TIO TECH A (TIOA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2023, across 8 quarters.
55
Reporting holders
$283.9M
Reported value
4.7%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $40.7M | 3,000,000 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $22.3M | 2,191,698 | 1.22% | 5q | +22.3%+$4.1M |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $22.2M | 2,176,071 | 2.60% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $17.3M | 1,703,329 | 0.53% | 3q | +71.1%+$7.2M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $15.3M | 1,500,000 | 1.14% | 8q | -25.0%-$5.1M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $12.5M | 1,224,343 | 0.54% | 3q | +105.0%+$6.4M |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $10.8M | 1,065,088 | 0.86% | 8q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $8.8M | 865,786 | 0.41% | 5q | -0.8%-$69.2K |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $8.2M | 804,900 | 2.19% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.5M | 733,333 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $7.2M | 708,932 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $7.2M | 708,718 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $6.8M | 670,241 | 1.03% | 2q | +293.7%+$5.1M |
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $6.1M | 600,000 | 2.25% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.3M | 516,071 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 502,001 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.9M | 483,618 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $4.7M | 458,750 | 0.30% | 7q | +77.6%+$2.0M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.3M | 424,997 | 0.19% | 4q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.3M | 423,593 | 0.08% | 7q | -4.8%-$217.0K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $3.9M | 385,948 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $3.7M | 360,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $3.6M | 352,802 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.6M | 352,533 | 0.01% | 8q | -66.0%-$7.0M |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $3.1M | options only | 0.11% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $3.1M | 300,251 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.0M | 290,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $2.9M | 288,000 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.9M | 287,999 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Schechter Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.6M | 251,074 | 0.24% | 3q | +51.6%+$870.1K |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $2.5M | 250,000 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $2.5M | 249,394 | 0.82% | 2q | -23.4%-$774.8K |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $1.4M | 134,400 | 2.23% | new | NEW |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $1.2M | 116,120 | 0.00% | 5q | +465.9%+$973.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $1.2M | 115,304 | 0.12% | 2q | +343.5%+$909.3K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.2M | 114,148 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $936.6K | 92,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $891.4K | 87,568 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $740.0K | 72,711 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $712.6K | 70,000 | 0.01% | 7q | -22.2%-$203.6K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $509.0K | 50,000 | 0.03% | 5q | -83.3%-$2.5M |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $447.8K | 43,991 | 0.21% | 5q | -53.3%-$511.5K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $366.1K | 35,964 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6%-$34.3K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $335.9K | 33,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $311.1K | 30,555 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $203.6K | 20,000 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $185.1K | 18,180 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $171.4K | 16,841 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $10.0K | 796 | 0.00% | 7q | +100.0%+$5.0K |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $2.5K | 250 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $2.4K | 240 | 0.00% | 7q | -76.6%-$8.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $283.9M | 26,581,538 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 4.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 54 | $278.5M | 26,301,245 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 54 | $270.4M | 26,010,712 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 4.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 50 | $245.5M | 23,827,983 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 47 | $224.0M | 21,522,359 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 41 | $220.2M | 21,340,153 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 5.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 38 | $194.8M | 18,748,468 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 18 | $157.4M | 14,873,426 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 8.0% |