MONOCLE ACQUISITION CORP (MNCL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 7 quarters.
42
Reporting holders
$167.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $27.7M | 2,702,067 | 1.35% | 5q | +165.2%+$17.2M |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $20.2M | 1,977,139 | 7.01% | 7q | +19.5%+$3.3M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $9.4M | 917,205 | 1.38% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $8.7M | 850,000 | 0.60% | 6q | -12.5%-$1.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $7.7M | 753,820 | 0.01% | 3q | -25.5%-$2.6M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $6.7M | 656,837 | 0.48% | 3q | +556.8%+$5.7M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.7M | 650,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.7M | 650,000 | 0.40% | 5q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $6.1M | 600,000 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $6.1M | 600,000 | 2.58% | new | NEW |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $6.0M | 583,231 | 2.40% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $5.1M | 495,346 | 0.39% | 4q | -56.2%-$6.5M |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $4.1M | 400,000 | 1.21% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.8M | 368,613 | 0.00% | 6q | -5.5%-$219.0K |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $3.8M | 368,049 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.3M | 325,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.3M | 320,501 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.2M | 316,251 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.17% | 4q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $2.8M | 273,608 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $2.2M | 213,745 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.0M | 194,406 | 0.19% | 2q | +74.6%+$851.0K |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $1.8M | 177,679 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.7M | 167,505 | 0.31% | 6q | -4.8%-$87.0K |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -33.3%-$512.5K |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.04% | 7q | -56.7%-$1.3M |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 7q | +119.4%+$557.2K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $754.0K | 73,609 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $371.0K | 36,251 | 0.01% | 5q | -96.1%-$9.1M |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $370.0K | 36,100 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$9.2K |
| Vivaldi Capital Management, LLC | $353.0K | 34,494 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $330.0K | 32,207 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kepos Capital LP | $330.0K | 32,188 | 0.04% | 4q | -95.1%-$6.5M |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $280.0K | 27,385 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $202.0K | 19,800 | 0.00% | 7q | -96.6%-$5.8M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $195.0K | 19,025 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $113.0K | 11,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $79.0K | 277,050? | 0.01% | 4q | |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.0K | 618 | 0.00% | 5q | +249.2%+$4.3K |
| Sugarloaf Wealth Management, LLC | $2.0K | 150 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $167.2M | 16,333,829 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 40 | $165.1M | 16,340,382 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $157.3M | 15,644,140 | 4 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 43 | $147.7M | 14,765,958 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $118.7M | 11,894,889 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 30 | $106.2M | 10,722,505 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $81.2M | 8,287,311 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |