SALIENT MIDSTREAM & MLP FD (SMM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2022, across 15 quarters.
43
Reporting holders
$66.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $31.9M | 4,216,057 | 0.37% | 4q | +13.3%+$3.7M |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $7.6M | 1,007,673 | 0.23% | 3q | +57.1%+$2.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.5M | 596,349 | 0.00% | 19q | -7.1%-$345.9K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $3.6M | 475,165 | 0.26% | 2q | +8.1%+$272.2K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.9M | 253,632 | 0.08% | 15q | +378.6%+$1.5M |
| ZAZOVE ASSOCIATES LLC | $1.6M | 217,310 | 0.16% | 14q | +38.7%+$459.2K |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $1.6M | 217,168 | 0.85% | 2q | +77.1%+$715.8K |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | $1.6M | 209,112 | 0.04% | 15q | -7.1%-$121.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.6M | 204,732 | 0.00% | 15q | +55.8%+$555.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 181,063 | 0.00% | 15q | -17.5%-$290.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.2M | 161,907 | 0.00% | 15q | -6.2%-$81.0K |
| Clough Capital Partners L P | $1.0M | 132,832 | 0.12% | 10q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $819.0K | 108,243 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.3%-$74.5K |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | $769.0K | 101,577 | 0.57% | 3q | +132.6%+$438.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $542.0K | 71,541 | 0.00% | 2q | +149.9%+$325.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $503.0K | 66,525 | 0.00% | 15q | -11.8%-$67.6K |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $378.0K | 49,958 | 0.05% | 2q | -0.8%-$3.0K |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | $327.0K | 43,170 | 0.07% | 7q | -48.0%-$302.4K |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $296.0K | 35,906 | 0.13% | 11q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $294.0K | 38,833 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $246.0K | 32,611 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $229.0K | 30,200 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.2%+$28.4K |
| BOENNING & SCATTERGOOD, INC. | $202.0K | 26,700 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $198.0K | 26,160 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SHEPHERD KAPLAN KROCHUK, LLC | $181.0K | 23,850 | 0.08% | 4q | -60.4%-$276.6K |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | $166.0K | 22,056 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $161.0K | 21,311 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| WETHERBY ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $140.0K | 18,500 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Perigon Wealth Management, LLC | $130.0K | 17,210 | 0.01% | 2q | -24.9%-$43.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $125.0K | 16,575 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Powell Investment Advisors, LLC | $124.0K | 16,322 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| Kingsview Wealth Management, LLC | $122.0K | 16,073 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Regent Investment Management LLC | $121.0K | 16,000 | 0.03% | 9q | HELD |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $117.0K | 15,496 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Brown Advisory Securities, LLC | $83.0K | 11,000 | 0.08% | 15q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $83.0K | 11,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC | $76.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $38.0K | 5,000 | 0.02% | 7q | -95.3%-$774.7K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $36.3K | 4,793 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $34.0K | 4,398 | 0.00% | 10q | -46.9%-$30.1K |
| FourThought Financial, LLC | $28.0K | 3,667 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.1%-$3.1K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $4.0K | 553 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.1% |
| McIlrath & Eck, LLC | $2.0K | 290 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2022 | 43 | $66.2M | 8,738,518 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 41 | $62.5M | 7,587,418 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $37.6M | 5,573,018 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 39 | $29.6M | 4,666,990 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 38 | $22.4M | 3,754,839 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 42 | $23.0M | 4,502,449 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $19.2M | 4,501,844 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 38 | $12.8M | 3,625,924 | 3 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 37 | $16.9M | 4,102,615 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $16.6M | 4,779,311 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 35 | $39.1M | 5,019,270 | 6 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 30 | $34.5M | 4,389,848 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 34 | $36.9M | 4,294,443 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 34 | $40.9M | 4,455,928 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 39 | $35.6M | 4,801,593 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |