BLACK MOUNTAIN ACQ CORP (BMACWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2023, across 8 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$5.6M
Reported value
89.5%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.0M | options only | 0.01% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $800.2K | 75,000? | 0.03% | 8q | |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $74.2K | 1,578,467 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $63.4K | 1,350,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $53.0K | 1,128,871 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $44.0K | 928,400 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $40.5K | 862,284 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $37.6K | 800,334 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $33.3K | 708,975 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $22.9K | 487,175 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $20.0K | 425,562 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $18.9K | 429,802 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $18.5K | 393,247 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $15.9K | 337,497 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $15.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $14.6K | 311,474 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $10.0K | 204,116 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $8.8K | 187,500 | 0.01% | 7q | -29.0%-$3.6K |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $8.2K | 174,195 | 0.00% | 4q | +64.6%+$3.2K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $8.0K | 171,996 | 0.00% | 7q | -65.6%-$15.3K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $7.9K | 169,125 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $7.4K | 157,839 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $7.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $6.2K | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $5.7K | 121,050 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $4.8K | 101,667 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.3% |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.8K | 101,175 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $4.6K | 104,170 | 0.00% | 8q | -39.4%-$3.0K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.5K | 112,494 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $4.4K | 93,750 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $3.6K | 76,527 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $3.5K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $3.4K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $3.4K | 71,966 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $2.2K | 45,814 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.1K | 45,187 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.1K | 43,749 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.6K | 33,800 | 0.00% | 8q | +66.7% |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.5K | 34,702 | 0.00% | 2q | +38.8% |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $1.5K | 32,130 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.3K | 30,504 | 0.00% | 3q | -27.2% |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $1.3K | 30,217 | 0.00% | 7q | -39.7% |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $1.2K | 28,150 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $1.0K | 15,178 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7% |
| Crystalline Management Inc. | $811 | 17,250 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $303 | 6,320 | 0.00% | 4q | -29.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 45 | $5.6M | 12,477,659 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 89.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 45 | $5.9M | 12,899,013 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 88.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 48 | $6.0M | 13,558,074 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 84.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 45 | $5.5M | 14,156,814 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 90.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 46 | $6.3M | 14,629,212 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 77.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 44 | $7.3M | 13,585,390 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 67.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 42 | $8.2M | 12,341,447 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 59.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 35 | $8.5M | 7,683,868 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 56.7% |