CIDARA THERAPEUTICS INC (CDTX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 24 quarters.
258
Reporting holders
$8.2B
Reported value
6.1%
Calls
3.7%
Puts
+90
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $743.4M | 3,365,523 | 7.62% | 6q | HELD |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $443.4M | 2,007,193 | 0.01% | 7q | +63.1%+$171.5M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $371.2M | 1,680,662 | 0.01% | 6q | +44.2%+$113.8M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $278.3M | 1,260,000 | 2.19% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $277.8M | 1,257,574 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $237.4M | 1,074,924 | 0.04% | 7q | +127.0%+$132.8M |
| Darwin Global Management, Ltd. | $220.2M | 997,196 | 4.46% | 3q | HELD |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $211.3M | 956,670 | 13.66% | 5q | -27.1%-$78.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $195.3M | 884,374 | 0.01% | 7q | +14.4%+$24.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $180.5M | 2,388 | 0.02% | 5q | -98.2%-$9.9B |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $169.3M | 766,520 | 0.87% | 3q | +110.0%+$88.7M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $167.8M | 759,565 | 4.28% | 2q | -21.0%-$44.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $165.1M | 672,890 | 0.21% | 3q | +240.6%+$116.6M |
| Glazer Capital, LLC | $143.6M | 650,191 | 3.78% | new | NEW |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $126.6M | 273,243 | 9.89% | 5q | -1.6%-$2.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $126.1M | options only | 0.18% | new | OPTIONS |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $124.8M | 565,000 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $119.9M | 542,722 | 0.01% | 7q | +43.5%+$36.3M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $115.3M | 522,138 | 11.69% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $115.0M | 520,591 | 0.01% | 7q | +28.8%+$25.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $112.6M | 509,647 | 0.05% | 2q | +170.7%+$71.0M |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $105.5M | 477,527 | 2.19% | 2q | +267.3%+$76.8M |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $100.7M | 455,978 | 1.08% | 2q | +9.2%+$8.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $99.4M | 250,000 | 0.11% | 5q | -84.2%-$528.0M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $94.6M | 210,329 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $84.6M | 382,800 | 0.37% | 3q | -24.6%-$27.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $83.4M | 377,718 | 0.01% | 5q | +39.9%+$23.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $79.2M | 358,432 | 0.08% | 2q | +898.9%+$71.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $77.4M | 269,389 | 0.01% | 4q | -54.6%-$93.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $77.0M | 348,421 | 0.03% | 5q | +17795.3%+$76.5M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $76.0M | options only | 0.52% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| OCONNOR, A Distinct Business Unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS (LLC) | $69.7M | 315,474 | 1.86% | new | NEW |
| Logos Global Management LP | $68.5M | 310,000 | 4.14% | 3q | -17.3%-$14.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $64.9M | 293,586 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $61.8M | 279,900 | 4.31% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $61.1M | 276,551 | 0.00% | 7q | +350.8%+$47.5M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.7M | 275,000 | 0.70% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $60.7M | 274,962 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.5%-$110.6M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $58.2M | 263,332 | 0.09% | 6q | -41.5%-$41.2M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $51.4M | 232,537 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $51.3M | 232,269 | 16.95% | new | FIRST |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $50.3M | 150,708 | 5.42% | new | NEW |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $49.7M | 224,998 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $49.2M | 222,763 | 0.04% | 3q | -5.3%-$2.8M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $47.9M | 216,998 | 0.61% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $46.8M | 212,028 | 0.01% | 3q | +1139.2%+$43.1M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $46.1M | 208,560 | 3.06% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $45.9M | 207,844 | 0.00% | 7q | -14.0%-$7.5M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $45.3M | 205,233 | 2.74% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $45.3M | 204,878 | 2.32% | 3q | -17.9%-$9.8M |
| NORGES BANK | $44.2M | 200,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $42.1M | 190,700 | 0.01% | 3q | +31.1%+$10.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $41.1M | 56,014 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | $40.9M | 185,313 | 3.16% | new | NEW |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $40.8M | 184,873 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $39.8M | 180,265 | 1.72% | 3q | +232.6%+$27.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $39.6M | 179,081 | 0.01% | 6q | +19.3%+$6.4M |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $36.5M | 165,131 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $36.4M | 164,575 | 0.14% | 2q | -67.3%-$74.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $36.0M | options only | 0.01% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.8M | 79,587 | 0.53% | 5q | -21.9%-$10.0M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $34.8M | 157,709 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $34.4M | 155,631 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $32.8M | 148,666 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $32.1M | 145,533 | 9.07% | new | NEW |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $31.5M | 142,500 | 1.18% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $27.6M | 125,001 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $27.6M | 75,000 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $26.3M | options only | 1.94% | new | OPTIONS |
| Man Group plc | $25.8M | 116,713 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.0M | 112,980 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.4M | 110,560 | 0.04% | 7q | +6.0%+$1.4M |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | $23.9M | 108,404 | 13.89% | 3q | HELD |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $22.1M | 100,000 | 2.68% | 2q | HELD |
| Decagon Asset Management LLP | $22.1M | options only | 8.49% | new | OPTIONS |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $21.8M | 98,721 | 1.10% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $21.3M | options only | 0.04% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $21.2M | 95,805 | 3.18% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $20.7M | 5,230 | 0.01% | 4q | -60.2%-$31.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $20.1M | 91,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $19.7M | 89,145 | 13.37% | 5q | -37.0%-$11.6M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $19.2M | 86,869 | 0.01% | 7q | +1848.2%+$18.2M |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $18.8M | 85,098 | 10.06% | 2q | +24.3%+$3.7M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $17.9M | 80,821 | 6.05% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $17.3M | 78,322 | 0.00% | 4q | -30.9%-$7.7M |
| NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) LTD | $17.0M | 77,100 | 1.35% | new | NEW |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | $16.8M | 76,245 | 3.92% | new | NEW |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $16.3M | 28,787 | 9.36% | new | NEW |
| Versor Investments LP | $16.2M | 73,200 | 2.52% | new | NEW |
| Artia Global Partners LP | $15.6M | 70,824 | 2.22% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $15.2M | 68,986 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.0%+$2.3M |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $15.2M | 68,821 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $14.9M | 67,500 | 0.06% | 3q | +68.6%+$6.1M |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $14.8M | 66,790 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Governors Lane LP | $13.8M | 62,325 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $13.2M | 59,677 | 0.97% | 5q | +177.3%+$8.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $13.2M | 59,551 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | $13.0M | 58,844 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $12.9M | 58,553 | 0.00% | 3q | +27.7%+$2.8M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $12.6M | 57,075 | 1.07% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 258 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 258 | $8.2B | 33,307,107 | 134 | 59 | 50 | 9.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 168 | $3.2B | 32,522,410 | 71 | 51 | 31 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 110 | $1.4B | 25,942,420 | 73 | 29 | 7 | 9.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $206.0M | 9,559,387 | 9 | 19 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $183.6M | 6,873,669 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 27 | $35.6M | 3,308,534 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 26 | $17.0M | 1,412,467 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 1 | $8.9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1 | $18.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 2 | $47.8K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $62.9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 3 | $35.9K | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $22.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1 | $45.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $18.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 2 | $126.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 2 | $7.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 2 | $28.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 2 | $113.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $38.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $18.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $16.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |