TECOGEN INC NEW (TGEN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 27 quarters.
Institutions report 9,904,881 shares against 30,187,822 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $8.1M | 1,551,113 | 0.30% | 5q | +249.7%+$5.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.1M | 484,552 | 0.00% | 4q | +228.6%+$4.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 788,670 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$97.6K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $3.6M | 682,221 | 0.79% | 5q | -0.9%-$31.8K |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | $3.4M | 650,000 | 0.21% | 5q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M | 315,831 | 0.00% | 4q | +188.5%+$1.8M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.5M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.3M | 49,087 | 0.00% | 4q | -58.2%-$3.2M |
| HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | $2.2M | 420,000 | 0.30% | 5q | HELD |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $2.0M | 388,660 | 1.23% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.9M | 363,049 | 0.00% | 5q | +13.5%+$225.6K |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | $1.8M | 353,487 | 0.59% | 2q | +21.2%+$322.5K |
| Palisades Investment Partners, LLC | $1.7M | 323,090 | 0.48% | 4q | -3.2%-$56.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6M | 301,695 | 0.00% | 5q | +293.2%+$1.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.5M | 290,260 | 0.00% | 4q | +56.2%+$545.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3M | 251,464 | 0.00% | 5q | +36.1%+$348.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.2M | 61,800 | 0.00% | 3q | +352.7%+$970.4K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $1.2M | 224,160 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$30.2K |
| Huntleigh Advisors, Inc. | $1.1M | 220,074 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $950.6K | 182,100 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $944.8K | 180,870 | 0.00% | 5q | -5.8%-$58.1K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $856.5K | 49,872 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.6%-$584.7K |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $755.9K | 144,840 | 0.45% | 4q | +46.3%+$239.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $722.7K | 138,452 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$361.4K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $716.2K | 137,200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $660.0K | 126,451 | 0.04% | 3q | +34.3%+$168.5K |
| Arosa Capital Management LP | $652.5K | 125,000 | 0.12% | 4q | -64.3%-$1.2M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | $584.6K | 112,000 | 0.06% | 2q | +45.5%+$182.7K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $553.1K | 105,956 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.9%+$49.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $467.1K | 479 | 0.00% | 4q | -98.8%-$39.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $362.9K | 69,530 | 0.00% | 4q | +176.9%+$231.9K |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $346.2K | 66,326 | 0.04% | 4q | +24.8%+$68.9K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $326.4K | 62,523 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $309.0K | 59,285 | 0.00% | 2q | +293.4%+$230.4K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $287.2K | 55,017 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $286.1K | 54,806 | 0.00% | 4q | -73.6%-$796.9K |
| SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $282.0K | 54,050 | 0.07% | 6q | +206.2%+$189.9K |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $260.1K | 49,823 | 0.00% | 5q | -79.7%-$1.0M |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $208.8K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $206.2K | 39,500 | 0.00% | 5q | -70.2%-$486.3K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $196.1K | 37,569 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $172.5K | 33,048 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $169.2K | 32,411 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $143.7K | 27,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $121.7K | 15,206 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $120.1K | 23,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $104.4K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $100.7K | 19,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $97.7K | 18,725 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $85.0K | 16,377 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $80.1K | 15,339 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $73.4K | 14,061 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $71.1K | 13,624 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.5%-$13.1K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $61.1K | 11,711 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $58.3K | 11,163 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI | $52.2K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $28.4K | 5,434 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $11.9K | 2,271 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.4K | 1,602 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $8.3K | 1,583 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.9K | 562 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.4K | 266 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 227 | 0.00% | 5q | -92.7%-$12.7K |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $945 | 181 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $616 | 118 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $574 | 110 | 0.00% | 5q | -8.3% |
| Bare Financial Services, Inc | $538 | 103 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $279 | 53 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $78 | 15 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $5 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $62.9M | 9,904,881 | 21 | 20 | 13 | 17.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $22.2M | 7,784,263 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 10.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $41.8M | 7,618,774 | 16 | 21 | 15 | 10.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $77.6M | 7,727,740 | 47 | 14 | 6 | 12.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $26.8M | 3,923,741 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $28.0K | 12,500 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 1 | $260.1K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 1 | $272.9K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 1 | $320.9K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 1 | $381.3K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 1 | $401.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $304.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $362.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 1 | $529.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $397.0K | 331,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $581.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $600.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $545.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $391.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $292.0K | 321,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $291.0K | 415,508 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 20 | $3.3M | 3,587,275 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 21 | $8.6M | 3,867,333 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 21 | $9.5M | 4,014,436 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $15.2M | 4,089,784 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 23 | $16.0M | 4,014,752 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 17 | $12.8M | 3,533,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |