TRINE II ACQUISITION CORP (TRAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2023, across 6 quarters.
60
Reporting holders
$354.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $43.2M | 4,128,315 | 1.86% | 4q | +1482.5%+$40.5M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $35.0M | 3,350,562 | 0.82% | 5q | +115.6%+$18.8M |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $18.2M | 1,743,800 | 1.45% | 6q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $18.0M | 1,716,449 | 0.34% | 6q | HELD |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $17.6M | 1,679,672 | 0.11% | 5q | -0.8%-$136.0K |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $17.3M | 1,654,175 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $15.7M | 1,500,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $15.5M | 1,485,784 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $14.0M | 1,334,305 | 0.64% | 5q | +181.4%+$9.0M |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $11.5M | 1,100,000 | 1.27% | 3q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $9.6M | 914,951 | 0.01% | 4q | -21.5%-$2.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.2M | 879,365 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $8.9M | 851,915 | 0.40% | 5q | +41.5%+$2.6M |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $8.7M | 833,234 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $8.0M | 769,082 | 0.25% | 5q | -6.1%-$521.4K |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $7.8M | 750,000 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $7.3M | 700,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $5.8M | 558,700 | 0.11% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.5M | 522,328 | 0.34% | 6q | +11.7%+$571.0K |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $5.4M | 514,043 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $5.2M | 500,000 | 0.02% | 6q | +100.0%+$2.6M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $5.2M | 499,300 | 0.39% | 6q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $4.6M | 435,881 | 0.10% | 6q | -44.5%-$3.7M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.4M | 424,998 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $4.3M | 416,078 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $4.3M | 413,122 | 0.03% | 5q | -2.4%-$104.6K |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER PARTNERS | $4.2M | 400,000 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $4.2M | 400,000 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $3.8M | 365,200 | 0.12% | 5q | +84.4%+$1.7M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $3.0M | 282,392 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.8%-$183.5K |
| RPO LLC | $2.7M | 253,800 | 0.81% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.00% | 5q | +12400.0%+$2.6M |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.3M | 216,878 | 0.44% | 5q | HELD |
| DIFESA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $2.1M | 200,000 | 1.37% | 2q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $2.0M | 192,876 | 0.13% | 6q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.9M | 184,176 | 0.00% | 5q | -11.0%-$238.7K |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.5M | 145,134 | 0.57% | 5q | -9.5%-$159.3K |
| Sea Otter Advisors LLC | $1.5M | 140,000 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 114,210 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| KIM, LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $878.5K | 83,985 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $640.3K | 61,214 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $633.0K | 60,539 | 0.03% | 2q | +6.2%+$36.9K |
| Cohanzick Management, LLC | $557.0K | 53,248 | 0.44% | 5q | -46.5%-$483.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $523.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $523.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $523.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $508.5K | 48,616 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $436.4K | 41,723 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $376.6K | 36,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $314.7K | 30,085 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $162.9K | 15,574 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $23.3K | 2,223 | 0.00% | 2q | +76.1%+$10.1K |
| Vestcor Inc | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $6.5K | 620 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $6.3K | 600 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.4% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | 60 | $354.7M | 33,906,152 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 62 | $312.9M | 30,370,745 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 62 | $304.0M | 30,322,458 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 63 | $295.6M | 29,729,186 | 10 | 15 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 61 | $247.1M | 24,837,476 | 40 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 22 | $112.0M | 11,360,241 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |