FORTRESS VALUE ACQUISI CORP (FVIVW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 6 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$3.5M
Reported value
72.4%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.5M | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $886.0K | 90,000? | 0.10% | 3q | |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $738.0K | 75,000? | 0.02% | 5q | |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $492.0K | 50,000? | 0.01% | 6q | |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $369.0K | 37,500? | 0.07% | 5q | |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $247.0K | 1,450,036 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $97.0K | 557,191 | 0.00% | 5q | +141.1%+$56.8K |
| Finepoint Capital LP | $54.0K | 306,513 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $51.0K | 294,022 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $41.0K | 235,787 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $39.0K | 225,194 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $38.0K | 218,748 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SECURITY BENEFIT LIFE INSURANCE CO /KS/ | $33.0K | 187,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $32.0K | 184,234 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $30.0K | 169,882 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| RP Investment Advisors LP | $28.0K | 162,699 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $26.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| TFG Asset Management GP Ltd | $23.0K | 133,449 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CANYON CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $22.0K | 124,998 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $20.0K | 112,700 | 0.00% | 6q | +100.0%+$10.0K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $19.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $16.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $16.0K | 93,421 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $13.0K | 75,999 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $13.0K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $12.0K | 69,647 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.8% |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $11.0K | 62,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $11.0K | 62,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $11.0K | 62,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $10.0K | 57,447 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $10.0K | 57,657 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $9.0K | 49,999 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $7.0K | 37,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $7.0K | 37,213 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| RAMIUS ADVISORS LLC | $7.0K | 37,864 | 0.00% | 2q | +172.8%+$4.4K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $7.0K | 37,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $4.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $4.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC | $4.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $4.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $2.0K | 11,025 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $2.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0K | 12,948 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.0K | 11,509 | 0.00% | 6q | -66.5%-$4.0K |
| Ayrton Capital LLC | $2.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $1.0K | 4,101 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $1.0K | 6,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 45 | $3.5M | 5,538,658 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 72.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 46 | $3.4M | 4,753,535 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 49 | $4.9M | 4,308,883 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 53.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 52 | $6.4M | 4,381,460 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 42.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 47 | $6.0M | 3,712,923 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 50.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 40 | $7.0M | 2,686,599 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 45.7% |