WAVERLEY CAPITAL ACQUIS CORP (WAVC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 7 quarters.
45
Reporting holders
$195.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $22.2M | 2,142,705 | 1.32% | 3q | +5.9%+$1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $20.5M | 1,980,000 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $17.8M | 1,713,853 | 0.39% | 4q | +50.5%+$6.0M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $15.7M | 1,514,224 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $11.0M | 1,064,837 | 0.35% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $9.5M | 917,936 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $8.3M | 800,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.5M | 727,504 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $6.6M | 639,908 | 0.29% | 7q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $5.0M | 481,947 | 0.43% | 2q | +141.0%+$2.9M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.9M | 468,076 | 0.38% | 5q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $4.7M | 449,431 | 0.20% | 3q | +50.4%+$1.6M |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $4.7M | 448,503 | 5.67% | 5q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.6M | 441,926 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.5M | 437,562 | 0.10% | 6q | +70.8%+$1.9M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.8M | 368,111 | 0.64% | 7q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $3.1M | 301,784 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $2.6M | 248,443 | 0.16% | 7q | +904.8%+$2.3M |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $2.5M | 245,000 | 0.92% | 3q | -50.0%-$2.5M |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $2.5M | 240,174 | 2.77% | 3q | -11.0%-$309.3K |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $2.3M | 221,693 | 2.42% | 7q | -2.0%-$46.4K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $2.1M | 204,025 | 0.07% | 4q | -1.3%-$27.5K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| Schechter Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 198,663 | 0.18% | 4q | -6.1%-$133.8K |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $1.9M | 185,607 | 0.95% | 4q | +2.3%+$44.0K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.7M | 167,769 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.7M | 166,115 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.7M | 163,080 | 0.14% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.6M | 159,024 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 134,579 | 0.00% | 7q | -66.8%-$2.8M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $1.4M | 132,580 | 0.46% | 2q | -2.0%-$28.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $1.0M | 100,184 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $849.5K | 81,918 | 1.18% | 4q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $777.7K | 74,997 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $666.0K | 64,249 | 0.04% | 2q | +16.9%+$96.2K |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $512.0K | 49,375 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $433.8K | 41,828 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $299.7K | 28,898 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | $259.2K | 25,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $138.0K | 13,334 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $123.4K | 11,900 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $1.7K | 167 | 0.00% | 2q | +255.3%+$1.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 45 | $195.5M | 18,856,909 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 50 | $194.1M | 18,984,970 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 46 | $184.3M | 18,398,118 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $182.3M | 18,653,737 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $152.0M | 15,721,275 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 36 | $127.5M | 13,199,499 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $116.2M | 11,948,293 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |