UTA ACQUISITION CORPORATION (UTAA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 6 quarters.
65
Reporting holders
$228.9M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $27.4M | 2,600,920 | 1.63% | 2q | +27.8%+$6.0M |
| EHP Funds Inc. | $21.1M | 2,001,028 | 5.18% | 5q | -4.8%-$1.1M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $18.6M | 1,763,684 | 0.59% | 3q | +61.2%+$7.1M |
| Schechter Investment Advisors, LLC | $10.3M | 973,485 | 0.92% | 3q | +111.8%+$5.4M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $10.2M | 964,112 | 0.44% | 6q | +145.0%+$6.0M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $7.4M | 700,558 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $7.4M | 698,183 | 0.44% | 6q | +193.7%+$4.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $7.0M | 666,664 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.0M | 659,784 | 0.01% | 6q | +119.9%+$3.8M |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $6.9M | 658,157 | 0.18% | 6q | -43.1%-$5.3M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $6.3M | 600,000 | 0.11% | 6q | -45.5%-$5.3M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $6.1M | 577,741 | 0.14% | 6q | +23.5%+$1.2M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $6.0M | 569,022 | 0.26% | 6q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $5.3M | 498,474 | 0.11% | 2q | -2.2%-$118.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $4.7M | 440,015 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.5M | 426,800 | 0.42% | 6q | -12.6%-$647.9K |
| KIM, LLC | $4.5M | 424,784 | 0.38% | 5q | +112.4%+$2.4M |
| Linden Advisors LP | $4.4M | 412,429 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.7M | 350,000 | 0.12% | 4q | -24.0%-$1.2M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 344,100 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.6M | 340,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $3.3M | 311,397 | 0.26% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.00% | 6q | +100.0%+$1.6M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 298,070 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 291,135 | 0.26% | 6q | -1.0%-$30.6K |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $2.6M | 247,253 | 1.80% | 5q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 201,231 | 2.60% | 2q | +103.8%+$1.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 6q | -50.0%-$2.1M |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.0M | 192,620 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $1.9M | 180,044 | 0.35% | 2q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $1.9M | 179,153 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $1.9M | 176,595 | 2.59% | 3q | +308.2%+$1.4M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 173,418 | 0.02% | 3q | +337.1%+$1.4M |
| Flow State Investments, L.P. | $1.8M | 169,786 | 0.69% | 3q | +152.5%+$1.1M |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $1.8M | 169,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.5M | 144,525 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $1.4M | 134,946 | 0.09% | 2q | +437.6%+$1.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.2M | 110,021 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.00% | 6q | +42.0%+$312.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $896.9K | 85,017 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $792.3K | 75,101 | 0.07% | 2q | +366.4%+$622.4K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $777.0K | 73,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $759.6K | 72,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $739.9K | 70,000 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Lynwood Capital Management Inc. | $685.8K | 65,000 | 0.87% | 6q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $613.4K | 58,145 | 0.11% | 4q | -64.4%-$1.1M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $427.3K | 40,498 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $422.8K | 40,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $311.2K | 29,502 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $311.0K | 29,426 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $235.2K | 22,290 | 0.03% | 2q | +51.6%+$80.1K |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $159.5K | 15,114 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Chanos & Co LP | $158.2K | 15,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $154.0K | 14,634 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $148.0K | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | $146.0K | 13,838 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $129.3K | 12,234 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $115.6K | 10,938 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $110.0K | 10,463 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $106.6K | 10,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 65 | $228.9M | 21,661,934 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $216.2M | 20,754,002 | 10 | 16 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 60 | $203.2M | 19,885,637 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 57 | $186.3M | 18,576,555 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 53 | $179.4M | 18,068,519 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 46 | $142.4M | 14,448,162 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |