AVANTI ACQUISITION CORP (AVAN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 8 quarters.
72
Reporting holders
$495.2M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Wave Global, LP | $71.8M | 7,170,000 | 8.49% | 8q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $60.0M | 5,985,000 | 1.10% | 8q | +53.0%+$20.8M |
| Third Point LLC | $30.1M | 3,000,000 | 0.54% | 7q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $28.1M | 2,801,203 | 0.32% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $24.3M | 2,426,300 | 0.59% | 8q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $20.8M | 2,077,320 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $19.8M | 1,977,298 | 0.23% | 2q | -9.1%-$2.0M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $18.5M | 1,846,000 | 0.54% | 8q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.3M | 1,526,916 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $13.8M | 1,377,110 | 0.02% | 7q | +1.1%+$156.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.1M | 1,306,310 | 0.01% | 7q | +37.5%+$3.6M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $13.0M | 1,301,909 | 0.02% | 4q | +4.5%+$564.5K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $11.9M | 1,189,699 | 0.58% | 6q | +99.7%+$6.0M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $10.0M | 1,000,000 | 0.24% | 8q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $9.3M | 932,531 | 0.26% | 8q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $9.0M | 900,000 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $9.0M | 900,000 | 1.28% | 8q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $7.9M | 792,362 | 0.03% | 8q | -50.0%-$7.9M |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $7.5M | 753,150 | 0.25% | 8q | -15.6%-$1.4M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $7.4M | 736,098 | 0.09% | 5q | HELD |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $6.8M | 682,124 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $5.6M | 560,995 | 0.14% | 2q | +2299.3%+$5.4M |
| Kepos Capital LP | $5.0M | 500,000 | 0.61% | 6q | -67.7%-$10.5M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $4.8M | 483,524 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.7M | 473,801 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.6M | 164,582 | 0.00% | 8q | -63.7%-$8.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.1M | 405,780 | 0.02% | 8q | +83.8%+$1.9M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.6M | 360,362 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $3.5M | 352,990 | 0.05% | 6q | +238.1%+$2.5M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.4M | 343,294 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $3.2M | 322,794 | 1.48% | new | FIRST |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $3.0M | 296,201 | 0.14% | 7q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 231,801 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP | $2.3M | 228,395 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $2.2M | 223,374 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $2.2M | 220,158 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $2.1M | 211,254 | 0.90% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.1M | 210,560 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.0M | 203,921 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 201,578 | 0.05% | 3q | +2.7%+$54.1K |
| ATW SPAC MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 196,184 | 0.31% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.9M | 193,452 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.6%-$668.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.7M | 172,273 | 0.01% | 6q | +18.5%+$269.7K |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.7M | 168,083 | 0.13% | 7q | -0.7%-$12.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.6M | 157,880 | 0.00% | 5q | +19037.0%+$1.6M |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $1.4M | 98,233 | 0.34% | 3q | -26.0%-$477.2K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $1.4M | 135,316 | 0.08% | 8q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.2M | 51,763 | 0.00% | 7q | -39.0%-$776.4K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $1.2M | 119,309 | 0.14% | 8q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| CHAI TRUST CO LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $848.0K | 84,617 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $819.0K | 81,785 | 0.11% | 6q | +1.9%+$15.3K |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $752.0K | 75,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $701.0K | 70,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $669.0K | 66,790 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Springhouse Capital Management, LP | $589.0K | 58,800 | 0.39% | 2q | -32.3%-$280.5K |
| ELEQUIN CAPITAL LP | $511.0K | 51,000 | 0.19% | 2q | +2.0%+$10.0K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $509.0K | 50,800 | 0.07% | 8q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $501.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $497.0K | 49,575 | 1.71% | 8q | -17.3%-$104.1K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $493.0K | 49,200 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $474.0K | 47,378 | 0.01% | 4q | -2.0%-$9.9K |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $302.0K | 30,092 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $262.0K | 18,947 | 0.08% | 5q | +802.2%+$233.0K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $204.0K | 20,373 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| RPO LLC | $164.0K | 16,343 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $112.0K | 11,159 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $79.0K | 7,884 | 0.00% | 7q | +165.4%+$49.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $64.0K | 6,388 | 0.00% | 8q | -74.9%-$191.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.0K | 931 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 72 | $495.2M | 49,017,249 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 72 | $482.5M | 48,179,277 | 8 | 21 | 13 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 74 | $446.6M | 45,012,663 | 8 | 19 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 82 | $441.7M | 44,617,624 | 8 | 18 | 15 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 77 | $429.2M | 43,793,551 | 11 | 19 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 77 | $407.6M | 41,772,043 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $392.4M | 40,082,691 | 32 | 12 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 50 | $274.1M | 26,612,986 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.2% |