BIODESIX INC (BDSX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 12 quarters.
Institutions report 4,100,065 shares against 10,551,118 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | $15.3M | 678,328 | 0.96% | 2q | -10.5%-$1.8M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $13.2M | 585,958 | 0.46% | 2q | +40.7%+$3.8M |
| Telemark Asset Management, LLC | $11.0M | 489,824 | 0.80% | 4q | HELD |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $8.8M | 388,639 | 0.01% | 3q | -15.2%-$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.4M | 284,169 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.4%+$654.1K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $5.5M | 241,915 | 0.71% | 2q | +83.1%+$2.5M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $4.1M | 180,000 | 0.37% | 2q | -24.4%-$1.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.6M | 116,199 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.0%-$573.6K |
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | $2.5M | 108,694 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.1M | 91,506 | 0.00% | 2q | +238.5%+$1.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.0M | 86,824 | 0.00% | 2q | +92.0%+$937.9K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.8M | 81,381 | 0.15% | 2q | +97.7%+$906.7K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.7M | 74,447 | 0.01% | 2q | +586.8%+$1.4M |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $1.6M | 70,000 | 0.27% | 2q | -50.0%-$1.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.5M | 67,657 | 0.00% | 4q | +35.3%+$398.5K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.3M | 57,972 | 0.01% | 3q | -16.7%-$262.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.1M | 46,989 | 0.07% | 4q | +19.2%+$171.1K |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.0M | 44,618 | 0.76% | 4q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $970.2K | 43,026 | 0.00% | 4q | +75.9%+$418.5K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $936.9K | 41,548 | 0.00% | 2q | +50.6%+$314.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $901.1K | 39,959 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.4%+$254.8K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $841.0K | 37,295 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.3%-$129.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $802.9K | 35,604 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$401.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $674.4K | 29,908 | 0.00% | 2q | -18.7%-$155.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $646.0K | 28,648 | 0.00% | 2q | +139.8%+$376.6K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $602.9K | 26,738 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $587.1K | 26,035 | 0.01% | 2q | +135.9%+$338.2K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $558.5K | 24,766 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $354.2K | 15,709 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $324.8K | 14,404 | 0.00% | 2q | -40.0%-$216.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $312.5K | 13,859 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $255.9K | 11,350 | 0.15% | 2q | -3.4%-$9.0K |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | $201.2K | 8,921 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $112.0K | 4,965 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $23.8K | 1,054 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.1K | 313 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pflug Koory, LLC | $5.6K | 250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $3.9K | 171 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.7K | 118 | 0.00% | 2q | -87.2%-$18.2K |
| FMR LLC | $2.1K | 95 | 0.00% | 4q | +9400.0%+$2.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.4K | 61 | 0.00% | 4q | -99.8%-$729.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.3K | 58 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0K | 43 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $767 | 34 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $293 | 13 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-12 | SCHULER JACK W | 10% owner, Other | Bought | 15,000 | $367.0K |
| 2026-08-10 | SCHULER JACK W | 10% owner, Other | Bought | 13,900 | $337.0K |
| 2026-08-11 | SCHULER JACK W | 10% owner, Other | Bought | 13,700 | $328.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $92.5M | 4,100,065 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $53.7M | 3,685,373 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 26 | $9.2M | 1,342,428 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $8.8M | 1,148,993 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 1 | $4.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1 | $4.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $1.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1 | $4.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $2.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $2.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |