ARYA SCIENCES ACQUISITION CO (ARYA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 10 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$166.1M
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | $13.8M | 1,000,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | $13.8M | 1,000,000 | 0.78% | 3q | HELD |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $13.4M | 971,430 | 0.20% | 3q | -2.9%-$393.7K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $11.0M | 800,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $10.3M | 746,991 | 0.13% | 3q | -6.6%-$730.5K |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $9.7M | 706,770 | 0.28% | 3q | +1.0%+$93.3K |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $9.5M | 689,000 | 3.22% | 2q | +129.7%+$5.4M |
| Falcon Edge Capital, LP | $8.4M | 608,777 | 0.52% | new | NEW |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $7.8M | 564,808 | 0.13% | 3q | -27.1%-$2.9M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.9M | 500,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.9M | 500,000 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | $6.9M | 500,000 | 0.19% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $5.8M | 418,718 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $5.5M | 400,000 | 0.42% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $4.6M | 302,610 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.9%+$39.4K |
| PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | $4.1M | 295,554 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Echo Street Capital Management LLC | $3.9M | 286,532 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Altium Capital Management LP | $3.9M | 286,383 | 1.10% | 2q | -28.4%-$1.6M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $3.7M | 267,454 | 0.20% | 3q | -33.1%-$1.8M |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $2.8M | 200,000 | 0.42% | 3q | HELD |
| Governors Lane LP | $2.7M | 193,252 | 0.18% | 3q | -67.8%-$5.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.7M | 192,419 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $1.8M | 134,427 | 0.02% | 3q | -46.2%-$1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.8M | 131,476 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $703.0K | 51,037 | 0.01% | 3q | +240.2%+$496.4K |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | $680.0K | 49,375 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Hound Partners, LLC | $482.0K | 35,000 | 0.02% | 3q | -86.0%-$3.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $412.0K | 29,906 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.6%+$2.5K |
| Skye Global Management LP | $345.0K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $317.0K | 23,022 | 0.00% | 3q | -54.0%-$371.5K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $280.0K | 20,341 | 0.00% | 3q | -90.6%-$2.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $245.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Creative Planning | $240.0K | 17,444 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $204.0K | 14,835 | 0.00% | 3q | -95.1%-$3.9M |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | $159.0K | 11,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $148.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BRIGHTON JONES LLC | $138.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $82.0K | 5,953 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| American Portfolios Advisors | $47.4K | 3,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $25.0K | 1,843 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.9%-$46.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $16.0K | 1,185 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $13.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $12.0K | 880 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.0K | 400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Your Advocates Ltd., LLP | $2.0K | 150 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 45 | $166.1M | 11,998,952 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 42 | $143.4M | 13,215,371 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $136.2M | 12,639,322 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 32 | $147.8M | 9,403,572 | 18 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $96.7M | 9,396,048 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 20 | $68.1M | 6,489,269 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 20 | $64.6M | 5,983,768 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 18 | $57.9M | 5,531,740 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 15 | $51.0M | 5,154,131 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 12 | $44.9M | 4,547,978 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |