CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC (KDNY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 18 quarters.
184
Reporting holders
$2.3B
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
0.6%
Puts
+25
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | $198.3M | 5,161,888 | 34.81% | 11q | HELD |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $167.0M | 4,345,559 | 9.97% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $163.8M | 4,263,241 | 0.00% | 11q | +8.1%+$12.3M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $113.3M | 2,948,165 | 0.00% | 11q | +3.5%+$3.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $111.7M | 2,907,317 | 0.01% | 11q | +8.2%+$8.4M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $81.9M | 2,131,000 | 3.69% | new | NEW |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $74.0M | 1,927,000 | 1.25% | 3q | +33.9%+$18.7M |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $67.2M | 1,748,141 | 3.59% | 11q | +11.4%+$6.9M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.5M | 1,523,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $55.9M | 1,455,202 | 0.32% | 11q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $51.4M | 1,336,934 | 0.02% | 11q | +4.1%+$2.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $49.7M | 1,294,656 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.3%-$672.4K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $48.5M | 1,262,060 | 1.06% | new | NEW |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $47.4M | 1,232,546 | 0.12% | 4q | -1.6%-$762.3K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $40.7M | 1,060,417 | 0.00% | 11q | +11.8%+$4.3M |
| BIOIMPACT CAPITAL LLC | $38.6M | 1,003,406 | 7.76% | 3q | +407.3%+$31.0M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $35.9M | 934,879 | 2.48% | 11q | +7.2%+$2.4M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $35.7M | 928,637 | 2.44% | 6q | -4.5%-$1.7M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $34.9M | 893,435 | 1.95% | new | NEW |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $31.7M | 826,155 | 0.23% | 9q | -10.8%-$3.8M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | $31.7M | 824,380 | 0.18% | 7q | -0.6%-$206.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $31.0M | 808,046 | 0.01% | 11q | +1438.5%+$29.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $26.3M | 605,294 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $26.0M | 675,828 | 0.01% | 11q | -9.4%-$2.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $23.7M | 617,907 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $22.6M | 587,576 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.2%+$2.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $22.1M | 574,274 | 0.16% | 2q | +366.0%+$17.3M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $21.8M | 559,062 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.2M | 552,166 | 0.01% | 11q | +122.2%+$11.7M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LLC | $20.2M | 524,811 | 11.18% | 3q | +3.6%+$691.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.5M | 508,062 | 0.00% | 11q | +45.4%+$6.1M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $17.9M | 465,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $17.8M | 463,945 | 0.02% | 12q | -4.7%-$870.2K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $17.1M | 442,815 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.7M | 408,746 | 0.00% | 11q | +62.3%+$6.0M |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $15.4M | 400,000 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $15.2M | 396,280 | 0.36% | 11q | -21.9%-$4.3M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $14.4M | 375,239 | 0.00% | 11q | -0.8%-$111.0K |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $13.8M | 359,480 | 0.03% | 12q | -0.7%-$90.6K |
| Versor Investments LP | $13.4M | 348,543 | 2.32% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $12.4M | 116,221 | 0.00% | 2q | +223.3%+$8.5M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $12.3M | 321,017 | 4.31% | 11q | -67.1%-$25.2M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $12.1M | 315,973 | 1.42% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.8M | 308,007 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.1%-$256.2K |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $11.8M | 307,769 | 0.21% | 11q | HELD |
| Altium Capital Management LP | $11.7M | 305,000 | 8.87% | 11q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $11.0M | 156,194 | 0.00% | 11q | +98.4%+$5.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $10.9M | 283,819 | 0.00% | 11q | +79.7%+$4.8M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $10.9M | 282,592 | 1.58% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $10.8M | 282,154 | 0.01% | 8q | -11.7%-$1.4M |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $9.4M | 244,657 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.2M | 238,918 | 0.00% | 11q | +343.8%+$7.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.4M | 217,625 | 0.00% | 11q | +11.4%+$855.7K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $8.0M | 208,207 | 0.05% | 9q | +15.0%+$1.0M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $7.2M | 186,880 | 0.02% | 11q | -13.0%-$1.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $6.7M | 174,189 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $6.3M | 164,578 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $5.9M | 154,861 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Tekla Capital Management LLC | $5.8M | 150,863 | 0.23% | 2q | +80.7%+$2.6M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $5.6M | 146,812 | 0.12% | 5q | -46.2%-$4.8M |
| Man Group plc | $5.2M | 135,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $5.2M | 134,110 | 0.01% | 5q | -92.1%-$60.3M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.1M | 133,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $4.9M | 128,600 | 0.83% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.8M | 125,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | $4.4M | 113,950 | 2.80% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $4.4M | 113,518 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.3M | 61,734 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 110,000 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.2M | 109,656 | 0.00% | 6q | +30.7%+$988.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.2M | 86,464 | 0.00% | 11q | -22.9%-$1.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $4.1M | 107,053 | 0.05% | 5q | -85.8%-$24.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.0M | 104,573 | 0.00% | 11q | -29.3%-$1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.9M | 102,399 | 0.01% | 11q | -86.0%-$24.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.9M | 100,300 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.8%+$407.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.4M | 89,242 | 0.00% | 11q | +9.1%+$287.0K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.4M | 88,706 | 0.01% | 11q | -42.5%-$2.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 82,016 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.5%+$193.2K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $3.0M | 77,692 | 0.02% | 7q | +2464.1%+$2.9M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $2.9M | 76,021 | 1.34% | 6q | +53.6%+$1.0M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $2.7M | 32,291 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $2.7M | 70,000 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.6M | 66,445 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.3M | 60,012 | 0.01% | 7q | -84.8%-$12.8M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 60,000 | 1.99% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.3M | 60,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.3M | 59,856 | 0.00% | 11q | +8.1%+$172.8K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $2.3M | 59,342 | 0.02% | 5q | -61.4%-$3.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.3M | 59,152 | 0.00% | 11q | +47.0%+$726.6K |
| Carmignac Gestion | $2.2M | 56,842 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.0M | 51,931 | 0.00% | 5q | +51.6%+$679.3K |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $2.0M | 51,468 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.0M | 51,153 | 0.00% | 11q | +122.2%+$1.1M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.9M | 49,436 | 0.01% | 11q | +33.8%+$480.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.9M | 25,538 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $1.9M | 49,166 | 0.02% | 11q | +13.3%+$222.3K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $1.9M | 20,100 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.8M | 47,595 | 0.00% | 11q | -18.5%-$415.9K |
| FORA Capital, LLC | $1.6M | 41,648 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 40,219 | 0.09% | 3q | +8.9%+$125.7K |
Showing the largest 100 of 185 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 184 | $2.3B | 58,478,255 | 65 | 59 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 159 | $1.4B | 62,004,757 | 25 | 55 | 44 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 154 | $1.5B | 58,602,494 | 21 | 56 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 150 | $1.1B | 57,143,512 | 30 | 66 | 28 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 138 | $944.6M | 53,196,978 | 45 | 55 | 25 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 104 | $728.8M | 44,523,998 | 12 | 39 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 104 | $708.1M | 43,414,522 | 20 | 49 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 84 | $361.8M | 28,338,942 | 8 | 40 | 18 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 87 | $372.9M | 26,346,001 | 25 | 37 | 14 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 76 | $367.1M | 23,568,732 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 77 | $380.4M | 23,851,750 | 69 | 0 | 4 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 6 | $12.0M | 4,934,248 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $17.0K | 1,180 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |