CM LIFE SCIENCES III INC (CMLTW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021, across 2 quarters.
32
Reporting holders
$11.1M
Reported value
32.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+13
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB Management Ltd | $1.7M | options only | 0.18% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.2M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $1.1M | 500,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Blackstone Inc | $642.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $620.0K | 289,785 | 0.03% | 2q | +1388.0%+$578.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $535.0K | 250,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $442.0K | 219,972 | 0.00% | 2q | +1884.8%+$419.7K |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $428.0K | 200,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Islet Management, LP | $428.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Bleichroeder LP | $428.0K | 200,000 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $321.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $315.0K | 147,019 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Echo Street Capital Management LLC | $300.0K | 140,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $296.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $271.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $228.0K | 113,360 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $214.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HealthCor Management, L.P. | $214.0K | 99,998 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $214.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $193.0K | 90,080 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Diameter Capital Partners LP | $161.0K | 75,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $160.0K | 74,961 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $153.0K | 71,400 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | $136.0K | 64,158 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$5.8K |
| Arena Capital Advisors, LLC- CA | $124.0K | 58,164 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $107.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $84.0K | 39,344 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $80.0K | 40,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $43.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Maven Securities LTD | $43.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Context Advisory LLC | $5.0K | 2,458 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.0K | 1,363 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | 32 | $11.1M | 3,567,062 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 32.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 19 | $7.6M | 1,829,769 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 37.6% |