FIVE PRIME THERAPEUTICS INC (FPRX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 10 quarters.
151
Reporting holders
$1.6B
Reported value
0.8%
Calls
1.9%
Puts
+21
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BVF INC/IL | $238.8M | 6,338,678 | 8.95% | 10q | +510.3%+$199.7M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $116.1M | 3,081,587 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.1%+$4.6M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $100.2M | 2,660,822 | 2.19% | 10q | +268.7%+$73.0M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $90.6M | 2,406,138 | 0.87% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $81.7M | 2,169,678 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.8%+$3.7M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $75.6M | 2,007,700 | 2.05% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $70.0M | 1,859,461 | 0.00% | 10q | +89.4%+$33.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $55.8M | 1,481,405 | 0.02% | 10q | -4.0%-$2.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $54.1M | 1,397,403 | 0.01% | 10q | +518.7%+$45.3M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $37.7M | 1,000,200 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $30.6M | 812,737 | 0.01% | 10q | -51.5%-$32.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $28.7M | 761,447 | 0.01% | 10q | -47.2%-$25.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $25.2M | 669,035 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.2%+$1.5M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $25.1M | 667,532 | 0.90% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $24.9M | 649,231 | 0.00% | 10q | +284.8%+$18.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.8M | 657,354 | 0.00% | 14q | +1481.5%+$23.2M |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $22.8M | 605,300 | 0.06% | 10q | +2.1%+$467.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $20.4M | 542,548 | 0.03% | 10q | -59.4%-$29.8M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | $18.9M | 501,618 | 0.09% | 2q | +25.4%+$3.8M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $18.6M | 492,486 | 0.01% | 10q | +648.5%+$16.1M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | $16.6M | 440,000 | 6.37% | new | NEW |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $16.3M | 432,030 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $16.0M | 425,810 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $15.3M | 407,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $13.8M | 366,059 | 0.00% | 10q | -5.5%-$798.5K |
| COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | $13.6M | 361,344 | 5.42% | 2q | -32.1%-$6.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $12.9M | 341,463 | 0.05% | 9q | +50.3%+$4.3M |
| SPRING CREEK CAPITAL LLC | $11.3M | 300,000 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $11.3M | 300,000 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $11.2M | 296,139 | 0.05% | 10q | +394.1%+$8.9M |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $11.1M | 295,864 | 5.19% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $10.7M | 285,058 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.6%-$1.1M |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $10.4M | 198,278 | 2.73% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.3M | 272,134 | 0.03% | 10q | -51.4%-$10.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.2M | 29,986 | 0.00% | 10q | -21.8%-$2.8M |
| Versor Investments LP | $10.1M | 268,019 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $9.6M | 254,080 | 0.00% | 2q | +1111.9%+$8.8M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $8.9M | 236,565 | 1.60% | new | NEW |
| Ergoteles LLC | $8.7M | 231,646 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $8.5M | 226,876 | 3.10% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $8.3M | options only | 0.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $8.0M | 212,054 | 0.99% | new | NEW |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $8.0M | 211,079 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $7.9M | 208,991 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.4M | 196,905 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $7.2M | 190,641 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $7.1M | 18,132 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $7.1M | 187,963 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.0%+$526.1K |
| PLATINUM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | $6.9M | 182,993 | 0.15% | 10q | -24.1%-$2.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.0M | 35,842 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.9%-$4.1M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $5.9M | 155,703 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.1M | 136,346 | 0.00% | 10q | +1081.7%+$4.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $5.1M | 135,195 | 0.00% | 10q | -71.5%-$12.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.0M | 132,200 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $4.4M | 117,397 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.1M | 110,134 | 0.00% | 10q | +1378.7%+$3.9M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $3.8M | 6,187 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $3.8M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7M | 97,500 | 2.20% | new | NEW |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $3.6M | 96,390 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $3.6M | 95,124 | 0.00% | 10q | +621.7%+$3.1M |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $3.5M | 93,280 | 0.26% | 2q | -55.4%-$4.4M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.4M | 90,366 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $3.4M | 90,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $3.3M | 88,289 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Keebeck Alpha, LP | $3.0M | 79,449 | 1.28% | new | NEW |
| Caption Management, LLC | $3.0M | 2,700 | 0.06% | 2q | HELD |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $2.9M | 77,021 | 0.00% | 10q | -75.9%-$9.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.8M | 74,800 | 0.03% | 10q | -91.7%-$31.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $2.7M | 70,485 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $2.5M | 66,786 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QS Investors, LLC | $2.4M | 64,800 | 0.03% | 7q | -2.8%-$71.6K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $2.4M | 46,582 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $2.3M | 60,147 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.1M | 56,930 | 0.00% | 10q | +849.1%+$1.9M |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.0M | 54,100 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.9%-$223.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.0M | 53,509 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.5%-$30.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 51,600 | 0.04% | 7q | -60.8%-$3.0M |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $1.9M | 51,241 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 48,408 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.2%+$40.0K |
| NATIXIS | $1.7M | 45,887 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.5M | 40,648 | 0.01% | 2q | +333.9%+$1.2M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $1.5M | 275,753? | 0.00% | 8q | |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 25,616 | 0.00% | 8q | -93.0%-$17.5M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.1M | 29,500 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.1M | 27,983 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.4%-$62.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $991.0K | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $979.0K | 26,000 | 0.54% | new | NEW |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $872.0K | 23,159 | 0.02% | 4q | -70.0%-$2.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $844.0K | 22,408 | 0.00% | 13q | -23.8%-$263.2K |
| BAILARD, INC. | $829.0K | 22,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $806.0K | 21,387 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $791.0K | 21,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.7%+$146.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $772.3K | 20,503 | 0.00% | 10q | +323.1%+$589.8K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $766.0K | 20,329 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $753.0K | 20,000 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $705.0K | 18,705 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.8%+$19.1K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $683.0K | 18,120 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.9%-$27.7K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $668.0K | 18,250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtus ETF Advisers LLC | $645.0K | 17,112 | 0.27% | 2q | +1.8%+$11.4K |
Showing the largest 100 of 151 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 151 | $1.6B | 41,625,400 | 61 | 35 | 35 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 130 | $684.6M | 39,874,515 | 59 | 39 | 25 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 93 | $125.6M | 26,636,493 | 7 | 22 | 35 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 100 | $167.4M | 27,311,431 | 24 | 28 | 34 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 84 | $59.2M | 25,390,938 | 11 | 25 | 30 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 94 | $125.4M | 27,343,831 | 11 | 32 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 101 | $106.5M | 27,356,514 | 13 | 43 | 23 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 114 | $173.2M | 28,615,374 | 23 | 39 | 30 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 113 | $427.6M | 31,636,640 | 17 | 37 | 28 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 115 | $292.2M | 31,322,359 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.3% |