TUSCAN HOLDINGS CORP (THCB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2021, across 10 quarters.
47
Reporting holders
$72.2M
Reported value
20.9%
Calls
8.3%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $19.8M | 688,484 | 0.00% | 2q | +224.1%+$13.7M |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $8.3M | 611,267 | 1.13% | 3q | -1.8%-$151.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.3M | 80,771 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.0%-$33.0M |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $5.6M | 406,879 | 2.22% | 4q | -46.9%-$4.9M |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $5.5M | 402,300 | 0.25% | 2q | +47.3%+$1.8M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.9M | 209,614 | 0.00% | 2q | +350.5%+$2.2M |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $2.5M | 65,169 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $2.1M | 153,927 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $1.9M | 135,746 | 0.00% | 2q | -65.8%-$3.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.4M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | $1.4M | 100,000 | 0.28% | 2q | HELD |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $1.4M | options only | 0.12% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $962.0K | 70,624 | 0.01% | 4q | +182.5%+$621.5K |
| MAIRS & POWER INC | $955.0K | 70,100 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.5%+$40.9K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $859.0K | 63,020 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $856.0K | 64,511 | 0.06% | 2q | +448.2%+$699.8K |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $808.0K | 59,266 | 0.03% | 2q | +11.8%+$85.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $795.0K | 58,386 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.8%-$22.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $642.0K | 47,078 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cutler Group LP | $631.0K | 31,125 | 0.03% | 2q | +59.9%+$236.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $415.0K | 30,438 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $398.0K | 29,201 | 0.00% | 9q | -13.6%-$62.7K |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $342.0K | 19,175 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $338.0K | 24,792 | 0.03% | 3q | -42.4%-$248.5K |
| Cetera Advisor Networks LLC | $301.0K | 22,050 | 0.00% | 3q | +75.0%+$129.0K |
| Creative Planning | $274.0K | 20,070 | 0.00% | 3q | -47.1%-$244.0K |
| Kepos Capital LP | $204.0K | 14,985 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| National Asset Management, Inc. | $168.0K | 12,300 | 0.01% | 3q | +2.5%+$4.1K |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $128.0K | 9,424 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.8%-$126.7K |
| XR Securities LLC | $83.0K | options only | 0.04% | new | OPTIONS |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $68.0K | 4,930 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.5%-$5.5K |
| Bedel Financial Consulting, Inc. | $27.0K | 2,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| TCTC Holdings, LLC | $23.0K | 1,660 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $14.0K | 1,045 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.3%+$1.8K |
| PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP. | $7.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $7.0K | 530 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Charter Oak Capital Management, LLC | $7.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $6.0K | 450 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $4.0K | 300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.0K | 300 | 0.00% | 3q | -82.4%-$18.7K |
| CONCOURSE FINANCIAL GROUP SECURITIES, INC. | $3.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $3.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 3q | -99.3%-$428.1K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $2.0K | 178 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.0K | 95 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $1.0K | 46 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2021 | 47 | $72.2M | 3,813,836 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 29.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 52 | $68.8M | 4,157,290 | 28 | 9 | 11 | 25.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 36 | $83.8M | 4,920,399 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 54 | $260.3M | 25,578,566 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 50 | $248.7M | 24,313,751 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $236.8M | 23,747,118 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $191.4M | 19,216,457 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 33 | $160.1M | 16,332,544 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 30 | $142.1M | 14,367,803 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 10 | $54.3M | 5,563,089 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |