CHURCHILL CAP CORP II (CCX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 7 quarters.
100
Reporting holders
$624.5M
Reported value
3.3%
Calls
2.4%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradice Investment Management LLC | $77.1M | 7,712,857 | 3.70% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $48.9M | 4,660,066 | 0.01% | 2q | +129.4%+$27.6M |
| Pelham Capital Ltd. | $36.6M | 3,659,327 | 2.27% | 2q | +310.8%+$27.7M |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $32.7M | 3,265? | 3.76% | 6q | |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29.7M | 2,972,840 | 0.00% | 5q | +47.1%+$9.5M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $29.0M | 2,902,344 | 0.42% | 2q | -0.7%-$189.9K |
| OMNI PARTNERS LLP | $22.3M | 2,228,414 | 1.10% | 2q | -14.5%-$3.8M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $22.3M | 2,226,901 | 6.11% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $20.7M | 1,051,340 | 0.00% | 2q | -21.0%-$5.5M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $20.5M | 2,054,749 | 2.67% | new | NEW |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $19.7M | 1,967,874 | 0.07% | 2q | +1.4%+$281.0K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $18.6M | 1,860,430 | 2.67% | 2q | +37.7%+$5.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $18.1M | 639,855 | 0.03% | 2q | +199.2%+$12.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.8M | 1,584,310 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.1%-$949.9K |
| Falcon Edge Capital, LP | $16.6M | 1,660,790 | 1.03% | 3q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $15.4M | 1,543,014 | 1.47% | new | NEW |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.1M | 1,508,660 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.1M | 1,308,110 | 0.01% | 6q | -69.6%-$30.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $12.0M | 1,204,631 | 0.01% | 6q | +112.5%+$6.4M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $9.9M | 988,080 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $9.2M | 916,120 | 0.34% | 3q | +213.7%+$6.2M |
| AREX Capital Management, LP | $7.7M | 770,500 | 4.53% | 2q | -17.5%-$1.6M |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $7.4M | 744,932 | 1.55% | 2q | -44.0%-$5.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.4M | 741,996 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Phoenix Holdings Ltd. | $7.3M | 725,806 | 0.16% | 2q | +122.8%+$4.0M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $7.0M | 702,824 | 0.18% | 7q | HELD |
| Brahman Capital Corp. | $6.5M | 652,024 | 0.55% | 2q | -7.3%-$511.2K |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $6.0M | 600,000 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $5.8M | 576,606 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.6M | 558,358 | 0.03% | 6q | -8.2%-$501.9K |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $5.4M | 544,499 | 0.09% | 2q | +55.6%+$1.9M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.0M | 500,900 | 0.01% | 5q | +574.2%+$4.3M |
| Starboard Value LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.7M | 37,759 | 0.01% | 2q | -85.5%-$27.9M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $4.6M | 462,866 | 0.05% | 6q | -54.3%-$5.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.4M | 443,308 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.0%-$781.4K |
| SYCOMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.2M | 422,632 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| Kepos Capital LP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.26% | 7q | -81.0%-$17.0M |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $3.8M | 374,960 | 0.73% | 2q | -9.3%-$386.5K |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $3.6M | 363,893 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.0M | 296,030 | 0.04% | 5q | -50.0%-$3.0M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8M | 279,039 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 272,230 | 0.02% | 7q | -7.8%-$229.0K |
| Birch Grove Capital LP | $2.3M | 228,220 | 0.99% | 6q | +78.0%+$999.9K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $2.1M | 210,310 | 0.06% | 6q | -74.3%-$6.1M |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $2.1M | 205,392 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.19% | 4q | HELD |
| Parkwood LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.35% | 2q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.4M | 141,600 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.4M | 137,700 | 0.02% | 4q | -91.2%-$14.2M |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| SG3 Management, LLC | $1.2M | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $1.1M | 19,204 | 0.00% | 2q | -84.0%-$5.9M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.1M | 106,399 | 0.01% | 4q | +8.2%+$80.5K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.0M | 100,300 | 0.00% | 2q | +401.5%+$803.0K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Gladius Capital Management LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $1.0M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | $800.0K | 80,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $781.0K | 78,133 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $739.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $600.0K | 60,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Prentice Capital Management, LP | $591.0K | 59,088 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| Must Asset Management Inc. | $560.0K | 55,972 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $516.0K | 51,601 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $500.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $500.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $500.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -83.3%-$2.5M |
| Athanor Capital, LP | $476.0K | 47,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Marathon Trading Investment Management LLC | $468.0K | 46,800 | 0.04% | 2q | +87.2%+$218.0K |
| Vestcor Inc | $400.0K | 39,962 | 0.01% | 5q | -78.5%-$1.5M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $389.0K | 1,750 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $354.0K | 35,477 | 0.01% | 3q | +89.7%+$167.4K |
| Cutler Group LP | $319.0K | 27,976 | 0.02% | 2q | -30.3%-$138.5K |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $311.0K | 31,098 | 0.01% | 2q | -38.3%-$193.2K |
| WOODWARD DIVERSIFIED CAPITAL, LLC | $306.0K | 30,580 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $264.0K | 26,467 | 0.10% | 4q | -81.0%-$1.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $251.0K | 25,146 | 0.02% | 2q | +13.3%+$29.5K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $250.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 7q | -87.5%-$1.8M |
| Exos Asset Management LLC | $230.0K | 23,007 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $222.0K | 9,583 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $207.0K | 20,685 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LEVIN CAPITAL STRATEGIES, L.P. | $200.0K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $200.0K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $175.0K | 17,500 | 0.00% | 2q | +250.0%+$125.0K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $146.0K | 14,576 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $133.0K | 13,256 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.7%-$1.0M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $131.0K | 13,143 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Black Maple Capital Management LP | $100.0K | 10,000 | 0.07% | 2q | -54.2%-$118.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $59.0K | 5,926 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $43.0K | 4,250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $43.0K | 4,252 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.9%-$3.8M |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $41.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $23.0K | 2,338 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $11.0K | 1,121 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.1% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $5.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | -50.0%-$5.0K |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $4.0K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.0K | 195 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.0K | 142 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0%-$1.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 101 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 100 | $624.5M | 58,929,573 | 39 | 18 | 32 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 84 | $611.5M | 57,260,453 | 47 | 18 | 17 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 72 | $486.0M | 46,044,507 | 25 | 16 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 53 | $539.8M | 47,695,072 | 13 | 10 | 19 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 46 | $365.5M | 36,698,244 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 36 | $251.7M | 24,267,863 | 15 | 5 | 4 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 26 | $162.6M | 16,131,244 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% |