VG ACQUISITION CORP (VGACWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 3 quarters.
41
Reporting holders
$26.3M
Reported value
26.9%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athanor Capital, LP | $8.2M | 805,539? | 0.19% | new | |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $4.5M | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Marshall Wace North America L.P. | $2.3M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 1,337,449 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $840.0K | 500,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $796.0K | 78,300? | 0.03% | new | |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $724.0K | 431,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GREENLIGHT CAPITAL INC | $656.0K | 390,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $611.0K | 363,662 | 0.01% | 2q | -22.5%-$177.5K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $546.0K | 323,430 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.0%-$16.7K |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $498.0K | 48,964? | 0.06% | new | |
| Fortress Investment Group LLC | $497.0K | 296,233 | 0.02% | 2q | -11.1%-$62.2K |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $392.0K | 233,333 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $269.0K | 160,001 | 0.00% | 2q | -31.2%-$122.1K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $269.0K | 160,164 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $252.0K | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.0%-$28.0K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $252.0K | 150,177 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $235.0K | 139,999 | 0.01% | 2q | -47.5%-$212.6K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $234.0K | 139,082 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $229.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $229.0K | 136,110 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $210.0K | 125,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $168.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $142.0K | 84,359 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $135.0K | 80,495 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | $112.0K | 66,666 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $112.0K | 66,666 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $92.0K | 54,692 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $84.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $71.0K | 42,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $56.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $56.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $55.0K | 32,866 | 0.01% | 2q | -2.4%-$1.3K |
| MILLER VALUE PARTNERS, LLC | $50.0K | 30,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| National Asset Management, Inc. | $41.0K | 24,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $40.0K | 23,503 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EASTERLY INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $28.0K | 16,666 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $27.0K | 15,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $3.0K | 1,586 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.0K | 1,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SEAPORT GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0K | 666 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$1.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 41 | $26.3M | 6,726,974 | 21 | 0 | 8 | 26.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $17.9M | 4,371,184 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 35.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $241.0K | 143,390 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |