TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC (TACT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 3,952,426 shares against 10,324,471 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 325 CAPITAL LLC | $5.9M | 1,011,789 | 1.41% | 19q | HELD |
| Silverberg Bernstein Capital Management LLC | $3.3M | 569,445 | 1.27% | 11q | -3.7%-$126.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.4M | 414,037 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.5%+$104.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 381,556 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.4%+$153.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4M | 241,956 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.9%+$39.6K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $1.2M | 199,924 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.6%-$168.1K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $934.4K | 160,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $876.0K | 150,000 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $694.6K | 118,916 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$28.4K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $597.5K | 102,310 | 0.13% | 23q | +2.3%+$13.4K |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $375.4K | 64,288 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $372.4K | 63,764 | 0.00% | 21q | +100.0%+$186.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $367.2K | 62,871 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.0%+$86.9K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $320.0K | 55,112 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GLOBEFLEX CAPITAL L P | $257.7K | 44,123 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $252.1K | 43,161 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $251.3K | 43,032 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $221.9K | 38,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $203.5K | 34,845 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $189.8K | 32,500 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $144.1K | 24,680 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.1%-$133.7K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $110.9K | 18,983 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $98.0K | 16,781 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $96.9K | 16,601 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.2%-$604.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $70.9K | 12,142 | 0.00% | 4q | -23.2%-$21.4K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $59.5K | 10,194 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HM PAYSON & CO | $46.7K | 8,000 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $19.8K | 3,388 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $18.4K | 3,144 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $16.9K | 2,892 | 0.00% | 15q | -54.0%-$19.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14.2K | 2,431 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $4.0K | 690 | 0.00% | 5q | -83.9%-$21.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.9K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4K | 464 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.2K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $584 | 100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $584 | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $584 | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $41 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | +250.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-11 | 13D/A | Charles M. Gillman INDIVIDUAL | 5.1% |
| 2026-09-03 | 13D/A | Charles M. Gillman INDIVIDUAL | 5.1% |
| 2026-08-27 | 13D/A | Charles M. Gillman INDIVIDUAL | 5.1% |
| 2026-07-17 | 13D | Poplar Point Capital Management LLCwith 3 co-filers | 15.2% |
| 2026-07-06 | 13D | Charles M. Gillman INDIVIDUAL | 5.1% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $23.1M | 3,952,426 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $14.7M | 4,451,746 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 38 | $18.8M | 4,681,125 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 38 | $26.8M | 4,924,603 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 11.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $19.2M | 5,221,236 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 18.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $18.8M | 5,107,411 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 18.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $21.1M | 5,137,806 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 35 | $25.3M | 5,207,313 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 36 | $19.8M | 5,256,605 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $27.5M | 5,254,340 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 40 | $37.9M | 5,395,566 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 42 | $32.4M | 5,015,165 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 38 | $47.6M | 5,220,064 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 36 | $35.0M | 5,342,350 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 39 | $42.4M | 6,479,000 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 35 | $19.7M | 5,012,335 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 7.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 36 | $20.5M | 4,979,889 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 40 | $38.5M | 5,424,487 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 40 | $59.9M | 5,496,260 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 41 | $62.1M | 4,471,157 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 40 | $61.8M | 4,501,102 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 38 | $48.7M | 4,446,435 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 38 | $29.5M | 4,075,432 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 27 | $16.1M | 3,220,230 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 31 | $15.4M | 3,381,086 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 30 | $10.2M | 3,286,158 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 33 | $35.0M | 3,192,587 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 37 | $38.4M | 3,153,885 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $36.0M | 3,093,976 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 37 | $29.5M | 3,210,614 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $29.4M | 3,273,685 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.1% |