SCIENCE STRATEGIC ACQ ALPHA (SSAA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 7 quarters.
86
Reporting holders
$281.0M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $23.6M | 2,396,340 | 0.27% | 7q | +46.4%+$7.5M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $18.4M | 1,865,684 | 0.34% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.6M | 1,478,821 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $12.9M | 1,307,256 | 0.16% | 7q | +3.1%+$393.5K |
| Governors Lane LP | $9.7M | 980,100 | 0.82% | 6q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $8.8M | 893,433 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $8.5M | 863,639 | 0.25% | 6q | +1.4%+$115.7K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $8.1M | 821,507 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $7.3M | 736,285 | 0.18% | 6q | +20.7%+$1.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC | $7.3M | 978,928 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $7.0M | 705,024 | 0.08% | 2q | -9.1%-$700.0K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.9M | 700,368 | 0.03% | 6q | -50.0%-$6.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.8M | 685,980 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.5%+$164.6K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $6.6M | 662,336 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.7%+$106.7K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $6.1M | 615,347 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $6.0M | 607,368 | 0.03% | 3q | +100.0%+$3.0M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $5.3M | 537,271 | 0.07% | 3q | +183.7%+$3.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 525,453 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $5.0M | 507,778 | 0.68% | 7q | HELD |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $4.9M | 500,000 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.9M | 500,000 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $4.9M | 500,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $4.9M | 500,000 | 0.39% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $4.9M | 499,998 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $4.9M | 494,534 | 0.01% | 6q | +0.5%+$25.3K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $4.8M | 482,028 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $4.4M | 443,822 | 0.59% | 6q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $4.2M | 422,956 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $3.2M | 320,400 | 0.25% | 7q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 320,130 | 0.03% | 7q | +9.0%+$259.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0M | 305,207 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.05% | 6q | HELD |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $2.9M | 292,019 | 0.64% | 4q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.7M | 271,434 | 0.09% | 7q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $2.6M | 262,500 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.4M | 242,475 | 0.13% | 5q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $2.3M | 234,927 | 0.11% | 2q | +2242.7%+$2.2M |
| KIM, LLC | $2.2M | 225,000 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $2.1M | 208,835 | 0.94% | new | FIRST |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $2.0M | 199,998 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| Boussard & Gavaudan Investment Management LLP | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.28% | 6q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $1.8M | 180,396 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BASSO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $1.6M | 158,975 | 0.38% | 7q | HELD |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.6M | 157,500 | 0.06% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $1.5M | 155,248 | 0.03% | 6q | +40.8%+$444.9K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.5M | 149,122 | 0.07% | 7q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $1.4M | 144,167 | 0.11% | 2q | +2111.8%+$1.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1M | 107,912 | 0.00% | 2q | +107.2%+$552.1K |
| Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.0M | 101,986 | 0.01% | 2q | +301.8%+$755.6K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $994.0K | 100,811 | 0.02% | 7q | +9.2%+$83.4K |
| CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Spartan Fund Management Inc. | $989.0K | 100,000 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $927.0K | 94,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $814.0K | 82,581 | 0.05% | 3q | -33.9%-$418.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $576.0K | 58,246 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $508.0K | 51,386 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $501.0K | 50,800 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $494.0K | 49,998 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $494.0K | 49,998 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $493.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 4q | -84.3%-$2.6M |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $493.0K | 49,950 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $485.0K | 49,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $427.0K | 43,395 | 0.07% | 5q | +610.7%+$366.9K |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $406.0K | 41,172 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | $394.0K | 40,000 | 0.46% | 4q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $386.0K | 38,990 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $347.0K | 35,143 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $346.0K | 35,100 | 0.00% | 6q | +70.3%+$142.9K |
| RPO LLC | $270.0K | 27,333 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $247.0K | 25,007 | 0.00% | 7q | -90.3%-$2.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $237.0K | 24,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | $171.0K | 17,370 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $163.0K | 16,512 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $141.0K | 14,257 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $138.0K | 14,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Pinz Capital Management, LP | $127.0K | 12,900 | 0.23% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $111.0K | 11,309 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $104.0K | 10,595 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Robinson Capital Management, LLC | $94.0K | 9,518 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| CONDOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $35.0K | 3,506 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 1,073 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $10.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 86 | $281.0M | 28,709,637 | 10 | 18 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 87 | $267.3M | 27,252,052 | 9 | 20 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 85 | $250.9M | 25,559,397 | 14 | 19 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 78 | $238.7M | 24,474,681 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 72 | $191.5M | 19,710,518 | 6 | 13 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $176.5M | 18,192,821 | 35 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 33 | $89.6M | 9,288,967 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |