INSURANCE ACQUISITION CORP (INSU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 6 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$148.3M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
0.4%
Puts
-11
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $20.6M | 1,745,118 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $17.3M | 1,465,000 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $16.1M | 1,418,215 | 0.23% | 2q | +81.1%+$7.2M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $14.5M | 1,225,538 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $12.4M | 1,050,085 | 0.22% | 6q | -12.5%-$1.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $8.0M | 676,697 | 0.12% | 2q | +125.6%+$4.4M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LP | $6.7M | 570,900 | 0.12% | 2q | +63.1%+$2.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $5.9M | 500,000 | 0.04% | 2q | +233.3%+$4.1M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $5.6M | 473,515 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $5.0M | 423,422 | 0.05% | 2q | +24.0%+$968.8K |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $3.4M | 290,000 | 0.04% | 2q | +15.4%+$456.0K |
| Crestwood Capital Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 263,000 | 1.40% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $2.8M | 234,376 | 0.07% | 5q | -66.9%-$5.6M |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.6M | 223,061 | 0.03% | 6q | +11.5%+$272.3K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $2.4M | 200,000 | 0.25% | 5q | -33.3%-$1.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.3M | 195,158 | 0.00% | 2q | -69.0%-$5.1M |
| Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC | $2.1M | 181,970 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.1M | 178,069 | 0.16% | 3q | -63.5%-$3.7M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $2.0M | 166,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.6M | 139,149 | 0.69% | 2q | +288.1%+$1.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.6M | 62,865 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 103,923 | 0.18% | 2q | -33.0%-$603.1K |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 99,435 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 98,792 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Clearline Capital LP | $982.0K | 83,133 | 0.26% | 2q | +84.7%+$450.4K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $976.0K | 82,622 | 0.04% | 2q | -54.8%-$1.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $886.0K | 75,048 | 0.03% | 2q | +10.3%+$82.5K |
| Granite Point Capital Management, L.P. | $717.0K | 60,700 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $591.0K | 50,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -87.5%-$4.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $498.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $438.0K | 37,067 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $374.0K | 31,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $311.0K | 25,406 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.6%+$5.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $227.0K | 19,226 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| M&T Bank Corp | $212.0K | 17,944 | 0.00% | 2q | +74.3%+$90.4K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $177.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $53.0K | 4,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cutler Group LP | $26.0K | 500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $17.0K | 1,450 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CHIRON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.0K | 600 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $6.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | +66.7%+$2.4K |
| FinTrust Capital Advisors, LLC | $5.0K | 450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0K | 137 | 0.00% | 2q | -32.8% |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | $1.8K | 150 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 44 | $148.3M | 12,490,421 | 19 | 13 | 9 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 55 | $155.1M | 11,892,278 | 34 | 7 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 29 | $94.3M | 9,353,473 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $71.5M | 7,113,501 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 14 | $59.4M | 6,017,971 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 9 | $52.2M | 5,350,491 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |