%-$11.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $16.6M | 220,676 | 0.26% | 6q | +166.3%+$10.4M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.8M | 209,355 | 0.08% | 8q | +1.8%+$271.5K |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $14.7M | 195,959 | 0.17% | 8q | +69.1%+$6.0M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $14.7M | 195,637 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $14.0M | 185,490 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.7M | 155,302 | 0.00% | 13q | -25.4%-$4.0M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $11.3M | 50,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $10.6M | 140,801 | 1.23% | 9q | -32.5%-$5.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $10.5M | 139,600 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $10.2M | 135,112 | 5.77% | new | NEW |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $9.8M | 130,011 | 0.11% | 11q | +42.4%+$2.9M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $9.8M | 285,757 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.8%-$279.1K |
| Ergoteles LLC | $9.2M | 121,650 | 0.27% | 3q | +225.5%+$6.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $8.7M | 88,943 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $8.6M | 113,650 | 1.10% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $8.5M | 112,460 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $8.3M | 110,748 | 0.23% | 12q | +7.9%+$610.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.3M | 110,018 | 0.01% | 13q | +150.2%+$5.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.9M | 104,900 | 0.01% | 11q | +5.5%+$413.9K |
| Crabel Capital Management, LLC | $7.6M | 100,658 | 3.98% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $7.2M | 95,222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $6.8M | 90,508 | 1.78% | new | NEW |
| SECTORAL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.8M | 90,000 | 1.36% | 10q | -68.0%-$14.4M |
| NATIXIS | $6.3M | 83,623 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.1M | 81,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $5.5M | 73,242 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $5.4M | 71,942 | 0.00% | 13q | -3.1%-$172.4K |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | $5.3M | 70,100 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2M | 69,038 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $5.1M | 68,062 | 0.01% | 13q | +14.4%+$643.6K |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $5.0M | 66,722 | 0.15% | 7q | +459.6%+$4.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $4.7M | 62,660 | 0.05% | 12q | +176.1%+$3.0M |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $4.7M | 61,832 | 0.02% | 7q | -19.9%-$1.2M |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | $4.4M | 58,673 | 0.01% | 4q | -96.4%-$116.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.3M | 57,586 | 0.01% | 13q | +3.8%+$156.8K |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $4.2M | 55,593 | 0.00% | 11q | -93.5%-$60.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.1M | 54,839 | 0.00% | 13q | +60.0%+$1.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $4.1M | 54,718 | 0.00% | 11q | +14.6%+$526.1K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $3.7M | 48,759 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.9%+$360.9K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $3.6M | 48,452 | 0.99% | 6q | -18.5%-$827.7K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.6M | 47,296 | 0.00% | 13q | -75.5%-$10.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.5M | 45,955 | 0.01% | 12q | -40.9%-$2.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $3.1M | 40,898 | 0.00% | 13q | +10.6%+$294.9K |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.0M | 40,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $3.0M | 39,384 | 1.79% | 2q | +87.2%+$1.4M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $3.0M | 39,251 | 0.03% | 9q | -79.7%-$11.6M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8M | 37,718 | 0.01% | 13q | -1.8%-$53.3K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 36,216 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Olympiad Research LP | $2.5M | 33,427 | 1.13% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.5M | 33,136 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $2.4M | 32,230 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| FIERA CAPITAL CORP | $2.3M | 30,235 | 0.01% | 11q | -1.8%-$41.7K |
| HAVENS ADVISORS LLC | $2.3M | 30,000 | 3.57% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.1M | 28,147 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 210 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 210 | $3.3B | 43,810,186 | 102 | 39 | 58 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 145 | $1.2B | 45,951,592 | 21 | 61 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 169 | $2.2B | 45,248,776 | 20 | 70 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 187 | $3.0B | 44,847,130 | 19 | 66 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 190 | $3.6B | 46,065,263 | 28 | 100 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 202 | $4.2B | 44,428,864 | 32 | 67 | 74 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 192 | $5.3B | 43,340,145 | 30 | 90 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 166 | $3.5B | 39,525,427 | 22 | 77 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 158 | $2.4B | 37,362,326 | 51 | 60 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 119 | $1.3B | 29,907,722 | 24 | 45 | 32 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 116 | $1.8B | 28,621,780 | 37 | 44 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 94 | $908.9M | 24,161,929 | 37 | 36 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 69 | $741.9M | 18,229,128 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |