FORGEROCK INC (FORG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 8 quarters.
138
Reporting holders
$867.3M
Reported value
0.8%
Calls
0.9%
Puts
-8
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $101.5M | 4,943,811 | 0.00% | 8q | +25.4%+$20.6M |
| Riverwood Capital Management Ltd. | $93.8M | 4,567,950 | 69.32% | 7q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $74.4M | 3,622,195 | 0.00% | 8q | +11.0%+$7.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $58.8M | 2,864,556 | 1.29% | 3q | +0.7%+$402.4K |
| FIL Ltd | $42.6M | 2,072,234 | 0.05% | 3q | +2.8%+$1.2M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $38.9M | 1,893,944 | 1.75% | 3q | +4.0%+$1.5M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $28.8M | 1,400,271 | 0.14% | 3q | +27.3%+$6.2M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $23.7M | 1,154,346 | 2.03% | 3q | +33.2%+$5.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $22.6M | 1,101,530 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.7%+$2.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.7M | 877,338 | 0.00% | 8q | +28.1%+$4.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $19.2M | 935,823 | 0.01% | 4q | +18.1%+$2.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.6M | 855,091 | 0.00% | 8q | +19.6%+$2.9M |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 855,054 | 1.17% | 6q | -8.1%-$1.5M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.5M | 805,138 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.2%+$1.3M |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $16.3M | 793,103 | 0.50% | 8q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $13.3M | 645,536 | 0.01% | 3q | -5.6%-$789.2K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $13.2M | 644,972 | 0.57% | 3q | -22.3%-$3.8M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.2M | 642,139 | 0.03% | 6q | +27.8%+$2.9M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $12.7M | 618,308 | 0.04% | 3q | +5.4%+$646.0K |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.4M | 604,895 | 0.13% | 3q | +1.8%+$219.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $11.7M | 567,312 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.4M | 204,961 | 0.01% | 3q | -18.6%-$2.4M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $9.0M | 438,530 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.7M | 423,154 | 0.00% | 7q | +12.3%+$952.6K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $7.9M | 386,189 | 0.02% | 2q | -29.8%-$3.4M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $7.8M | 378,619 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $7.7M | 374,030 | 0.06% | 3q | -34.4%-$4.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.7M | 122,800 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.1%-$438.2K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $6.5M | 316,340 | 1.09% | 3q | -16.4%-$1.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.0M | 291,966 | 0.00% | 8q | -24.3%-$1.9M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $5.6M | 271,282 | 0.19% | 3q | +352.1%+$4.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $5.0M | 241,204 | 0.06% | 3q | -40.3%-$3.4M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $4.7M | 227,474 | 0.22% | 2q | HELD |
| GREAT WEST LIFE ASSURANCE CO /CAN/ | $4.6M | 223,873 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.5%+$69.4K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.6M | 222,130 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CARLSON CAPITAL L P | $4.3M | 210,000 | 0.37% | 3q | +5.0%+$205.4K |
| NORGES BANK | $4.0M | 197,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +79.1%+$1.8M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.8M | 186,076 | 0.01% | 5q | +1.2%+$45.4K |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $3.7M | 180,496 | 0.70% | 7q | -6.9%-$272.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.7M | 179,500 | 0.01% | 3q | -34.6%-$1.9M |
| Crabel Capital Management, LLC | $3.6M | 177,069 | 1.50% | 3q | HELD |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | $3.6M | 175,000 | 0.70% | 6q | HELD |
| Kapitalo Investimentos Ltda | $3.5M | 170,433 | 0.65% | 2q | +14.9%+$453.8K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $3.4M | 166,824 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $3.2M | 158,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +58.0%+$1.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.6M | 124,393 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.0%+$188.9K |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $2.2M | 105,107 | 0.04% | 6q | -42.2%-$1.6M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.1M | 104,207 | 0.00% | 4q | -51.5%-$2.3M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.1M | 101,800 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.1M | 101,155 | 0.00% | 4q | -42.2%-$1.5M |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $2.1M | 100,000 | 1.45% | 3q | +11.0%+$203.0K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $1.9M | 94,322 | 0.01% | 3q | -51.7%-$2.1M |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 91,608 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $1.9M | 90,923 | 0.00% | 5q | -35.2%-$1.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.8M | 89,700 | 0.00% | 3q | +8.9%+$149.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M | 89,632 | 0.00% | 4q | +33.0%+$457.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.8M | 85,902 | 0.01% | 2q | +59.2%+$656.3K |
| Carmignac Gestion | $1.7M | 83,957 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $1.7M | 29,400 | 0.52% | 2q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $1.5M | 72,528 | 0.02% | 3q | -5.6%-$88.3K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.3M | 65,615 | 0.00% | 5q | +10.6%+$128.8K |
| NATIXIS | $1.3M | 63,674 | 0.01% | 3q | -10.8%-$158.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.2M | 59,870 | 0.00% | 5q | -66.8%-$2.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $1.2M | 59,742 | 0.01% | 4q | -0.6%-$7.0K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 58,222 | 0.01% | 3q | -18.4%-$270.5K |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $1.2M | 57,500 | 1.36% | 3q | -38.2%-$729.1K |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $1.2M | 56,600 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 54,677 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M | 35,595 | 0.00% | 7q | +134.2%+$605.0K |
| Integrated Advisors Network LLC | $997.3K | 48,555 | 0.06% | 5q | -0.5%-$5.0K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $927.1K | 45,137 | 0.06% | 3q | +41.3%+$270.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $914.5K | 44,523 | 0.00% | 5q | +47.3%+$293.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $889.4K | 43,300 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.1%+$74.1K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $843.0K | 41,040 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $836.6K | 40,612 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $766.7K | 37,327 | 0.00% | 5q | +134.8%+$440.1K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $718.9K | 35,000 | 0.01% | 3q | -76.7%-$2.4M |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $709.0K | 34,550 | 0.90% | 3q | -18.8%-$164.0K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $706.7K | 24,308 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $651.1K | 31,700 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.2%-$7.6K |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $643.0K | 31,300 | 0.50% | 3q | -20.8%-$168.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $637.7K | 31,032 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $616.2K | 30,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $607.0K | 29,600 | 0.00% | 5q | -66.7%-$1.2M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $585.0K | 28,481 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $543.5K | 659 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $507.0K | 24,698 | 0.00% | 4q | +11.0%+$50.2K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $504.0K | 24,548 | 0.05% | 2q | -74.5%-$1.5M |
| Olympiad Research LP | $502.4K | 24,462 | 0.50% | 2q | +98.1%+$248.9K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $497.9K | 24,239 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.3%+$15.8K |
| SUMMIT WEALTH & RETIREMENT PLANNING, INC. | $493.1K | 24,007 | 0.19% | 7q | HELD |
| Occidental Asset Management, LLC | $491.5K | 23,927 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| FIFTH LANE CAPITAL, LP | $480.9K | 21,911 | 0.14% | 3q | +5.0%+$22.8K |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $467.3K | 22,753 | 0.00% | 5q | +7.8%+$33.6K |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $446.8K | 21,753 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.8%+$20.5K |
| Cannon Global Investment Management, LLC | $441.6K | 21,500 | 2.29% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $438.3K | 21,337 | 0.00% | 2q | +157.5%+$268.0K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $421.2K | 20,504 | 0.00% | 5q | -31.7%-$195.8K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $412.5K | 20,083 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| AMUNDI | $411.6K | 20,429 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 138 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 138 | $867.3M | 41,500,149 | 18 | 51 | 42 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 146 | $920.3M | 42,955,625 | 28 | 67 | 24 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 148 | $960.6M | 38,165,749 | 80 | 43 | 15 | 9.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 95 | $403.9M | 27,592,105 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 81 | $615.1M | 28,533,675 | 38 | 19 | 18 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 68 | $454.2M | 20,612,295 | 29 | 20 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $663.9M | 24,735,471 | 17 | 15 | 13 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 67 | $676.5M | 17,380,707 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |