NATIONAL COMM CORP (NCOM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2019, across 2 quarters.
105
Reporting holders
$454.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $53.3M | 1,359,732 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $50.8M | 1,296,074 | 1.39% | 2q | +1062.4%+$46.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $48.1M | 1,227,671 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.2%+$562.1K |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP | $43.0M | 1,096,325 | 0.49% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $33.0M | 841,450 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.8%+$2.4M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $22.3M | 569,327 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4%+$308.9K |
| ARP AMERICAS LP | $16.8M | 428,229 | 1.60% | 2q | +255.1%+$12.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.0M | 408,422 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $12.8M | 327,052 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$647.6K |
| BANC FUNDS CO LLC | $12.7M | 324,664 | 0.95% | 2q | -1.8%-$235.3K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $11.0M | 281,647 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.0%+$217.7K |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $10.2M | 259,845 | 0.37% | 2q | HELD |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $9.0M | 229,926 | 0.36% | 2q | -43.8%-$7.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.1M | 205,822 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.5%-$750.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.0M | 178,100 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.6%-$188.2K |
| Arlington Partners LLC | $5.9M | 150,225 | 4.21% | 2q | -1.5%-$91.7K |
| RMB Capital Management, LLC | $5.7M | 145,688 | 0.14% | 2q | -21.3%-$1.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.5M | 140,049 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.2M | 132,497 | 0.00% | 6q | +35.5%+$1.4M |
| JACOBS ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 125,000 | 0.97% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $4.8M | 123,414 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.3%-$496.9K |
| CASTINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4M | 111,293 | 1.35% | 2q | HELD |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.0M | 102,311 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.9%+$187.3K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.8M | 95,951 | 0.00% | 2q | +565.8%+$3.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.2M | 81,759 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.9M | 74,673 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.4%-$378.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $2.6M | 67,005 | 0.01% | 2q | -4.6%-$127.5K |
| MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 64,100 | 0.19% | 2q | +14.7%+$322.5K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.3M | 59,137 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.3M | 57,502 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Bridgeworth, LLC | $2.2M | 56,099 | 0.87% | 2q | +20.5%+$373.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.1M | 53,482 | 0.00% | 2q | +388.2%+$1.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8M | 44,763 | 0.00% | 2q | +197.3%+$1.2M |
| BB&T SECURITIES, LLC | $1.6M | 41,540 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 40,895 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.8%-$117.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.4M | 36,095 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TEACHERS ADVISORS, LLC | $1.3M | 32,839 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.6%+$79.2K |
| AlphaOne Investment Services, LLC | $1.2M | 29,789 | 0.70% | 2q | -53.7%-$1.4M |
| TIAA CREF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 29,458 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.0%-$48.3K |
| Teton Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 28,000 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.1M | 27,500 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6%-$29.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.0M | 26,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.8%+$47.0K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.0M | 25,947 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.1%-$153.0K |
| ZWJ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $1.0M | 25,800 | 0.08% | 2q | -40.8%-$696.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $940.0K | 23,980 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.8%-$7.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $855.0K | 21,865 | 0.00% | 5q | -29.1%-$350.8K |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | $840.0K | 21,434 | 0.26% | 2q | -80.9%-$3.6M |
| Investors Research Corp | $773.0K | 19,702 | 0.41% | 2q | +230.6%+$539.2K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $749.0K | 19,100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $697.0K | 17,777 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.8%-$111.3K |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $686.0K | 17,511 | 0.00% | 2q | +24.4%+$134.8K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $686.0K | 17,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. | $673.0K | 17,168 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.0%+$49.6K |
| AMP Capital Investors Ltd | $641.0K | 16,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lakeview Capital Partners, LLC | $597.0K | 15,214 | 0.37% | 2q | -3.2%-$19.6K |
| SFMG, LLC | $588.0K | 15,000 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $575.0K | 14,664 | 0.00% | 2q | +80.3%+$256.0K |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $547.0K | 13,941 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.3%-$43.2K |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $537.0K | 13,702 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.1%-$11.8K |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $533.0K | 13,600 | 0.02% | 2q | +9.7%+$47.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $519.0K | 13,241 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.0%-$113.6K |
| Evanson Asset Management, LLC | $467.0K | 11,917 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| TIAA, FSB | $450.0K | 11,468 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | $446.0K | 11,371 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$14.4K |
| JOYN Advisors, Inc. | $414.0K | 10,555 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $400.0K | 10,210 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $400.0K | 10,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.2%+$19.6K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $393.0K | 10,020 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $359.0K | 9,154 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $317.0K | 8,094 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $314.9K | 8,032 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $282.0K | 7,213 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $281.0K | 7,168 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $278.7K | 7,109 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISERS, LLC | $271.0K | 6,923 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $259.0K | 6,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Nachman Norwood & Parrott, Inc | $259.0K | 6,611 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Modera Wealth Management, LLC | $251.0K | 6,412 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $244.0K | 6,235 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Metropolitan Life Insurance Co/NY | $232.6K | 5,932 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Certified Advisory Corp | $229.0K | 5,829 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $225.0K | 5,750 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ProVise Management Group, LLC | $223.0K | 5,677 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $213.0K | 5,436 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $210.0K | 5,351 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.9%-$4.0K |
| BDO Wealth Advisors, LLC | $173.0K | 4,400 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $172.0K | 4,388 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.6%-$169.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $146.9K | 3,746 | 0.00% | 2q | +912.4%+$132.4K |
| PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS INC | $139.0K | 3,550 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $124.0K | 3,166 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Oakworth Capital, Inc. | $118.0K | 3,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| LADENBURG THALMANN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. | $102.0K | 2,589 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $101.0K | 2,577 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $70.0K | 1,792 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MEEDER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $68.0K | 1,739 | 0.01% | 2q | +257.1%+$49.0K |
| Hanson McClain, Inc. | $58.0K | 1,490 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GREAT WEST LIFE ASSURANCE CO /CAN/ | $55.0K | 1,395 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $24.0K | 624 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantamental Technologies LLC | $11.0K | 291 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.0K | 237 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 105 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2019 | 105 | $454.0M | 11,579,740 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 104 | $395.4M | 10,985,819 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |