MYOKARDIA INC (MYOK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 8 quarters.
242
Reporting holders
$7.7B
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $1.1B | 7,950,467 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $747.2M | 5,480,943 | 0.09% | 8q | +29.1%+$168.4M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $601.8M | 4,414,431 | 0.02% | 8q | -3.3%-$20.5M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $577.7M | 4,237,157 | 0.02% | 8q | -5.4%-$33.1M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $410.3M | 3,009,344 | 1.64% | 8q | -4.9%-$21.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $316.8M | 2,324,024 | 0.07% | 8q | -10.5%-$37.0M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | $257.0M | 1,885,000 | 3.65% | 7q | HELD |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $190.2M | 1,395,017 | 2.78% | 8q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $176.0M | 1,290,801 | 0.06% | 8q | +130.4%+$99.6M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $167.0M | 1,225,000 | 1.16% | 8q | +40.0%+$47.7M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $153.8M | 1,128,400 | 2.13% | 6q | -6.6%-$10.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $146.4M | 1,074,189 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.8%-$5.8M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $127.7M | 936,931 | 3.08% | 8q | HELD |
| Casdin Capital, LLC | $118.6M | 870,000 | 5.31% | 8q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $105.6M | 774,288 | 0.02% | 8q | -1.2%-$1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $102.7M | 753,567 | 0.11% | 8q | -23.9%-$32.4M |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $98.7M | 723,989 | 0.05% | 4q | -38.8%-$62.7M |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | $96.0M | 704,000 | 2.34% | 8q | HELD |
| HILLHOUSE CAPITAL ADVISORS, LTD. | $94.2M | 690,658 | 0.71% | 8q | HELD |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $88.2M | 647,038 | 0.14% | 8q | +5.0%+$4.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $87.1M | 638,688 | 0.02% | 8q | -4.3%-$3.9M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $84.7M | 621,000 | 1.66% | 8q | HELD |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.6M | 517,691 | 1.45% | 8q | -6.2%-$4.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $69.8M | 512,165 | 0.03% | 7q | +2079.8%+$66.6M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $68.6M | 502,861 | 0.04% | 8q | +1.0%+$672.0K |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $64.8M | 475,608 | 0.11% | 3q | +2536.8%+$62.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $61.7M | 452,777 | 0.03% | 8q | +31.3%+$14.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $61.4M | 450,120 | 0.02% | 8q | +6.5%+$3.7M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | $61.3M | 450,000 | 2.36% | 8q | -25.0%-$20.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $57.1M | 425,628 | 0.01% | 8q | +56.3%+$20.6M |
| Polar Capital LLP | $56.4M | 413,880 | 0.42% | 2q | +303.5%+$42.4M |
| NORGES BANK | $55.5M | 407,075 | 0.01% | 9q | -40.3%-$37.5M |
| Foresite Capital Management III, LLC | $54.4M | 399,360 | 40.54% | 8q | HELD |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $43.6M | 319,511 | 0.14% | 2q | +62.6%+$16.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $42.8M | 314,091 | 0.01% | 8q | -24.4%-$13.8M |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $42.4M | 315,862 | 0.22% | 2q | +40.7%+$12.3M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $41.8M | 306,686 | 0.06% | 7q | +16.2%+$5.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $35.0M | 256,403 | 0.05% | 2q | +31.7%+$8.4M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $34.7M | 254,473 | 0.01% | 8q | -5.8%-$2.1M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $32.4M | 237,991 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $31.7M | 232,424 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| CARILLON TOWER ADVISERS, INC. | $27.4M | 201,017 | 0.37% | 2q | +82.2%+$12.4M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $25.9M | 190,000 | 2.30% | 8q | +18.8%+$4.1M |
| Marshall Wace North America L.P. | $24.5M | 179,629 | 0.16% | 5q | -47.7%-$22.4M |
| AMUNDI PIONEER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $22.2M | 162,859 | 0.02% | 7q | +26.1%+$4.6M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $21.7M | 159,321 | 0.05% | 8q | -0.5%-$112.3K |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $21.6M | 158,310 | 1.25% | 3q | HELD |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $21.3M | 155,972 | 0.20% | 8q | +13.0%+$2.5M |
| NATIXIS | $20.8M | 152,202 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $20.7M | 150,000 | 1.70% | 2q | HELD |
| COLUMBUS CIRCLE INVESTORS | $19.5M | 142,757 | 0.85% | 2q | +135.2%+$11.2M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $17.8M | 130,321 | 1.92% | 8q | +348.8%+$13.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $17.3M | 126,632 | 0.01% | 11q | -26.3%-$6.2M |
| Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | $17.2M | 126,492 | 3.89% | 8q | HELD |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.2M | 118,802 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $15.9M | 116,995 | 0.00% | 8q | +150.7%+$9.6M |
| C WorldWide Group Holding A/S | $15.9M | 116,950 | 0.18% | 4q | HELD |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $15.9M | 116,890 | 0.02% | 8q | +56.3%+$5.7M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $15.8M | 115,993 | 0.04% | 2q | -2.6%-$423.2K |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $15.7M | 115,182 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.4%+$656.8K |
| Swiss National Bank | $15.5M | 113,490 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.3%+$490.8K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $14.7M | 107,542 | 0.01% | 6q | +7.5%+$1.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.5M | 20,088 | 0.00% | 8q | -77.4%-$49.7M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $14.3M | 104,800 | 0.04% | 3q | -50.5%-$14.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $14.2M | 103,859 | 0.02% | 8q | +24.9%+$2.8M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $13.3M | 97,918 | 0.01% | 5q | +1.2%+$163.0K |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.5M | 92,031 | 0.49% | 5q | +29.6%+$2.9M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $12.0M | 88,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $11.4M | 83,379 | 0.01% | 8q | -6.2%-$749.4K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $11.2M | 82,300 | 0.03% | 8q | +2.2%+$245.4K |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $11.0M | 81,000 | 1.09% | 2q | -19.0%-$2.6M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $11.0M | 80,346 | 0.02% | 8q | +106.7%+$5.7M |
| GAM Holding AG | $10.7M | 78,633 | 0.65% | 7q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $10.5M | 76,789 | 0.02% | 8q | +2.5%+$252.2K |
| Lisanti Capital Growth, LLC | $9.8M | 72,160 | 1.82% | new | NEW |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $9.2M | 67,662 | 0.95% | 7q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.0M | 66,022 | 0.01% | 8q | -17.2%-$1.9M |
| INTERNATIONAL BIOTECHNOLOGY TRUST PLC | $9.0M | 65,859 | 2.90% | 7q | HELD |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $8.7M | 63,990 | 0.01% | 5q | -10.6%-$1.0M |
| CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC | $8.7M | 63,551 | 0.06% | 3q | +55.6%+$3.1M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $8.6M | 62,900 | 0.06% | 8q | -47.1%-$7.6M |
| AXA S.A. | $8.5M | 62,153 | 0.03% | 5q | -50.5%-$8.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $7.8M | 57,126 | 0.02% | 3q | +22.5%+$1.4M |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $7.8M | 56,936 | 0.01% | 8q | +21.3%+$1.4M |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $7.6M | 55,460 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.8%+$275.9K |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $6.7M | 48,998 | 0.50% | 5q | -56.2%-$8.6M |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $6.3M | 46,087 | 0.20% | 4q | +122.3%+$3.5M |
| PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC | $5.9M | 43,435 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Copernicus Capital Management, LLC | $5.8M | 42,186 | 5.48% | 2q | -26.0%-$2.0M |
| Fernwood Investment Management, LLC | $5.3M | 38,547 | 2.48% | 8q | -3.4%-$184.0K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.2M | 38,299 | 0.00% | 8q | -17.5%-$1.1M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.2M | 38,019 | 0.02% | 2q | +6.3%+$308.0K |
| MUTUAL OF AMERICA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 37,911 | 0.07% | 2q | +32.9%+$1.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.1M | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Man Group plc | $5.1M | 37,367 | 0.02% | 3q | +8.6%+$404.1K |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $4.7M | 34,616 | 0.02% | 5q | -0.8%-$38.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $4.5M | 11,649 | 0.00% | 3q | +19.8%+$738.8K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $4.5M | 32,715 | 0.01% | 4q | -37.1%-$2.6M |
| SG3 Management, LLC | $4.4M | options only | 0.16% | new | OPTIONS |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $4.3M | 30,795 | 0.01% | 8q | +9.3%+$366.2K |
Showing the largest 100 of 242 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 242 | $7.7B | 56,256,844 | 46 | 75 | 75 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 238 | $5.4B | 55,138,735 | 69 | 97 | 52 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 196 | $2.4B | 49,122,186 | 34 | 67 | 58 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 184 | $3.7B | 50,379,106 | 37 | 51 | 54 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 159 | $2.6B | 49,397,840 | 27 | 54 | 46 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 157 | $2.4B | 47,782,538 | 16 | 74 | 30 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 169 | $2.5B | 46,969,380 | 42 | 66 | 37 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2018 | 145 | $1.8B | 37,051,611 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0.3% |