STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLC (SBBP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021, across 12 quarters.
49
Reporting holders
$70.1M
Reported value
0.4%
Calls
0.1%
Puts
-12
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAXTON CORP | $16.4M | 8,024,542 | 13.27% | 12q | -0.7%-$120.2K |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $9.2M | 4,489,687 | 4.17% | 5q | +35.8%+$2.4M |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $8.4M | 4,141,308 | 0.10% | 12q | HELD |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $6.3M | 3,072,732 | 0.18% | 2q | +14.0%+$769.0K |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $4.5M | 2,200,172 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $4.0M | 1,966,636 | 0.01% | 2q | +100.0%+$2.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.6M | 1,774,093 | 0.00% | 16q | -9.4%-$373.8K |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $3.1M | 1,529,426 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.8M | 1,371,400 | 0.00% | 11q | -4.0%-$115.3K |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M | 794,675 | 0.02% | 5q | -54.5%-$1.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 583,163 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6%-$112.0K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.2M | 576,979 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.2%+$47.8K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $1.0M | 494,093 | 0.03% | 2q | -9.7%-$108.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $952.0K | 466,863 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $696.0K | 341,303 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $429.0K | 210,401 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $412.0K | 201,840 | 0.00% | 12q | -7.6%-$33.7K |
| Diversified Trust Co | $405.0K | 198,534 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $400.0K | 196,365 | 0.00% | 12q | -51.2%-$419.5K |
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | $392.0K | 193,107 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $388.0K | 155,457 | 0.00% | 10q | +310.3%+$293.4K |
| Ergoteles LLC | $313.0K | 153,518 | 0.01% | 2q | -86.0%-$1.9M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $307.0K | 150,600 | 0.00% | 7q | -40.4%-$207.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $281.0K | 137,728 | 0.00% | 12q | +6.2%+$16.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $254.0K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $247.0K | 121,202 | 0.00% | 3q | +46.3%+$78.1K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $196.0K | 96,533 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.2%-$56.0K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $190.0K | 93,064 | 0.00% | 4q | -0.7%-$1.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $179.0K | 87,736 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.2%-$5.8K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $168.0K | 82,368 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.1%+$8.2K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $107.0K | 52,634 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.3%-$16.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $106.0K | 51,948 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $90.0K | 44,032 | 0.00% | 10q | -22.2%-$25.7K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $85.0K | 41,756 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $74.0K | 36,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Avenue 1 Advisors, LLC | $33.0K | 16,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $27.0K | 13,203 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $24.0K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $23.0K | 11,053 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $22.0K | 10,607 | 0.00% | 12q | -78.3%-$79.5K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.0K | 6,969 | 0.00% | 12q | -86.0%-$86.1K |
| TSFG, LLC | $14.0K | 7,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $11.0K | 5,179 | 0.00% | 12q | -80.4%-$45.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.0K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 10q | -51.3%-$6.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $6.0K | 2,890 | 0.00% | 4q | -72.6%-$15.9K |
| FIRST QUADRANT L P/CA | $6.0K | 3,100 | 0.00% | 6q | -62.2%-$9.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $4.0K | 1,962 | 0.00% | 9q | -21.9%-$1.1K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $3.0K | 1,520 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $1.0K | 650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $70.1M | 34,215,128 | 4 | 8 | 22 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 61 | $104.9M | 35,045,323 | 18 | 12 | 24 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 75 | $95.2M | 34,210,691 | 10 | 23 | 24 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 71 | $98.6M | 40,458,904 | 11 | 36 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 75 | $82.4M | 39,195,182 | 18 | 25 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 70 | $105.6M | 27,915,737 | 15 | 25 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 61 | $48.8M | 25,800,812 | 17 | 17 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 56 | $50.5M | 24,151,323 | 12 | 24 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 55 | $64.9M | 27,131,546 | 7 | 23 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 59 | $87.7M | 28,010,076 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 51 | $135.3M | 27,153,121 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 44 | $121.3M | 27,054,690 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.1% |