PIONEER MERGER CORP (PACX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 8 quarters.
75
Reporting holders
$359.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $45.1M | 4,449,999 | 8.24% | 7q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $23.1M | 2,281,787 | 0.60% | 3q | +108.9%+$12.1M |
| Bleichroeder LP | $21.5M | 2,125,000 | 4.68% | 7q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $18.4M | 1,809,998 | 0.01% | 7q | +280.4%+$13.5M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $17.5M | 1,722,140 | 0.10% | 7q | +40.9%+$5.1M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $17.2M | 1,695,754 | 0.30% | 8q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $16.9M | 1,669,148 | 0.02% | 7q | +67.0%+$6.8M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $16.3M | 1,609,775 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| CHAI TRUST CO LLC | $13.7M | 1,350,000 | 1.87% | 5q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $11.1M | 1,099,228 | 0.22% | 7q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $10.6M | 1,046,364 | 0.29% | 7q | +94.7%+$5.2M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $10.5M | 1,034,315 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $10.1M | 1,000,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $9.7M | 959,460 | 0.10% | 8q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $7.1M | 700,722 | 0.22% | 8q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $7.1M | 699,432 | 0.20% | 8q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $7.0M | 688,213 | 0.17% | 8q | HELD |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $6.3M | 625,469 | 0.96% | 5q | -4.6%-$309.3K |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $6.3M | 625,000 | 0.66% | 4q | +2400.0%+$6.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $5.6M | 552,898 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $5.6M | 552,302 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.0M | 489,798 | 0.01% | 6q | -62.3%-$8.2M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $4.9M | 482,819 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $4.7M | 461,643 | 1.41% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 301,575 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $3.0M | 296,008 | 0.16% | 8q | +58.1%+$1.1M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.7M | 261,639 | 0.03% | 3q | +37.3%+$720.9K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.6M | 255,322 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.5M | 249,995 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $2.5M | 250,000 | 1.38% | 8q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $2.5M | 249,500 | 0.73% | 5q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 218,000 | 0.07% | 4q | -73.4%-$6.1M |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.0M | 201,366 | 0.26% | 8q | -30.4%-$893.6K |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.10% | 7q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.18% | 8q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $2.0M | 198,728 | 0.04% | 8q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.7M | 165,878 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $1.5M | 150,500 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $1.4M | 140,000 | 0.23% | new | FIRST |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $1.3M | 124,316 | 0.40% | 6q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.1M | 107,611 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.7%-$104.6K |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.1M | 106,520 | 0.08% | 5q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 102,243 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.21% | 4q | HELD |
| Price Jennifer C. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.24% | 3q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $1.0M | 99,998 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $993.7K | 97,998 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $975.5K | 96,200 | 0.02% | 7q | +24.6%+$192.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $947.0K | 93,416 | 0.00% | 8q | -15.3%-$171.5K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $912.6K | 90,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $829.0K | 81,797 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $735.5K | 72,532 | 0.16% | 4q | -57.5%-$995.5K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $699.7K | 69,000 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $546.7K | 53,915 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $507.0K | 50,000 | 2.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $396.0K | 39,056 | 0.41% | new | FIRST |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $268.4K | 26,474 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $264.9K | 26,129 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $242.1K | 23,871 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $220.6K | 21,759 | 0.01% | 4q | -78.2%-$793.4K |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $213.1K | 21,020 | 0.27% | new | FIRST |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $202.8K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $190.8K | 18,820 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $164.1K | 16,179 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $152.0K | 15,032 | 0.02% | 2q | -55.3%-$188.0K |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $143.8K | 14,185 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $126.0K | 12,447 | 0.00% | 6q | -87.5%-$883.5K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $101.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.0K | 1,367 | 0.00% | 6q | -35.5%-$7.1K |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 1,126 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $5.1K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $5.0K | 521 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.3%-$282.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.2K | 214 | 0.00% | 7q | -93.0%-$29.0K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $16 | 31,800? | 0.00% | new |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 75 | $359.3M | 35,434,017 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 91 | $361.1M | 36,358,799 | 7 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 95 | $366.0M | 37,224,583 | 8 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 95 | $350.0M | 35,698,483 | 14 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 90 | $357.4M | 36,195,999 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 79 | $322.4M | 32,440,900 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 74 | $297.7M | 29,993,250 | 33 | 16 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 51 | $138.4M | 14,209,965 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |